Best Gameboy/ GB Color games?
Best Gameboy/ GB Color games?
So, there were some pretty good responses in the master system thread. Another system I've been meaning to check out more of is the original Gameboy and Gameboy Color.
Recently I've discovered "Donkey Kong", AKA Donkey Kong 94, which is actually a massive 100 level puzzle platformer & is the precursor to the Mario vs Donkey kong series. I'm about 70 levels in and it is positively bad ass.
A GBC game I've enjoyed is "Shantae". An obscure but actually pretty good metroidvania style game with amazing graphics considering it is for GBC. Too bad it came out so late in the system's life
But I need more good recommends. Bring them on!
Recently I've discovered "Donkey Kong", AKA Donkey Kong 94, which is actually a massive 100 level puzzle platformer & is the precursor to the Mario vs Donkey kong series. I'm about 70 levels in and it is positively bad ass.
A GBC game I've enjoyed is "Shantae". An obscure but actually pretty good metroidvania style game with amazing graphics considering it is for GBC. Too bad it came out so late in the system's life
But I need more good recommends. Bring them on!
Yes Shantae does have some inpressive graphics for the GBC, supposedly it actually enhances the graphics (color palate) when played on a GBA.
Rubble Saver is the game I have to mention anytime a GameBoy thread comes along.
Side-scroller adventure shooter game with that is just lots of fun to play, and little known evidently.[/i]
Rubble Saver is the game I have to mention anytime a GameBoy thread comes along.
Side-scroller adventure shooter game with that is just lots of fun to play, and little known evidently.[/i]
Last edited by Koa Zo on Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sounds interesting! Obscure stuff is always welcome At first I couldn't find anything on that game and it turns out it is actually called "The Adventures of Star Saver", aka "Rubble saver" ...
I'll definitely check it out
BTW, I remember reading in nintendo power a loooong time ago, about a gameboy game that was similar to Solstice & Equinox, with the isometric viewpoint & puzzle solving. I think it had a space theme. Anybody know what that was called?
I'll definitely check it out
BTW, I remember reading in nintendo power a loooong time ago, about a gameboy game that was similar to Solstice & Equinox, with the isometric viewpoint & puzzle solving. I think it had a space theme. Anybody know what that was called?
The Beatmania and Pop n Music games are fun.
Mega Man V is completely unique with planet themed robot masters. Mega Man Xtreme 1 and 2 are worth playing, especially 2. It's cool seeing X done 8-bit style.
The HAL pinball games: Revenge of the Gator and Kirby's Pinball Land.
this thread from me catalogs most all of the GB/GBC shmups
http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.ph ... 23&start=0
Mega Man V is completely unique with planet themed robot masters. Mega Man Xtreme 1 and 2 are worth playing, especially 2. It's cool seeing X done 8-bit style.
The HAL pinball games: Revenge of the Gator and Kirby's Pinball Land.
this thread from me catalogs most all of the GB/GBC shmups
http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.ph ... 23&start=0
That is Galactic Dancing
i hear the metal ger solid game was good and the classic pokemon game which finally got me to buy in to the gameboy console after 10 years
Follow me on twitter for tees and my ramblings @karoshidrop
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
-
elfhentaifan
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 3:55 pm
Well, since Metal Gear Solid and Shantae were already mentioned...I'll continue the must-be-mentioned-list with Metroid II.
Actually, I'll have to say about Shantae that while it's a very impressive game in many ways, I got bored before I could finish it. Still, something to definitely check out.
Also: Bionic Commando. Especially the GB iteration, though the GBC one isn't bad either. But the GB one is very good indeed.
Actually, I'll have to say about Shantae that while it's a very impressive game in many ways, I got bored before I could finish it. Still, something to definitely check out.
Also: Bionic Commando. Especially the GB iteration, though the GBC one isn't bad either. But the GB one is very good indeed.
No matter how good a game is, somebody will always hate it. No matter how bad a game is, somebody will always love it.
