Code: Select all
Game Score 2007 '06 '05 '04 '03 '02
01 Battle Garegga (ARC/SAT) 6.42 + + + * + +
02 Dodonpachi (ARC/SAT/PS1) 6.01 + - - - - -
03 Dodonpachi Daioujou / Black Label (ARC/PS2) 5.90 . + + + + *
04 Ketsui Kizuna Jigoku Tachi (ARC) 5.81 * * * * * *
05 Armed Police Batrider (ARC) 5.58 + - * + * *
06 ESPGaluda / Arranged (ARC/PS2) 5.34 . + + + * *
07 Mushihimesama (ARC/PS2) 5.02 + + + * * *
08 Ikaruga (ARC/DC/GC/XBLA) 4.89 - - - - - -
09 Gradius V (PS2) 4.43 - - - - * *
10 Guwange (ARC) 4.27 . * + * + +
11 Radiant Silvergun (SAT/ARC) 3.98 - - - - - -
12 Mars Matrix (ARC/DC) 3.80 + + - - + +
13 Batsugun / Batsugun Special Ver. (ARC/SAT) 3.784 . + * + + *
14 Progear no Arashi (ARC) 3.775 - * * * * *
15 Raiden DX (ARC/PS1) 3.74 * - + + * *
16 Dangun Feveron (ARC) 3.62 * * * * * *
17 Raiden Fighters Jet (ARC) 3.59 * * * * * *
18 ESP Ra.De. (ARC) 3.48 - - + + - -
19 Ibara (ARC/PS2) 3.40 + * * * * *
20 Strikers 1945 II (ARC/SAT/PS1) 3.25 + * - - - -
21 R-Type (ARC/PS1/PCE/SMS/etc.) 3.11 - * - - - -
22 Border Down (ARC/DC) 3.06 - - - * * *
23 Giga Wing (ARC/DC) 2.96 - - - - - *
24 Rayforce / Layer Section / Galactic Attack (ARC/SAT) 2.95 - - - - - *
25 Mushihimesama Futari / 1.5 / Black Label (ARC) 2.87 * * * * * *
- . denotes the game holds the same position now as the year indicated.
- + denotes the game holds an improved standing compared to the year indicated.
- - denotes the game holds a reduced standing compared to the year indicated.
- * denotes the game was not on the list for the year indicated.
Code: Select all
Game 2007 '06 '05 '04 '03
Battle Bakraid (ARC) . . . . .
Blazing Star (ARC/NG) . . . . +
Darius Gaiden (SAT/ARC/PS2) . . . . +
DeathSmiles / MegaBlack Label (ARC) + + + + +
Donpachi (ARC/PS1/SAT) . . . - -
Dragon Blaze (ARC/PS2) . . . . +
Einhänder (PS1) . - - - .
ESPGaluda II (ARC) + + + + +
G.Darius (ARC/PS2/PS1) . . . . .
Gradius Gaiden (PS1) - - - - -
Gunbird 2 (DC/AC/PS2) . - - - -
Kyukyoku Tiger / Twin Cobra (ARC/MD/PS1/PCE) . . + + .
Psyvariar 2 (ARC/PS2/DC/Xbox) + + + + +
Shikigami no Shiro 2/Castle Shikigami 2 (PS2/DC/GC/ARC/Win) - - - - .
Soukyugurentai (ARC/SAT/PS1) - - - - -
Strikers 1945 (ARC/SAT/PS1/PS2) + + . . .
Thunderforce 3 (MD/GEN/SAT) - - - - -
Thunder Force 4 / Lightening Force (MD/GEN/SAT) - - - - -
Under Defeat (ARC/DC) . - + + +
Zero Gunner 2 (ARC/DC) + + . . -
- . denotes the game was also on the HM list for the year indicated.
- + denotes the game was on neither the HM list nor the top 25 for the year indicated.
- - denotes the game was in the top 25 for the year indicated.
- Gradius Gaiden (PS1/PSP)
- Shikigami no Shiro 2 / Castle Shikigami 2 (ARC/DC/PS2/GC)
- Soukyugurentai (ARC/SAT/PS1)
- Thunderforce III (GEN/SAT)
- Thunderforce IV / Lightening Force (GEN/SAT)
- Axelay (SNES)
- Gradius II: Gofer no Yabou / Vulcan Venture (ARC/SAT/PS1/PCE-CD/NES)
- Lords of Thunder / Winds of Thunder (PCE-CD/Mega-CD)
- Musha Aleste / M.U.S.H.A. (GEN)
- R-Type Delta (PS1)
- Soldier Blade (PCE)
- Thunderforce V (SAT/PS1)
Breakdown by Developer
Code: Select all
Top 25 Hon.M. Overall
Cave 11 3 14
Psikyo 1 4 5
Raizing 2 2 4
Treasure 3 0 3
Taito 1 2 3
Seibu Kaihatsu 2 0 2
Takumi 2 0 2
G.Rev 1 1 2
Konami 1 1 2
Toaplan 1 1 2
Tecnosoft 0 2 2
Irem 1 0 1
Alfa System 0 1 1
Skonec 0 1 1
Square 0 1 1
Yumekobo 0 1 1
Breakdown by Original Platform
Code: Select all
System Top 25 Hon.M. Overall
Arcade 24 16 40
Sega Genesis 0 2 2
PlayStation 0 2 2
PlayStation 2 1 0 1
Miscellaneous Stats:
- Number of Actual Voters: 105 (no scaled voters this year)
- Number of Games Receiving Votes: 428
- Games Supported by at least half of voters: 4
- Games Supported by at least 1/4 of voters: 26
- Number of Honourable Mentions: 20
- Top 25 Score Spread: 2.870 - 6.422
- Honourable Mention Score Spread: 1.439 - 2.678
- Total Score Spread: 0.0656 - 6.422
- Once more, the top 10 contains games from only three developers: Cave (6), Treasure (2), and Raizing (2).
- Gradius Gaiden, Soukyugurentai, Thunderforce III, and Thunderforce IV are not part of the Top 25 for the first year ever.
- Only 9 games from the first Top 25 appear on this year's list: Battle Garegga, Dodonpachi, ESP Ra.De., Guwange, Ikaruga, Mars Matrix, Radiant Silvergun, R-Type, and Strikers 1945 II.
- SKonec makes its first appearance on either list with Psyvariar 2 becoming an Honourable Mention.
- The entire list will be posted after this thread reaches two pages (it will be a very long post). Now available!
- The discussion thread for this year's poll is here.
- The votes for this year's poll can be found here.