I love lp5 though and consider it one of their best. You mean the "noodling" between the tracks?bluberry wrote:It's not as good as their best, but it's still nifty. Has its dry stretches but there's some great stuff in it, especially Pro Radii and Sublimit, and I never get the feeling that it's just a bunch of random electronic noodling like I did with Lp5. I'd give it a whirl, especially if you liked Draft/Confield.Samudra wrote:I love Autechre, but have yet to check out Untilted.
Am I missing out?
current favorite albums
May we speak the beauty of thee, O Earth, that is in thy villages and forests and assemblies and war and battles.
-Atharva Veda XII. 1. 56.
-Atharva Veda XII. 1. 56.
I just didn't like that album as a whole, only tracks I really enjoyed were Rae and Arch Carrier. Most of it like Acroyear2 and 777 and Corc just felt bleh to my ears. And actually, I didn't mind the little things like Caliper Remote.
So my comparison falls apart if you like that one, but... Untilted is still solid.
*looks over that post* Hey, how about them sensical song titles?
So my comparison falls apart if you like that one, but... Untilted is still solid.
*looks over that post* Hey, how about them sensical song titles?
http://honestgamers.com -- Incomplete without surface noise. Disposable information.
Which are your favorite albums then?bluberry wrote:I just didn't like that album as a whole, only tracks I really enjoyed were Rae and Arch Carrier. Most of it like Acroyear2 and 777 and Corc just felt bleh to my ears. And actually, I didn't mind the little things like Caliper Remote.
So my comparison falls apart if you like that one, but... Untilted is still solid.
*looks over that post* Hey, how about them sensical song titles?
One trackname is interesting to shoot em up/autechre fans though. One track on Cichlisuite is called Yeesland. Level 3 in Space Harrier II has the same name. I wonder if they got it from there. Considering the absolute other wordliness of the other track names (except for Peel Session II) the chance seems small though. Or they must really love Space Harrier II!
May we speak the beauty of thee, O Earth, that is in thy villages and forests and assemblies and war and battles.
-Atharva Veda XII. 1. 56.
-Atharva Veda XII. 1. 56.
I like Chiastic Slide, Draft 7.30, Tri Repetae, and the Envane EP the best out of their stuff, in about that order. Recury and Pule blow but outside of that CS is amazing, have you heard it? Tewe and Nuane = <3
And to sort of stop my thread hijacking, which I feel very dirty for, I also just listened to Underworld's Second Toughest in the Infants for the first time in ages. This could very well become something I'll be listening to a lot. Quality album.
And to sort of stop my thread hijacking, which I feel very dirty for, I also just listened to Underworld's Second Toughest in the Infants for the first time in ages. This could very well become something I'll be listening to a lot. Quality album.
http://honestgamers.com -- Incomplete without surface noise. Disposable information.
-
professor ganson
- Posts: 5163
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:59 am
- Location: OHIO
This is such a wealth of responses for me to reflect on. Thanks, everyone. If only I had a good principle for deciding whose tastes best square with my own.
I might think:
In my experience, if Rob likes a game, then I like it too. Perhaps the same is true with music. But then I look at his list and think: this looks a bit hardcore for me. Yes, I like loud and dissonant, but these groups sound really hardcore. Then again, maybe I'd love this stuff.
And then I see lots of my other favorites listed: Bowie, Joy Division, Interpol, King Crimson (esp. Discipline!)...
and so I think:
There must be some really cool stuff on these lists that I don't know about. But how to choose between them?
Well, if anyone really likes to make compilations for fun, then I might want to send you a couple dollars to cover the cost of burning and sending it to me. Maybe that's a good solution to my deep need for new music? I dunno.
I might think:
In my experience, if Rob likes a game, then I like it too. Perhaps the same is true with music. But then I look at his list and think: this looks a bit hardcore for me. Yes, I like loud and dissonant, but these groups sound really hardcore. Then again, maybe I'd love this stuff.
And then I see lots of my other favorites listed: Bowie, Joy Division, Interpol, King Crimson (esp. Discipline!)...
and so I think:
There must be some really cool stuff on these lists that I don't know about. But how to choose between them?
Well, if anyone really likes to make compilations for fun, then I might want to send you a couple dollars to cover the cost of burning and sending it to me. Maybe that's a good solution to my deep need for new music? I dunno.
I mostly listen to indie rock/pop and lately metal, but I'm sure there are a few indie bands I can think of that are a fairly close match for Flaming Lips, Modest Mouse, etc. For example, the Unwound album. I could send a mix of stuff, no charge.professor ganson wrote: In my experience, if Rob likes a game, then I like it too. Perhaps the same is true with music. But then I look at his list and think: this looks a bit hardcore for me. Yes, I like loud and dissonant, but these groups sound really hardcore. Then again, maybe I'd love this stuff.
