current favorite albums
-
professor ganson
- Posts: 5163
- Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 3:59 am
- Location: OHIO
current favorite albums
These days I listen most to the following.
Flaming Lips: Yoshimi Battles the Giant Robots
Modest Mouse: Building Nothing out of Something
Tool: can't remember title
But I've been listening to these for too long. I need some new music ideas.
So what have you been listening to?
Flaming Lips: Yoshimi Battles the Giant Robots
Modest Mouse: Building Nothing out of Something
Tool: can't remember title
But I've been listening to these for too long. I need some new music ideas.
So what have you been listening to?
-
MadSteelDarkness
- Posts: 894
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Dancing at the penny arcade
I love these kinds of threads. Well, prof...lately I've been listening to:
Lubricated Goat "The Great Old Ones"
The Damned "Machine Gun Etiquette"
The Fall "Bend Sinister"
Crass "Stations of the Crass"
Labradford "Mi Media Naranja"
Voivod "Nothingface"
v/a "Love and Napalm" (Trance Syndicate compilation)
DJ Krush "Milight"
Tortoise "Standards"
Front Line Assembly "Gashed Senses and Crossfire"
The Sisters of Mercy "Some Girls Wander By Mistake"
Ice T "The Iceberg/Freedom of Speech...Just Watch What You Say"
The Immortal Lee County Killers "Love is a Charm of Powerful Trouble"
These were just the albums in my "most recently listened to" stack. I'm not sure any of those would be up your alley, but they might be worth a peep for ya...
Lubricated Goat "The Great Old Ones"
The Damned "Machine Gun Etiquette"
The Fall "Bend Sinister"
Crass "Stations of the Crass"
Labradford "Mi Media Naranja"
Voivod "Nothingface"
v/a "Love and Napalm" (Trance Syndicate compilation)
DJ Krush "Milight"
Tortoise "Standards"
Front Line Assembly "Gashed Senses and Crossfire"
The Sisters of Mercy "Some Girls Wander By Mistake"
Ice T "The Iceberg/Freedom of Speech...Just Watch What You Say"
The Immortal Lee County Killers "Love is a Charm of Powerful Trouble"
These were just the albums in my "most recently listened to" stack. I'm not sure any of those would be up your alley, but they might be worth a peep for ya...
Carcass - Symphonies of Sickness -- It's been a real grower. Favorite of the moment with Necroticism.
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence -- Reissue.
Mr Bungle - California -- I ignored this band because of their name.
Voivod - Nothingface
& New Pornographers - Electric Version -- Passed on it when it was released. I'll probably listen to Twin Cinema in a few years.
Atheist - Unquestionable Presence -- Reissue.
Mr Bungle - California -- I ignored this band because of their name.
Voivod - Nothingface
& New Pornographers - Electric Version -- Passed on it when it was released. I'll probably listen to Twin Cinema in a few years.
-
MadSteelDarkness
- Posts: 894
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Dancing at the penny arcade
Ahh, "Symphonies..." is a fine album, Rob. I remember picking that one up when it was new at a shop in downtown SA called Sound of Music (dunno if it's still there anymore). That was the coolest shop, as the manager (Rosie?) used to hook me and my friend Steve up with demos of (then) new grindcore, thrash and death metal, and then do orders based on our impressions. A year or so later (Oct. 1990), I saw a triple bill of Carcass, Pestilence, and Death at the Showcase. I drank waaay too much, got kicked in the head a couple of times, and still managed to get a 1270 on the SAT the following morning (not great, I admit, but not bad for being bruised and hung over).Rob wrote:Carcass - Symphonies of Sickness -- It's been a real grower. Favorite of the moment with Necroticism.
Err, sorry. Those picks made me wax a bit nostalgic, there. Please ignore the old man.
Hmmm... I do believe I'll have to pop in "SOS" right now...
-
Icecap Veiwin
- Posts: 211
- Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 3:22 am
- Location: Modesto
- Contact:
-
MOSQUITO FIGHTER
- Posts: 1720
- Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:32 pm
Juno: A Future Lived in Past Tense - REALLY good psychadelic indie-punk-rock, recommended to anyone that likes something a bit different.
