shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sun Mar 24, 2019 1:12 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 3:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5515
Location: Where the fish lives, WV
I have an Xbox 360 E. Doesn't have component out.

What can I do about this? Is there a converter that has no lag (VERY important)? Or just a simple cable?

Also, what about the sound issue?

EDIT: Something like this, but I want to make sure it has no lag, and is of high quality.
http://www.amazon.com/E-More%C2%AE-Comp ... nent+cable
_________________
My Collection: http://www.rfgeneration.com/cgi-bin/col ... Collection


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 3:41 am 



Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 211
The HD Fury series is nice, and from personal testing the HD Fury 2 doesn't have any lag, but those aren't always easy to find and I don't think they're cheap.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 4:02 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 804
Location: Arizona, US
Why did you go with the E model if I might ask? The budget model of systems are usually cheaply made and are missing several features to cut costs. Still removing Component is taking it a bit far Microsoft. If someone is buying a cheap system they probably don't have a HDTV and need to use Composite or Component rather than HDMI.

I would swap systems and go with the S model instead if possible.
_________________
Framemeister 240p scanline settings: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=33450&start=9600


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:13 am 


User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2008
Posts: 1598
Are you going to be playing anything at 480i, or only HD resolutions? I don't think you can even do 480i over HDMI.

So I'll just echo everybody else, get rid of the E model and go for an S. The S has VGA and RGBs support as well, so you can't really go wrong with it. Also has optical audio out, if you need that.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:04 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2014
Posts: 804
Location: Arizona, US
I'm pretty sure HDMI supports 480i but I don't think the 360 supports it.
Component on 360 supports 480i - 1080i
VGA on 360 supports 640 x 480 - 1920 x 1080
_________________
Framemeister 240p scanline settings: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=33450&start=9600


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:01 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5515
Location: Where the fish lives, WV
I'll be playing the games at 720, probably. I'm just trying to add scanlines to some of the Cave games. Make the upscaled backgrounds mesh better with the foregrounds.

So, HD Fury 2, is the only option?

I'm looking at one now. It doesn't look like it has component out, or analog out, but it says it does. Must have custom cables or something.

What about this thing? http://www.hdfury.com/shop/gamer/hdfury ... component/


And I'm not getting rid of it, and getting an S. That's a great idea, but I would be losing money getting a new JP system, and then selling this one for peanuts. I'll just stick with the converter.
_________________
My Collection: http://www.rfgeneration.com/cgi-bin/col ... Collection


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:41 am 



Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 211
evil_ash_xero wrote:
So, HD Fury 2, is the only option?

I'm looking at one now. It doesn't look like it has component out, or analog out, but it says it does. Must have custom cables or something.

The unit itself is HDMI-to-VGA, but it comes with a small component adapter cable that plugs into the VGA side. There's a switch on the side of the device to choose between RGBHV or YPbPr for the output.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:23 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2009
Posts: 2230
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
I use an HD Fury III with a high end (older) display and it's superb.
_________________
Breaking news: Dodonpachi Developer Cave Releases Hello Kitty Game


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:02 am 


User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2008
Posts: 1598
Yeah, don't get the Gamer Edition, get the regular HDFury 2, it can switch between component or VGA. In component mode, the RGB lines will switch to YPbPr. They company makes some high end leads you can use, though you can use some third party extension cables if you want. I guess if you can find a deal on the Gamer 2 YUV, then you can go for it.

If you can afford it, the HDFury 3 can do more stuff (stuff that may or may not be useful to you). It has spdif 5.1 support to, which is good if you're stereo receiver doesn't have HDMI in.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HDMI to Component?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 8:43 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5515
Location: Where the fish lives, WV
Thanks for the info!
_________________
My Collection: http://www.rfgeneration.com/cgi-bin/col ... Collection


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 6XGate, elevengames and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group