-
professor ganson
- Posts: 5163
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:59 am
- Location: OHIO
-
Stormwatch
- Posts: 2327
- Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:04 am
- Location: Brazil
- Contact:
Um, a shitload of video game music. In particular:
Metal Black - The First
Tales of Legendia Original Soundtrack
Rhapsody on a Theme of SaGa Frontier 2
I just got 4.3GB of MP3s from a guy, so I have plenty of stuff to listen to.
also...
Phish - Rift
Wayne Shorter - Speak No Evil (awesome jazz album)
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
Metal Black - The First
Tales of Legendia Original Soundtrack
Rhapsody on a Theme of SaGa Frontier 2
I just got 4.3GB of MP3s from a guy, so I have plenty of stuff to listen to.
also...
Phish - Rift
Wayne Shorter - Speak No Evil (awesome jazz album)
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 10:12 pm
- Location: Manchester
just listened to the soft bullitin myself yesterday. race for the prize is without doubt one of the best opening songs ever. just for the theramin.
i'm starting to reach the opinion that people who are a little obsessive and have good taste in computer games also seem to have interesting and usually varied tastes in music and films. i know that this is the case with me and i fail to find a contradiction. is it true for everyone? do some people have a more discerning ear in relation to their entire sensory habbits? that makes it sound like i'm trying to say that my tastes are superior, but when i'm talking about good fucking charlotte and rasmus i don't mind that.
bring on quality shouty wierdness any day
i'm starting to reach the opinion that people who are a little obsessive and have good taste in computer games also seem to have interesting and usually varied tastes in music and films. i know that this is the case with me and i fail to find a contradiction. is it true for everyone? do some people have a more discerning ear in relation to their entire sensory habbits? that makes it sound like i'm trying to say that my tastes are superior, but when i'm talking about good fucking charlotte and rasmus i don't mind that.
bring on quality shouty wierdness any day
-
Zweihander
- Posts: 1363
- Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:10 am
- Location: US
Shit, didn't know she had. I do like their earlier stuff, but the cello added another dimension to their sound. From the opening bars of the first song on the '8 Teeth To Eat You' EP... (possibly the finest song they ever wrote IMO) they've been on another level to most post hardcore/indie rock/whatever bands. Are they going to replace her? I just hope they haven't peaked with the Ugly Organ LP.dementia Posted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 1:29 am Post subject:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SheSaidDutch wrote:
I love Cursive!
How do they sound now that Gretta left? In all honesty, I didn't like them before they had a cellist.
I saw Jetplane a year or two ago and for a three piece they made an incredible amount of noise, pure rock n roll. Only have the 'Zero For Conduct' LP though as of yet.JetPlane Landing- I played both albums constantly when I borrowed them from an aquaintance
The Promise Ring-Nothing Feels Good
Haven't listened to the Promise Ring for ages, love Nothing Feels Good, but I fell out with them after Very Emergency (a piss-poor pop-rock sack of shit) and haven't really been able to get back into them since.
-
Klatrymadon
- Posts: 2188
- Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 2:39 pm
- Location: Liverpool
- Contact:
I find things like this incredibly difficult to answer. My top 5 are Bal-Sagoth's 5 albums. That never changes, so I'll give you the current 6-10, hehe.
6. Demilich - Nespithe
7. Intestine Baalism - all!
8. Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless
9. Butthole Surfers - Locust Abortion Technician
10. Brodequin - Instruments of Torture
This will change in ten minutes, though. I've left out VGM stuff, because I'd have probably just bored you with my favourite soundtracks.
6. Demilich - Nespithe
7. Intestine Baalism - all!
8. Discordance Axis - The Inalienable Dreamless
9. Butthole Surfers - Locust Abortion Technician
10. Brodequin - Instruments of Torture
This will change in ten minutes, though. I've left out VGM stuff, because I'd have probably just bored you with my favourite soundtracks.
-
captain ahar
- Posts: 3182
- Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 10:03 pm
- Location: #50 Bitch!
Terrorizer - World Downfall
Circle of Dead Children - The Genocide Machine
Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus
Acrimony - Hymns to the Stone
Circle of Dead Children - The Genocide Machine
Clutch - Robot Hive/Exodus
Acrimony - Hymns to the Stone
Feedback will set you free.
captpain wrote:Basically, the reason people don't like Bakraid is because they are fat and dumb
Days of the New: [green]. My single favorite album. Nobody's heard of it, but it's an artistic masterpiece IMO.
Dido - No Angel. This is what pop should be. If more pop was like this, nobody would need to be embarrased to admit they listen to pop.
Yes - Close to the Edge. Another artistic masterpiece, it's amazing how the music can paint such vivid and consistent sonic soundscapes in my mind...for lack of a better term.
Dido - No Angel. This is what pop should be. If more pop was like this, nobody would need to be embarrased to admit they listen to pop.