Cursive: The Ugly Organ
Dillinger Escape Plan: Miss Machine
Pearl Jam: RearViewMirror (Greatest Hits comp)
Red Animal War: Black Phantom Crusades
American Head Charge: The War of Art
Cursive: The Ugly Organ
Dillinger Escape Plan: Miss Machine
Pearl Jam: RearViewMirror (Greatest Hits comp)
Red Animal War: Black Phantom Crusades
American Head Charge: The War of Art
-
- Posts: 1329
- Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 10:12 pm
- Location: Manchester
i've been on a great quest to discover The Fall over the last few weeks and this has resulted in the purchase of the excellent and totally recommended Hex Enduction Hour, Live At The Witch Trials, 50000 Fall Fans Can't Be Wrong (double cd retrospective) and yesterday i finally gave in and purchased the frankly mindblowing John Peel Session box set containing 6 cds of 24 sessions from 78-04. many of the session versions are superior to the album recordings too.
other than that i've been listening to:
simple kid; no idea what it's called
gorky's zygotic mynci; gorky 5 (one of the best albums in the world)
libertines; up the bracket
and now i intend to listed to yoshimi battles the pink robots, because reading the title int he original post has firmly planted the title track in my head. i'll be singing it for days otherwise...
other than that i've been listening to:
simple kid; no idea what it's called
gorky's zygotic mynci; gorky 5 (one of the best albums in the world)
libertines; up the bracket
and now i intend to listed to yoshimi battles the pink robots, because reading the title int he original post has firmly planted the title track in my head. i'll be singing it for days otherwise...
CDs I'm currently listening to, all of which I really recommend:
Cranes - Particles & Waves
Emiliana Torrini - Heartstopper
Bark Psychosis - Codename: Dustsucker
Northern Picture Library - Postscript
Moose - High Ball Me
Swervedriver - Juggernaut Rides (2CD)
Inner Sleeve - Looking Up
Acid House Kings - Sing Along with Acid House Kings
Phoenix - United
Hartfield - L.I.B.R.A ep
Locust (Mark Van Hoen) - Morning Light
Aimee Mann - Lost in Space
Cranes - Particles & Waves
Emiliana Torrini - Heartstopper
Bark Psychosis - Codename: Dustsucker
Northern Picture Library - Postscript
Moose - High Ball Me
Swervedriver - Juggernaut Rides (2CD)
Inner Sleeve - Looking Up
Acid House Kings - Sing Along with Acid House Kings
Phoenix - United
Hartfield - L.I.B.R.A ep
Locust (Mark Van Hoen) - Morning Light
Aimee Mann - Lost in Space
I own everything from these guys Tactical Neural Implant onward. I feel like I should love them, but I don't. There's just something missing... it all sounds so flat to me. And hell, I can even get past Wumpscut's production.MadSteelDarkness wrote:Front Line Assembly "Gashed Senses and Crossfire"
Anywho-
Wumpscut - Preferential Legacy + MFAGT
Skinny Puppy - Cleanse Fold and Manipulate
X Japan - Blue Blood
DEP - Miss Machine (and occasionally Irony is a Dead Scene)
Sasha - Fundacion
Kylie Minogue - Impossible Princess (shut up)
Pet Shop Boys - Bilingual 2 disc (I SAID SHUT UP )
Brian Wilson - Smile
Yes - Relayer
Johnny Cash at San Quentin
And the soundtrack to Suspiria.
-
theevilfunkster
- Posts: 950
- Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:49 pm
- Location: Glossop, UK
Dunno if these will be your cup of tea :
Interpol - 'antics' + 'turn on the bright lights'. Rapidly turning into one of my favourite bands ever. Hooks aplenty and the singers got a great way with words.
Fugazi - 'Red Medicine'. One of their more accessible LPs, but it'll still give you an aural pummelling! Thanks to SheSaidDutch for getting me onto this one.
Bloc Party - 'Silent Alarm'. British 'arty' rock. Very catchy, very good.
J Mascis and the Fog - 'More Light'. J gets down on himself cause his girl does'nt like him(probably) and makes it last through 12 tracks. Better than i've made it sound.
Interpol - 'antics' + 'turn on the bright lights'. Rapidly turning into one of my favourite bands ever. Hooks aplenty and the singers got a great way with words.
Fugazi - 'Red Medicine'. One of their more accessible LPs, but it'll still give you an aural pummelling! Thanks to SheSaidDutch for getting me onto this one.
Bloc Party - 'Silent Alarm'. British 'arty' rock. Very catchy, very good.
J Mascis and the Fog - 'More Light'. J gets down on himself cause his girl does'nt like him(probably) and makes it last through 12 tracks. Better than i've made it sound.
