shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:08 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:07 pm 



Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14
Location: Denmark
In case anyone runs into the issues that a RGB modded JVC (or any set using the TA1276AN jungle IC) shows a black or very faint picture, you might've run into the same issue as me, when I was RGB modding a JVC DT-V100CG: The MCU of the monitor simply nullifies the registers regarding RGB and/or doesn't clear the HI BRT (High Brightness Color) bit of the RGB contrast register. I made a small program for an Arduino to act as a bridge between the I2C bus of the monitor and the TA1276AN jungle IC. The code has only been tested on ATmega2560 Arduino clone for now, but will be "ported" to a Nano v3 once I get some. You can find the code here om github: https://github.com/skumlos/ta1276an-i2c-bridge and description of the issues I encountered here: https://immerhax.com/?p=143 (ad-free)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:41 pm 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Anyone had any luck in building a new power button? My JVC TM-H150CG came without one, but the pcb mounted switch still works, so I just need to know how the original works and if it's possible to 3d print one.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:44 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 832
KatKya wrote:
On a separate note: Is there any sort of confirmation regarding how the hour counter increments on the TM models? If that 1 = 100 claim is true then the 1900(now technically 1950) in the video has pretty damn low hours as 025 = ~2500. The 1750/1700 on the other hand is sitting somewhere in the range of 65000 or so.


I've never heard about the 1=100 thing on the JVC TM line. Is it specific to only a few certain TM models (there's a whole bunch of them)? I've owned many JVC's, models like H150, H1700, 1650, H1900, 1950, 1750 if my memory serves (and multiples of many), and on I think (or at least pretty sure - it's been a while) nearly every one where I found a service menu line for hours, I could literally change that number to whatever I wanted and it stayed that way. I know on at least a model or two I let them run for a coupe hours and that hour meter didn't change...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 5:58 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 Mar 2015
Posts: 73
Dochartaigh wrote:
I've never heard about the 1=100 thing on the JVC TM line. Is it specific to only a few certain TM models (there's a whole bunch of them)? I've owned many JVC's, models like H150, H1700, 1650, H1900, 1950, 1750 if my memory serves (and multiples of many), and on I think (or at least pretty sure - it's been a while) nearly every one where I found a service menu line for hours, I could literally change that number to whatever I wanted and it stayed that way. I know on at least a model or two I let them run for a coupe hours and that hour meter didn't change...


Tapeworm mentioned it on page 3 of this thread regarding a DT-V model. I'm just going off that to work out how many my TM may have.

Additionally, after doing the aforementioned board swapped, I went in and changed the hour counts of both monitors and then proceeded to use the 19'' for a period. I had set it to 25, and I'm nearly positive it's incremented to 26 since then. Mind you, I didn't use it for anything like 100 hours before that happened, but it did get a decent amount of usage.

I know it's all just a relatively meaningless number, and so long as the PQ doesn't suffer, hours mean fuck all, but still my curiosity can't help but wonder.
_________________
More scanlines than your body has room for.
No, Seriously.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 4:33 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Dec 2018
Posts: 5
Location: Washington State
oggie wrote:
Anyone had any luck in building a new power button? My JVC TM-H150CG came without one, but the pcb mounted switch still works, so I just need to know how the original works and if it's possible to 3d print one.

The part id for the switch is "QSW0699-001 JVC Seesaw Switch" if it helps you out. I have the same problem as you with both of my JVCs. thought about buying a replacement and recreating it for 3d printing, but i can't find one in stock for a reasonable price.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:31 pm 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
macplusfm wrote:
oggie wrote:
Anyone had any luck in building a new power button? My JVC TM-H150CG came without one, but the pcb mounted switch still works, so I just need to know how the original works and if it's possible to 3d print one.

The part id for the switch is "QSW0699-001 JVC Seesaw Switch" if it helps you out. I have the same problem as you with both of my JVCs. thought about buying a replacement and recreating it for 3d printing, but i can't find one in stock for a reasonable price.

Where were you able to find one to purchase?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:06 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
I designed and had one printed a couple of years back. It had to be filed a bit to fit, but it snaps over the board instead of the garbage stock live hinge method. I'll post it shortly.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
Here is what the button looks like, how it's mounted, and what the final result basically is: https://imgur.com/a/rNArwEM

Here is the stl file for it: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cgrBo ... tYWGtVLY6Z

IIRC the part that had to be filed is the front lower portion because it interferes with the front bezel when you slide the board back in. Also, this version might be a bit recessed compared to the stock button, but it's big and solid enough that it still works 100%.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:21 pm 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Einzelherz wrote:
Here is what the button looks like, how it's mounted, and what the final result basically is: https://imgur.com/a/rNArwEM

Here is the stl file for it: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cgrBo ... tYWGtVLY6Z

IIRC the part that had to be filed is the front lower portion because it interferes with the front bezel when you slide the board back in. Also, this version might be a bit recessed compared to the stock button, but it's big and solid enough that it still works 100%.

This is awesome. I will print this ASAP and see how it goes. Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:45 pm 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Einzelherz wrote:
Here is what the button looks like, how it's mounted, and what the final result basically is: https://imgur.com/a/rNArwEM

Here is the stl file for it: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cgrBo ... tYWGtVLY6Z

IIRC the part that had to be filed is the front lower portion because it interferes with the front bezel when you slide the board back in. Also, this version might be a bit recessed compared to the stock button, but it's big and solid enough that it still works 100%.


