shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:23 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:40 pm 



Joined: 17 Feb 2014
Posts: 42
Hello,

I'm using my ps2 slim on my framemeister with the official ps3 component cables and it always worked great.
Now i recently bought the game "Siren" Second hand and it is a bit scratched but after some (serious) cleaning it seems to work.

However after most levels when the game should ask to save, the framemeister suddenly loses signal and the tv seems to not get any signal at all from the framemeister either.
The only thing i can do at that point is to turn off the framemeister and then turn it on again.

Sometimes i can switch to another input after a while but when i switch back to component it doesn't recover.

It seems to only happen with that game. Is it a bad disk that makes my ps2 read too long and thus the framemeister times out ?

Can anyone else who has a framemeister and Siren test this out after a few levels ?

Thanks for any feedback.

Wyvern


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 6:45 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 2101
Location: Kentucky
Are you feeding it through a component switch? It could be boosting the signal to the point that it causes de-syncs.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 6:48 pm 



Joined: 17 Feb 2014
Posts: 42
No, the ps2 is directly connected through component cables into the framemeister itself.

Ofcourse the connection is done through a d-sub adapter that fits the framemeister.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 8:25 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 487
wyvernshill wrote:
Ofcourse the connection is done through a d-sub adapter that fits the framemeister.

Surely you mean D-Terminal here; the Framemeister does not have a DE-15/VGA port.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 10:47 pm 



Joined: 17 Feb 2014
Posts: 42
Yes of course, my mistake.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: framemeister issue losing signal Component
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 11:45 pm 



Joined: 14 Jan 2017
Posts: 37
Have you tried plugging directly into the tv if it has component? Composite into framemeister?

I'm not familiar with the game but I'm wondering if there's a resolution change when it goes to save. Causing the framemeister to go haywire. Though that usually takes like 8 seconds and you are good.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bobrocks95, DoomsDave, pyrotek85, Triple Lei and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group