My videos
My videos
-
pixeljunkie
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:11 pm
- Location: Dallas, TX
-
pixeljunkie
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 8:11 pm
- Location: Dallas, TX
Isometric game I was thinking of is called "Altered space"
If more 2D people would go to the 2D Gaming Forum, there would be more people to talk about 2D games with other 2D fans on the tootie gaming forum. It's 2Dlicious. For real yall
-
TriggerHeartExelica
- Posts: 210
- Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:14 am
- Location: Eureka, CA
+1 for the HAL pinballs, Metroid II, Elevator Action, Operation C, and Metal Gear
Other games I recommend:
Toki Tori GBC: Excellent puzzler with very impressive graphics for the system.
Xtreme Sports GBC: Arcade Style multi-event sports game from the company that did Shantae with side-scrolling platformer like events and some overheard ones. The events are goal based and the game has an RPG-ish overworld where you talk to people to compete in the events.
Bomberman GB (US/EU?)/Bomberman GB2 (JP): A fun bomberman game with goal based levels where you choose from two different goals before entering the level. It also has some nice SGB support
Atomic Punk/Dynablaster/Bomber Boy: Another GB Bomberman. This one has a new mode where you buy powerups and choose which ones to use before starting the level. It also has a port of the first NES Bomberman.
Solomon's Club and Solomon/Monster Rancher Explorer GBC: Great action/puzzle games that play like Solomon's Key. GBC one has the Monster Rancher license (even the JP one with the different name), but has more screen area and has a nifty edit mode.
Motocross Maniacs 1 GB and 2 GBC: Fun side scrolling Excitebike like games from Konami. Both are recommended. The second one adds more track variety and a level editor.
Castlevania II Belmont's Revenge/Dracula Densetsu: The best CV for the b/w GB. Excellent music, great bosses, and some nifty level designs. Odd difference between JP and US versions. US version has axe and holy water for subweapons and JP version has the cross instead of the axe.
Other games I recommend:
Toki Tori GBC: Excellent puzzler with very impressive graphics for the system.
Xtreme Sports GBC: Arcade Style multi-event sports game from the company that did Shantae with side-scrolling platformer like events and some overheard ones. The events are goal based and the game has an RPG-ish overworld where you talk to people to compete in the events.
Bomberman GB (US/EU?)/Bomberman GB2 (JP): A fun bomberman game with goal based levels where you choose from two different goals before entering the level. It also has some nice SGB support
Atomic Punk/Dynablaster/Bomber Boy: Another GB Bomberman. This one has a new mode where you buy powerups and choose which ones to use before starting the level. It also has a port of the first NES Bomberman.
Solomon's Club and Solomon/Monster Rancher Explorer GBC: Great action/puzzle games that play like Solomon's Key. GBC one has the Monster Rancher license (even the JP one with the different name), but has more screen area and has a nifty edit mode.
Motocross Maniacs 1 GB and 2 GBC: Fun side scrolling Excitebike like games from Konami. Both are recommended. The second one adds more track variety and a level editor.
Castlevania II Belmont's Revenge/Dracula Densetsu: The best CV for the b/w GB. Excellent music, great bosses, and some nifty level designs. Odd difference between JP and US versions. US version has axe and holy water for subweapons and JP version has the cross instead of the axe.
Agreed. I also recommend the other GB MM and Rockman Worlds, with the exception of 2. 1-4 have reused robot masters, but the levels are all unique. 2 is the weakest because of the odd music and lack of polish. 4 is the best IMO, but 1, 3, and 5 are also good stuff.szycag wrote:Mega Man V is completely unique with planet themed robot masters.
I especially recommend Kirby's Dreamland 2, one of the best Kirby sidescrollers.TriggerHeartExelica wrote:Anything Kirby rocks.
Never heard of that but it looks positively badass and definitely up my alleyBrianC wrote: Toki Tori GBC: Excellent puzzler with very impressive graphics for the system.
If more 2D people would go to the 2D Gaming Forum, there would be more people to talk about 2D games with other 2D fans on the tootie gaming forum. It's 2Dlicious. For real yall
Metal Gear Solid (Ghost Babel) was not bad at all. Seems to be pretty similar to where it all started, the MSX games as briefly as I've tried them.pixeljunkie wrote:it was.Lordstar wrote:i hear the metal gear solid game was good
For me? I still play Gargoyle's Quest from time to time and Project S-11 is a shmup with a great chiptune soundtrack.
Not bad at all.
GQ is a good mention and the chiptune recommendation on PS-11 is good but I find the game itself a bit too floaty. Thanks inertia!
