shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:11 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 6:25 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Hi,

i'm planning to buy an mimo genius 2 for connecting a Computer with mame or other emulator to a pvm.
Does the genius 2 convert any resolution to 240P if 0 mode is selected or is it only 480P sources which are converted to 240P?
Thx for your help.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 6:36 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12488
Location: Germany
Almost any, but with a 480p input you have better control about your pixel alignment. For example: If you have a game which is originall running at 224p you will never want to scaled to fullscreen, otherwise you would get a 240p output from the MIMO (without borders), while you really want a 224p output (padded to 240p in black).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 6:51 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Ok thx.
so i'll be able to see my windows desktop even if i'm set with a résolution higher than 480P.
the best is to force the emulators to 640x480 i think.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 5:00 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Hi,
I just get my Genius 2 but i can't manage to get a clear picture.
Here is the set up :Xbox 360 in 480p>Genius 0 mode>umsa>monitor.
I thing it is a sync problem i put an umsa for combined the sync but the picture is Rolling.
On a pvm 2950 or à 2730 which have a scart an usually Never get sync problem on this model.
I tried passive or active sync on the umsa but Nothing change.
Does somebody got an idea?
Thx.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 5:43 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12488
Location: Germany
You're in Europe, right ? You should be able to find another display with a Scart input to give it a try - just to confirm functionality.

Aside from it's auto correction settings the Genius II was really easy to use. I used the HD15 output as well and an Extron interface to convert from RGBHV to RGBs (or RBsB) - directly into my BVM.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 6:27 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Ok i ll try with more standard tv but on 4 pvm it s the same problem.
What are the other way Than umsa to convert from rgbhv to rgbs?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 6:37 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12488
Location: Germany
You can either use the other video output which should already provide RGBs (but at TTL levels) or you can use any of the Extron interfaces. They'll convert from RGBHV to RGBs or RGsB and normalize the video and sync levels, but they won't provide a switchting voltage like your UMSA does (or is supposed to do). But then again you don't need that on your PVMs. Just check eBay for "Extron RGB".


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 7:17 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Éxtron 160xi should Be ok for You?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 10:07 am 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Do You think this cable can Be ok with a T connector for the sync:
http://www.thomann.de/fr/sommer_cable_s ... Gwod4r8Pyw
Thx


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 10:26 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12488
Location: Germany
could work - will depend on the display. You can usually find dirt cheap BNC cables on ebay - nobody uses these any longer these days.

I would still try to find what's causing the issue. Did you try the other output modes on the GII using the HD15 output on a HD display ?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 2:13 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
Yes i tried to connect to a hd tv with the Xbox in 480p and the Genius in hdready mode and it s Working.
But when i setup the Xbox in 720p or 1080p i can't downscale to 480p or 720p if set in fullhd.
I.ve got the message in italian :signal h v not supported so its a message from the mimobox and not my tv.
Does it sound normal to You ?
I was thinking that the umsa has a problem or so but i can't manage to downscale anything on an hdtv too seems strange to me...
I just ordered an extron 203 rxi ill try with that Cuz i Know You have test this solution and You Tell me it Work great.
Thx for your help.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 2:59 pm 



Joined: 20 Jun 2013
Posts: 98
Location: France
I have a Mimo Genius II and I have no issue so far, neither on my BVM monitor nor on my Astro City cab.
Which cable do you use to connect the 360 to the Mimo?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:55 pm 



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 14
The official vga cable.
I'm in touch with mimo and arcadeforge support.
I just want to Know which équipment is faulty.
So i'll wait the extron and make the test.
I'll post when i 'll Be able to figure what was the problem.
Thx a lot for your Time.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:01 am 



Joined: 16 Sep 2015
Posts: 11
Sorry to revive an old thread

I’m trying to connect an SVGA input (800x600) to the MIMO genius ii’s vga input

I get a message (in italian) saying “HV signals not supported”
However, it works fine with my dreamcast outputting VGA (640x480)

Anybody tried running SVGA devices on this thing?

Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:49 pm 



Joined: 11 Sep 2014
Posts: 873
Out of interest... why would you use a downscaler with a PC when CRT EMU drivers are free and the results are so much better?

I tried 3 different downscaling solutions and I was never able to get the image anywhere close to being as good as real native resolutions from Windows with CRT EMU.

You can also set crt EMU to output RGBS natively.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:06 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 1170
Classicgamer wrote:
Out of interest... why would you use a downscaler with a PC when CRT EMU drivers are free and the results are so much better?


Because not all video cards are compatible with CRT Emudriver or Soft15khz - especially on laptops which you can't simply switch in a new (inexpensive) video card into. The only (sometimes available) option to circumvent this on non-compatible cards or computers is to use Linux, which is a massive undertaking all it's own.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 9:10 pm 



Joined: 11 Sep 2014
Posts: 873
Dochartaigh wrote:
Classicgamer wrote:
Out of interest... why would you use a downscaler with a PC when CRT EMU drivers are free and the results are so much better?


Because not all video cards are compatible with CRT Emudriver or Soft15khz - especially on laptops which you can't simply switch in a new (inexpensive) video card into. The only (sometimes available) option to circumvent this on non-compatible cards or computers is to use Linux, which is a massive undertaking all it's own.


It is certainly a lot harder to make a laptop output 240p. A CRT EMU compatible GPU is $10-$15 on ebay for a desktop. Have you tried on of those adapter that allow you to use a desktop GPU on a laptop?

I think it makes more sense to pick up a cheap desktop for 240p stuff. They are so cheap for used ones on eBay and the old compatible AMD cards are practically being given away.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:36 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 1170
Classicgamer wrote:
I think it makes more sense to pick up a cheap desktop for 240p stuff. They are so cheap for used ones on eBay and the old compatible AMD cards are practically being given away.


I know everybody says that, but once you get into even mediocre 3d stuff (a lot of which can still be 240p), and a budget desktop might not cut it. I built a GroovyMAME computer about a year ago, 7th gen 1151 motherboard and all (newest at the time I think), think with a 3.4ghz dual core, and it couldn't even handle Time Crisis from 1995 without stuttering. Upgraded to the fastest i7-7700 the MB would take (which was overkill at nearly half of it's total cost) and it's been perfect ever since.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:34 am 



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 29
famiac wrote:
Sorry to revive an old thread
I’m trying to connect an SVGA input (800x600) to the MIMO genius ii’s vga input
I get a message (in italian) saying “HV signals not supported”
However, it works fine with my dreamcast outputting VGA (640x480)
Anybody tried running SVGA devices on this thing?
Thanks!

I got the same problem with all my PVMs.
DC into MIMO II via VGA cable works, same VGA cable from PC (win10, nvidia 1070 with latest drivers, DP->VGA converter) does not (most of the times).
Introducing an Extron VSC 700 (set to RGBs output) into the mix fixes the problem, but the image becomes kinda flickery (both from PC and from DC).
On the PC, for the PVM I set a custom resolution of 640x480-CTS profile to get into the VSC.

Any hint? Maybe a sync combiner that does not scale like the Extron 192 instead of the VSC could fix the problem?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:18 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 12488
Location: Germany
The VSC convertes from ED or HD to 15khz interlaced, so it's certainly not an ideal solution.

SVGA into the Mimo might work by adding a sync processor, so you can change the sync polarity of the incoming signal, but then again trying to downscale 600p tp 240p is not ideal by any means, especially not with the Mimo's algorithm (dropping lines). 480p to 240p is a trivial task in comparison with much better results.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mimo genius 2 input.
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2020 3:23 pm 



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 29
I agree, but the MIMO seems to not like 640x480p directly form PC (black screen, "HV signals not supported" error); it's driving me mad, it gives the error with all resolution., except some times it works randomly.
I think it is related to nvidia drivers dual monitor management\Win10...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SamIAm and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group