So I loaded the STL in slic3r. It's tiny. It's showing it to be .8x.75x.56 mm. Any idea how much I need to scale it up by?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:50 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
Yeah my translator wasn't working well. Use the dimensions in that first pic (inches).

Also, I had it printed in that orientation so the layer lines are solid through the hinge portion. Didn't want to have it break.

Also this was for a 1950cg but I'd assume it's similar having disassembled my 150cg as well and it didn't look that different.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 2:14 am 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Einzelherz wrote:
Yeah my translator wasn't working well. Use the dimensions in that first pic (inches).

Also, I had it printed in that orientation so the layer lines are solid through the hinge portion. Didn't want to have it break.

Also this was for a 1950cg but I'd assume it's similar having disassembled my 150cg as well and it didn't look that different.


I printed it in a size that I think will fit. What's the easiest way to get this apart to install?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 3:50 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
Remove the metal cover and the main board slides out the back of the chassis. Don't disassemble near the front of the tube cause it's very flimsy up there.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:28 pm 



Joined: 15 Oct 2018
Posts: 8
Einzelherz wrote:
Remove the metal cover and the main board slides out the back of the chassis. Don't disassemble near the front of the tube cause it's very flimsy up there.


So I had to scale it up 25.4 times and then cut about 2mm off the button on the left for it to fit through the hole. It turned out pretty good. And it works great.
https://imgur.com/a/pREAL4f


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:20 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
That's fantastic!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:47 pm 



Joined: 01 Jul 2016
Posts: 44
Hello everyone!

I'm having some issues with my JVC DT-V1710CG. When displaying a 720p signal, I noticed that there is some kind of noise on the screen. It's most noticeable when displaying a gray screen, and also a little bit of ghosting is visible.

I suspect that the power supply is to blame, because I can hear a slight buzzing comming out of the monitor, and I've checked everything else.

Fortunately I have a second DT-V that I can use for parts and swap the PSU, but the PSU on the DT-V i placed on the main board am I rigth? Would it be hard to swap the boards? Is there something that I should watch out for while doing that?

Thanks in advance! :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: TM-290ZE Rare Find!!
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:29 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 04 Mar 2006
Posts: 54
TM-290ZE Rare Find!!

Hi guys. I've owned a few JVC HTM's before and a 19" DTV but was after a larger pro monitor. I searched for a NEC XM or a Megaview for years in the UK with no luck. Just recently I happened across a TM-290ZE that I had never even heard of before. Its the 29" big brother of the HTM line. The inputs and manual controls are located on the side, which I prefer with these super deep pro monitors, access is so much easier that rear mounted.

The picture is comprable to the smaller HTM models, fantastic colors but not as sharp as my BVM ofc. The service menu is the same, I would have liked to have seen a few extra geometry options since the screen is just slightly rotated anti-clockwise, but it only affects about 1 pixel line in 240p.
The Photos don't really do it justice as my current phone cannot take decent photos of CRT screens.. The last picture is along side my PVM 2130 (in Tate) for scale.

RGB Rob's video on this model that showed that it also came with a remote (mine didn't).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MImAMC2Yzls
I though I might possibly find a consumer JVC remote that might work with it, but feared I wouldn't be able to access the adjustment sub-menu because of the hold Enter>Menu combination you have to do, but paused Rob's video to see the serial number of the remote , and in another stroke of luck I was able to find one for sale in Hong Kong which is being shipped to me now! Looking at photos of it, it has a 'memory mode' button which makes me wonder if this may have multiple savable geometry settings, but the manual says you unfortunately cannot save multiple settings per input..
*Btw, I do not have to have the remote as the buttons on the monitor itself do everything, but it will be super nice not to have to get up and reach around the side when i switch systems, even if I still have to manually re-adjust from the menu.

All in all I am super happy with this model and to finally have a large pro 15kHZ monitor after so many years of searching. Manual can be found here:
https://elektrotanya.com/jvc_tm-290ze.pdf/download.html

Image Image Image Image

Image Image Image Image
_________________
https://twitter.com/Crayfis


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: JVC TM-H and DT-V thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:44 pm 



Joined: 01 Dec 2017
Posts: 15
KatKya wrote:
Dochartaigh wrote:
I've never heard about the 1=100 thing on the JVC TM line. Is it specific to only a few certain TM models (there's a whole bunch of them)? I've owned many JVC's, models like H150, H1700, 1650, H1900, 1950, 1750 if my memory serves (and multiples of many), and on I think (or at least pretty sure - it's been a while) nearly every one where I found a service menu line for hours, I could literally change that number to whatever I wanted and it stayed that way. I know on at least a model or two I let them run for a coupe hours and that hour meter didn't change...


Tapeworm mentioned it on page 3 of this thread regarding a DT-V model. I'm just going off that to work out how many my TM may have.

Additionally, after doing the aforementioned board swapped, I went in and changed the hour counts of both monitors and then proceeded to use the 19'' for a period. I had set it to 25, and I'm nearly positive it's incremented to 26 since then. Mind you, I didn't use it for anything like 100 hours before that happened, but it did get a decent amount of usage.

I know it's all just a relatively meaningless number, and so long as the PQ doesn't suffer, hours mean fuck all, but still my curiosity can't help but wonder.



on the DT-V line the x100 for meter is spelled out in the menu


<FUNCTION SETTING>
RUSH DELAY TIME :STD.
HOUR METER X100h :123

EXIT:MENU ADJUST:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 198 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group