Seems like everyone around here has all bases covered. Elevator Action, Donkey Kong (1994), Link's Awakening, Kirby's Dream Land 1 (despite the shortage of power absorption I still like it), Mario Land 1 and 2, Metroid 2, Mario's Picross, and Tetris regular and DX are all worthy mentions.
For more obscure, I'd recommend Banishing Racer. Interesting take on a car/platformer type game. I assume this is the same premise as Tryrush Deppy on Saturn? I quite like this one.
Tennis and Mario Tennis for GBC are also good pick up and plays and MT sports some fine tunes.
Nice reference on the Balloon Kid szy, that looks like a good one too.
Last edited by Limbrooke on Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
'Only a fool trusts his life to a weapon.'
Link's Awakening is my absolute favorite Zelda ever. So great.
MGS:GB was lulzy (never was able to find a copy of my own =/)
Kirby's Dreamland + sequels were a ton of fun.
I have a place in my tiny lil' heart for Kirby's Block Ball. Fun game. It's like Arkanoid except better and with Kirby =P
Hmmm..it's been OH WAIT. Remembered some more.
Wario Blast! Bomberman and Wario and stuff, good fun.
Bomberman GB was good fun. In fact I think I'm going to look around for some old Bomberman stuff; apparently there was a GB2 and a Bomberman Pocket in addition to the other two on the GB alone, and I only played the two I listed. Haven't played Bomberman in years =P
Zelda: Oracles games weren't that good, but if you have to get one, I'd pick Seasons myself. But they're cheap enough that you might as well get both anyway =P
Super Mario Bros. Deluxe was pretty cool (as if no one's beaten the shit out of SMB enough times xD).
Hm. I think nothing else is coming to mind, but yeah, the GB/GBC had a ton of great games. I may have to check out some of those posted earlier myself ^_-
EDIT: Donkey Kong was splendid as well =P
MGS:GB was lulzy (never was able to find a copy of my own =/)
Kirby's Dreamland + sequels were a ton of fun.
I have a place in my tiny lil' heart for Kirby's Block Ball. Fun game. It's like Arkanoid except better and with Kirby =P
Hmmm..it's been OH WAIT. Remembered some more.
Wario Blast! Bomberman and Wario and stuff, good fun.
Bomberman GB was good fun. In fact I think I'm going to look around for some old Bomberman stuff; apparently there was a GB2 and a Bomberman Pocket in addition to the other two on the GB alone, and I only played the two I listed. Haven't played Bomberman in years =P
Zelda: Oracles games weren't that good, but if you have to get one, I'd pick Seasons myself. But they're cheap enough that you might as well get both anyway =P
Super Mario Bros. Deluxe was pretty cool (as if no one's beaten the shit out of SMB enough times xD).
Hm. I think nothing else is coming to mind, but yeah, the GB/GBC had a ton of great games. I may have to check out some of those posted earlier myself ^_-
EDIT: Donkey Kong was splendid as well =P
sven666 wrote:gargoyles quest.
OH FUCK YES!Limbrooke wrote:Gargoyle's Quest
Follow me on twitter for tees and my ramblings @karoshidrop
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
Follow me on twitter for tees and my ramblings @karoshidrop
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
shmups members can purchase here http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21158
Ah, "The Adventures of Star Saver"! I never would have guessed this was released in the west! And by Taito of all companies. Cool!indstr wrote:Sounds interesting! Obscure stuff is always welcome At first I couldn't find anything on that game and it turns out it is actually called "The Adventures of Star Saver", aka "Rubble saver" ...
I'll definitely check it out
eBay seller SAFJ had a loose cart for sale for $1.99 for ages, and the name alone drew me, "Rubble Saver", but I was never able to find info about it on the web, besides one lone screenshot.
Finally bought the loose cart, just to see if I'd strike gold. And indeed I did.
this review from gamefaqssums up my impressions, though in the end I'd give the game an 8/10
There is quite a bit to this little platformer. Aside from the usual jumping and shooting, there are items that will help you on your way such as invincibility, thrusters to help slow your descent, and arrows (grappling hooks) that'll save you if you happen to fall into a pit and also allow you to latch on to platforms to pull yourself across. And like most shooters, there are bosses at the end of stage with which to test your might.
