shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Fri Apr 19, 2019 2:55 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Location: Bellingham, WA
My goal is to turn my TV ON and turn my console power ON and see an image.

Is that possible to display OSSC VGA, or Component by turning on the console's power switch?

This scenario would be great for people who want to play my collection without hunting down the video switch legend
_________________
Copyright 1987


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 3:12 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1146
Automatic input switching was requested in the OSSC Feature Requests subforum on VGP, although it is not a scheduled improvement.

There is a custom firmware with automatic input switching, but it's based on an older firmware.

In general, it would be simple to figure out which input (AV1, AV2, or AV3) has sync, and which format it is (RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB/YPbPr) based on which line has sync. The only part that might not work is detection between RGsB and YPbPr, as they have the same electrical specification (I've posited that it may be possible to determine between them by watching the voltages at rest, but no one seemed interested); so I believe that custom firmware was set up to default to YPbPr on AV2 and RGsB on the others, and there might be an override setting as well.

The alternative is to use additional hardware to convert signals to something like RGBS or YPbPr (depending on preference) and feed that into a single input on the OSSC.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Location: Bellingham, WA
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.
_________________
Copyright 1987


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 663
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Location: Bellingham, WA
maxtherabbit wrote:
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go


I Currently have 5 D sub 15 pin devices and I would like 8-16 d sub inputs to work with. Is there a bigger model and or can I daisy chain them?

And is does the auto switch detect power on input or do you have to press an "auto" button to sense?
_________________
Copyright 1987


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 6:10 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 663
Hoagtech wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go


I Currently have 5 D sub 15 pin devices and I would like 8-16 d sub inputs to work with. Is there a bigger model and or can I daisy chain them?

And is does the auto switch detect power on input or do you have to press an "auto" button to sense?

I'm pretty sure they do make larger VGA switches, like crosspoint size, but I don't know the models offhand. A bigger switch would be preferable to daisy chaining. The auto "just works" it switches by detecting sync pulses and you don't have to press anything


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:55 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1146
maxtherabbit wrote:
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go

My understanding is that AV3 requires TTL sync, and SCART isn't. Plus, why would you want to feed SCART into AV3, when it lacks the LPF that SCART sources benefit from?


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:57 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 663
nmalinoski wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go

My understanding is that AV3 requires TTL sync, and SCART isn't. Plus, why would you want to feed SCART into AV3, when it lacks the LPF that SCART sources benefit from?

Hmm it may, I didn't know it required TTL, just that it tolerates it. Regardless if he runs the source through an Extron there's a good chance it will be AGC up to TTL sync anyway


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:55 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Location: Bellingham, WA
nmalinoski wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
Hoagtech wrote:
I bought some auto switching component boxes from audio authority

I have the bandbridge scart auto switches for my scart.

I own the component to RGBHV audio authority box for feeding my auto switch into dsub.

I have 2 questions towards automatic switching:

1. Can I feed 15khz scart into my AV3 d sub input on my ossc?

2. Which automatic dsub switch do I need to buy for my dsub 15 connections?

My goal is to power all my scart/component/VGA into one input so all I have to do is turn on the console and my image will show up one input.

1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go

My understanding is that AV3 requires TTL sync, and SCART isn't. Plus, why would you want to feed SCART into AV3, when it lacks the LPF that SCART sources benefit from?


Because I want to use auto input for every console and not have to manually change the OSSC or any switch boxes ever again.

To my knowledge there is no getting around manually switching inputs other than by feeding every input through through one channel and letting each auto switch on vga component and scart do their own auto switching.
_________________
Copyright 1987


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:05 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1146
Hoagtech wrote:
nmalinoski wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
1) yes but you will only get 95MHz LPF, no lower
2) extron SW2/4/6 are all good to go

My understanding is that AV3 requires TTL sync, and SCART isn't. Plus, why would you want to feed SCART into AV3, when it lacks the LPF that SCART sources benefit from?


Because I want to use auto input for every console and not have to manually change the OSSC or any switch boxes ever again.

To my knowledge there is no getting around manually switching inputs other than by feeding every input through through one channel and letting each auto switch on vga component and scart do their own auto switching.

Converting and condensing all of your RGB/YPbPr sources to one format is not needed as of firmware 0.82; just set 'Autodetect input' to 'All inputs', and maybe tweak some of the additional settings if you're gonna send YPbPr over AV1 or AV3.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:55 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Location: Bellingham, WA
Yes. I cant believe they implemented it and I didn't even know it. That is verified to be working after the .82 update.

You do have to select " All Inputs " and not current input for it to auto switch betweeen video modes.

Thank you so much for sharing.

I just need to wait for the Extron and AA component auto switchers to arrive and I will never have to change a channel again. Except for HDMI newer devices. Which leads to me to two more questions.

1. Is there a recommended auto detect switcher for HDMI sources preferably one with HDCP handshake friendly

2. Can I double my HDMI output on OSSC to output on my LCD TV as well as my PRO CRT at the same time?
_________________
Copyright 1987


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:24 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 663
Hoagtech wrote:
Yes. I cant believe they implemented it and I didn't even know it. That is verified to be working after the .82 update.

You do have to select " All Inputs " and not current input for it to auto switch betweeen video modes.

Thank you so much for sharing.

I just need to wait for the Extron and AA component auto switchers to arrive and I will never have to change a channel again. Except for HDMI newer devices. Which leads to me to two more questions.

1. Is there a recommended auto detect switcher for HDMI sources preferably one with HDCP handshake friendly

2. Can I double my HDMI output on OSSC to output on my LCD TV as well as my PRO CRT at the same time?

https://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=63585


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: OSSC auto switch to HV or component
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:39 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1146
Hoagtech wrote:
Yes. I cant believe they implemented it and I didn't even know it. That is verified to be working after the .82 update.

You do have to select " All Inputs " and not current input for it to auto switch betweeen video modes.

'Current input' is for when you want it to, say, stay on AV1, but automatically switch between RGBS and RGsB, such as with a PS2.

I haven't played with it yet, but I expect 'All inputs' would start by auto-switching video modes on the same input, and then start cycling through the other inputs if it doesn't detect anything on the current input.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ceirt, Extrems, Google [Bot], maxtherabbit, nmalinoski, PeterWar, ShootTheCore and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group