Yes - Close to the Edge. Another artistic masterpiece, it's amazing how the music can paint such vivid and consistent sonic soundscapes in my mind...for lack of a better term.
-
howmuchkeefe
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 7:03 pm
- Location: USA
- Contact:
I've heard of Days of the New: Green. It's one of my favorites. Haven't listened to it for a while, maybe I'll dig it out. Excellent stuff to sing along with while driving!
What I've been listening to lately:
QoTSA: All of their albums
Desert Sessions: vol 7&8
Tears for Fears: Shout: The Very Best of Tears for Fears
Masters of Reality: How High the Moon
Alice in Chains: Facelift, Dirt
Soundgarden: Badmotorfinger
I've went from preferring thrash to preferring stuff I can sing along with. Chris Cornell can make this hard to do. So can Staley- but I think he hurt himself or something, his range seemed to shrink over time.
What I've been listening to lately:
QoTSA: All of their albums
Desert Sessions: vol 7&8
Tears for Fears: Shout: The Very Best of Tears for Fears
Masters of Reality: How High the Moon
Alice in Chains: Facelift, Dirt
Soundgarden: Badmotorfinger
I've went from preferring thrash to preferring stuff I can sing along with. Chris Cornell can make this hard to do. So can Staley- but I think he hurt himself or something, his range seemed to shrink over time.
Awesome! I love singing to that one too. Nicole Sherzinger's voice complements Travis Meeks's perfectly, which I found odd at first, considering how different they are.howmuchkeefe wrote:I've heard of Days of the New: Green. It's one of my favorites. Haven't listened to it for a while, maybe I'll dig it out. Excellent stuff to sing along with while driving!
Hooray for Tears for Fears. Somehow I miss the 80's, especially 80's music. Call me crazy.
-
professor ganson
- Posts: 5163
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:59 am
- Location: OHIO
To name a few:
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Silversun Pickups - Pikul (EP)
The Shins - Oh, Inverted World
The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning Strike
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Love As Laughter - Laughter's Fifth
Tripping Daisy - Jesus Hits Like the Atom Bomb
The New Pornographers - Mass Romantic
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Silversun Pickups - Pikul (EP)
The Shins - Oh, Inverted World
The Go! Team - Thunder, Lightning Strike
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Love As Laughter - Laughter's Fifth
Tripping Daisy - Jesus Hits Like the Atom Bomb
The New Pornographers - Mass Romantic
ooh, i love music, pretty much all of it. here's what i've listened to the past couple of days:
ghostface killah - the pretty toney album
cam'ron - purple haze
sufjan stevens - illinois
wolf parade - apologies to the queen mary
coheed and cambria - good apollo, i'm burning star iv, volume one: from fear through the eyes of madness
paul wall - the people's champ
theodore unit - 718
the one am radio - the hum of the electric air!
ghostface killah - the pretty toney album
cam'ron - purple haze
sufjan stevens - illinois
wolf parade - apologies to the queen mary
coheed and cambria - good apollo, i'm burning star iv, volume one: from fear through the eyes of madness
paul wall - the people's champ
theodore unit - 718
the one am radio - the hum of the electric air!
say, by the way...
and in the meantime, it's gone away....
and in the meantime, it's gone away....
-
dave4shmups
- Posts: 5630
- Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:01 am
- Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Day of Fire; it's a self-titled album, and it's very encouraging and inspiring!
They also have a website at:
http://www.dayoffire.com/index2.html
They also have a website at:
http://www.dayoffire.com/index2.html
Yeah, he turned into a raging junkie, prolly tends to fuck with your singing voice a bit. Such a waste.I've went from preferring thrash to preferring stuff I can sing along with. Chris Cornell can make this hard to do. So can Staley- but I think he hurt himself or something, his range seemed to shrink over time.
-
MovingTarget
- Posts: 911
- Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:44 pm
- Location: Scotland
With a few posts above mentioning Alice In Chains, I went back to their self-titled 3rd LP and gave that a spin last night. It took many years, but I'[m actually convinced that it's a better LP than either Facelift or Dirt. Sludgy, atmospheric and heavy as hell, just that some of the songs take a real long time to grow.
-
MadSteelDarkness
- Posts: 894
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Dancing at the penny arcade
Nuff respect, Dave, but I clicked on that link and it took the following albums to rinse the taste of that out of my ears:dave4shmups wrote:Day of Fire; it's a self-titled album, and it's very encouraging and inspiring!
They also have a website at:
http://www.dayoffire.com/index2.html
DJ Signify "Mixed Messages" mixtape
Entombed "Left Hand Path"
Fields of the Nephilim "The Nephilim"
The Pharcyde "Bizarre Ride 2 the Pharcyde"
Glenn Branca "The Ascension"
I think you might dig some of Branca's stuff, prof. Send me a pm if you'd like and I'd be happy to hook a brother up.