Hadn't heard of that one. Is there actual driving? Or is it just an anthropomorphic car moving around a platform game?Limbrooke wrote: For more obscure, I'd recommend Banishing Racer. Interesting take on a car/platformer type game. I assume this is the same premise as Tryrush Deppy on Saturn? I quite like this one.
And don't think it was mentioned yet:
Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters is very good if you're a fan of the original. In fact I'd say it is one of the best "true to original form" sequels every produced.
Absolutely. Super Mario Bros. Deluxe is top notch!m3tall1ca wrote: Super Mario Bros. Deluxe was pretty cool (as if no one's beaten the shit out of SMB enough times xD).
EDIT: Donkey Kong was splendid as well =P
If anybody is going to play through SMB again, that is the version to play.
Especially the red coin challenges.
Blaster Master: Enemy Below- Plays a lot like the NES original.
Castlevania Adventure
Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge
Castlevania Legends
Gargoyle's Quest- A great action RPG.
Gradius: Interstellar Assault- Very good Gradius entry, sans the annoying laser sound.
MegaMan X-treme- An enjoyable entry in the series.
MegaMan X-treme 2- An even better sequel.
Metroid II- A fun game that plays a bit differently from the NES original.
R-Type DX- Two R-Type game, both B&W and color, but is missing a couple levels from each game.
Sagaia- Darius with a linear set up like traditional shmups, instead of Darius' signature expanding brackets.
Shantae- A great platformer.
Castlevania Adventure
Castlevania II: Belmont's Revenge
Castlevania Legends
Gargoyle's Quest- A great action RPG.
Gradius: Interstellar Assault- Very good Gradius entry, sans the annoying laser sound.
MegaMan X-treme- An enjoyable entry in the series.
MegaMan X-treme 2- An even better sequel.
Metroid II- A fun game that plays a bit differently from the NES original.
R-Type DX- Two R-Type game, both B&W and color, but is missing a couple levels from each game.
Sagaia- Darius with a linear set up like traditional shmups, instead of Darius' signature expanding brackets.
Shantae- A great platformer.
-
Mortificator
- Posts: 2809
- Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:13 am
- Location: A star occupied by the Bydo Empire
I didn't like the Xtreme games. Mega Man V is awesome, though.
Metroid II was good. Big improvement over the original, though the spider-balling got annoying later on.
Link's Awakening might be the best traditional sprite-based Zelda. I can't decide between it and Link to the Past. James Bond 007 is a nice Zelda-ish game.
The second Castlevania & Gradius games are fun, and colorized versions are on the European Konami GB Collection Vol. 4.
The Game & Watch collections are classic little time-wasters.
You've probably already tried Mario Land 1 & 2.
And if you're gonna go Pokémon, go Pokémon Crystal.
Metroid II was good. Big improvement over the original, though the spider-balling got annoying later on.
Link's Awakening might be the best traditional sprite-based Zelda. I can't decide between it and Link to the Past. James Bond 007 is a nice Zelda-ish game.
The second Castlevania & Gradius games are fun, and colorized versions are on the European Konami GB Collection Vol. 4.
The Game & Watch collections are classic little time-wasters.
You've probably already tried Mario Land 1 & 2.
And if you're gonna go Pokémon, go Pokémon Crystal.
-
Momijitsuki
- Posts: 1023
- Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:06 pm
- Location: A Moon Shaped Pool
I have to agree. Pokémon Red will always have a special place in my heart.elfhentaifan wrote:pokemon red/green/yellow definetly are on top.
The rest i played wasnt worth mentioning.
Especially to Boulder Dash which is by far the worst game i ever played in my life with the absolutely most disgusting music.
-
RoninBuddha
- Posts: 449
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:17 pm
- Location: Fender Telecaster
- Contact:
if you love platformers, try out Daiku no Gen San and Samurai Kid, both games are fairly similar (too similar in fact), it has a puzzle element going on wherein you have 3 weapons, each doing a specific thing to an enemy, one turns them into blocks and push them away, one angers them and they follow you, the other simply to crush blocks made. you use these to get around the levels/areas... play it to understand it more...
KY
-
- Posts: 779
- Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:25 pm
- Location: Space, the final frontier.