"What the hell kind of a two-bit operation are they running out of this treehouse, Cooper? I have seen some slip-shod, backwater burgs, but this place takes the cake."
.
.
-
SheSaidDutch
- Posts: 1092
- Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:46 am
I love Cursive!Marc wrote:[Cursive: The Ugly Organ
Heh thanks Adamadam76 wrote:Dunno if these will be your cup of tea :
Interpol - 'antics' + 'turn on the bright lights'. Rapidly turning into one of my favourite bands ever. Hooks aplenty and the singers got a great way with words.
Fugazi - 'Red Medicine'. One of their more accessible LPs, but it'll still give you an aural pummelling! Thanks to SheSaidDutch for getting me onto this one.
Bloc Party - 'Silent Alarm'. British 'arty' rock. Very catchy, very good.
J Mascis and the Fog - 'More Light'. J gets down on himself cause his girl does'nt like him(probably) and makes it last through 12 tracks. Better than i've made it sound.
JetPlane Landing- I played both albums constantly when I borrowed them from an aquaintance
The Promise Ring-Nothing Feels Good
Interpol-Antics. It took me awhile to appreciate the singers voice
Joy Division-Unknown Pleasures. It's growing on me everytime I listen.
Last edited by SheSaidDutch on Sat Sep 24, 2005 2:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Trying Not To
-
MadSteelDarkness
- Posts: 894
- Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:46 pm
- Location: Dancing at the penny arcade
Oh, to be sure, FLA isn't an all-time favorite of mine. I basically just typed up what I'd popped in my player most recently, as I've got far to many albums to list just a few choice goodies.sethsez wrote:I own everything from these guys Tactical Neural Implant onward. I feel like I should love them, but I don't. There's just something missing... it all sounds so flat to me. And hell, I can even get past Wumpscut's production.MadSteelDarkness wrote:Front Line Assembly "Gashed Senses and Crossfire"
But once and a while I get a yen to listen to FLA, if for no other reason that they're straight up, no-frills, late-80's industrial, without any gimmicks or window dressing. Tactical Neural Implant is pretty good, but my fave of their's would have to be Caustic Grip (which I no longer have a copy of ).
Anyway, Skinny Puppy are way better, if we're talking about mid/late 80's industrial stuff, and Cleanse, Fold... is definitely my favorite of their's. Mind:TPI, ViviSect VI, and even Too Dark Park are all decent, as well.
But back on topic, a couple more for ya that I popped in after listening to Carcass last night (thanks, Rob!):
Presage "Outer Perimeter"
Extreme Noise Terror "A Holocaust in Your Head"
Amon Tobin "Chaos Theory"
-
MovingTarget
- Posts: 911
- Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:44 pm
- Location: Scotland
-
- Banned User
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 5:12 pm
Autechre - Untilted
David Bowie - Scary Monsters
Kamelot - The Black Halo
David Bowie - Scary Monsters
Kamelot - The Black Halo
http://honestgamers.com -- Incomplete without surface noise. Disposable information.
Honestly, I love everything Skinny Puppy has done. Cleanse..., Too Dark Park and Last Rights are my faves, with VIVIsect VI and Rabies close behind. The Process and Greater Wrong of the Right are both highly flawed, but I still enjoy 'em, and their early stuff (with the exception of Remission, which is fantastic) is a bit too skeletal for me to listen to it often, though I do like it.MadSteelDarkness wrote:Anyway, Skinny Puppy are way better, if we're talking about mid/late 80's industrial stuff, and Cleanse, Fold... is definitely my favorite of their's. Mind:TPI, ViviSect VI, and even Too Dark Park are all decent, as well.
And then there's Front 242... I could go on for hours talking about the good ol' days of industrial.
<3bluberry wrote:Autechre - Untilted
David Bowie - Scary Monsters
<4
Even though I like Draft better. >_>
Even though I like Draft better. >_>
http://honestgamers.com -- Incomplete without surface noise. Disposable information.
It's not as good as their best, but it's still nifty. Has its dry stretches but there's some great stuff in it, especially Pro Radii and Sublimit, and I never get the feeling that it's just a bunch of random electronic noodling like I did with Lp5. I'd give it a whirl, especially if you liked Draft/Confield.Samudra wrote:I love Autechre, but have yet to check out Untilted.
Am I missing out?
http://honestgamers.com -- Incomplete without surface noise. Disposable information.