shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:43 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1915 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 60, 61, 62, 63, 64
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:22 pm 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
Extrems wrote:
As of Swiss r642, 960i is back, functional, and compatible with GCVideo-DVI.

ImageImage


Is this unreleased as of now? On githun the latest I see is r634. With that release I only see 1080i as an option, which I tried booting my Wind Waker NTSC-J disc and I got a black screen with sound. Does 1080i only work reading games from SD card, or is this game just not compatible?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 2:38 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 301
There's no released build, but you can build from source.

1080i is not compatible with GCVideo-DVI or the AVE-RVL. Furthermore, you need a 60 FPS game for increased rendering resolution, which Wind Waker is not.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 3:00 pm 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
I'm guessing that 960i is also incompatible with AVE-RVL. Guess I'll have to wait until I can test a WiiDual. Good to know about the 60fps requirement too. Too bad so many great games are 30fps only.

I did check out the 480sf video mode though. As a fan of interlace presentation on my monitor, I'm thankful for it. I want to say that it looks a tiny bit less flickery than 480i, but maybe that's just in my head.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 3:07 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 301
960i is compatible, but requires to be flagged as progressive (set AVE Compatibility: AVE-RVL in r643+).

480sf is 480p29.97 in a 480i59.94 transport, intended for capture devices.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 3:44 pm 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
Interesting stuff. I guess it's time to stop being lazy and finally learn to build a .dol from the source files, because I really want to check out how an interlaced double resolution will look.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:35 am 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 1141
Does anyone know if the difference between the GCvideo analogue output and official GC component cables is detectable on a 480p CRT? I suspect not but would be interested to hear anyone’s experience.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2019 8:49 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 1850
GeneraLight wrote:
Did you have WiiConnect24 activated before it was shut down in 2012? Leaving WiiConnect24 on has been known to cause Wiis to overheat and damage the GPU, causing the video artifacts.


I wanted to confirm that this is indeed true, well at least if you are the kind that leave their Wii hooked to the wall outlet even when you are done playing. What happens when you leave the Wii hooked even when you turned it off as that power still flows trough it, as you can see by the fact that there is a small light on it, but when you unplug it there are no light. The thing is that as long you have it plugged even when it's powered off the Wii will be warm to the touch, wheras when WiiConnect24 is disabled, the Wii is pretty cool to the touch when powered off unlike when WiiConnect24 is enabled where instead it is warm.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:29 pm 



Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Posts: 51
Yep, WiiConnect24 killed my launch Wii's GPU. I remember contacting Nintendo about it and the price they quoted me was about the same as buying a new Wii, which is exactly what I did. They also told me I was SOL with the Virtual Console titles that I had purchased as they would not be recoverable and Nintendo had no purchase history for them (this was in like 2010). Coincidentally, this event is what prompted me to swear off digital game purchases forever, something that still rings true to this day.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:44 pm 



Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Posts: 51
Sorry for the double post. Is there (or will there be) an analog component cable for the Gamecube? I have the original GCHD and I am considering upgrading to the MK II simply for the option of using my Wii component cables. I seem to recall that someone was working on a plug and play component cable, but I can't remember from whom. Even a dongle for the Wii cable would be preferable as I don't need the OSD menu that the GCHD provides, I just want plug a plu and play option for my cube.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 2:58 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 664
GojiFan90 wrote:
Sorry for the double post. Is there (or will there be) an analog component cable for the Gamecube? I have the original GCHD and I am considering upgrading to the MK II simply for the option of using my Wii component cables. I seem to recall that someone was working on a plug and play component cable, but I can't remember from whom. Even a dongle for the Wii cable would be preferable as I don't need the OSD menu that the GCHD provides, I just want plug a plu and play option for my cube.

there's the OEM nintendo one which costs upwards of $175

insurrection industries also has one in development


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 7:16 pm 



Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Posts: 51
maxtherabbit wrote:
GojiFan90 wrote:
Sorry for the double post. Is there (or will there be) an analog component cable for the Gamecube? I have the original GCHD and I am considering upgrading to the MK II simply for the option of using my Wii component cables. I seem to recall that someone was working on a plug and play component cable, but I can't remember from whom. Even a dongle for the Wii cable would be preferable as I don't need the OSD menu that the GCHD provides, I just want plug a plu and play option for my cube.

there's the OEM nintendo one which costs upwards of $175

insurrection industries also has one in development


The insurrection one is what I was thinking of, thanks again. Do they have an ETA/price estimate for it yet?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 8:46 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 664
GojiFan90 wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
GojiFan90 wrote:
Sorry for the double post. Is there (or will there be) an analog component cable for the Gamecube? I have the original GCHD and I am considering upgrading to the MK II simply for the option of using my Wii component cables. I seem to recall that someone was working on a plug and play component cable, but I can't remember from whom. Even a dongle for the Wii cable would be preferable as I don't need the OSD menu that the GCHD provides, I just want plug a plu and play option for my cube.

there's the OEM nintendo one which costs upwards of $175

insurrection industries also has one in development


The insurrection one is what I was thinking of, thanks again. Do they have an ETA/price estimate for it yet?

they said "under $100" and mentioned it should be priced similarly to the hdmi one they sell ($75)

eta idk


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:40 am 



Joined: 19 Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Does anyone know what the dYUV (direct component) option does in the gcvideo settings?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:58 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 301
It bypasses blanking regeneration, useful for video modes GCVideo-DVI has no knowledge of.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:04 am 



Joined: 19 Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Extrems wrote:
It bypasses blanking regeneration, useful for video modes GCVideo-DVI has no knowledge of.


Thanks. I ask because got some weird issues going on with a plasma TV I bought connected with a hdmi to DVI adapter. My PAL cube connects perfectly (boots PAL and NTSC games with freeloader no issue) but my NTSC cube doesn't display correctly (picture is shifted too far to the right). Haven't been able to figure out what's going on yet.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:06 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 301
Have you checked the screen position in the system settings?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:18 am 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
Sadly 960i does not seem to work on my multisync monitor, which displays it as a rolling 480p image.

It also looks like the Key Wii SD memory adapter I got is not very good. Kirby's Airride stutters a lot when run from it. It also seems to be picky about SD cards and fragmentation.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:22 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 301
That's not the fault of the adapter. Enable alternate read patches in the advanced settings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:16 am 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
I'm pretty sure I did enable that setting. I also tried the AVE-RVL compatibility setting.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 7:01 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 May 2014
Posts: 461
Lawfer wrote:
Unseen wrote:
Lawfer wrote:
Thanks, do you have any idea on the change(s) that 2.5 will be bringing?

One of the original plans was to autodetect Smash based on a checksum of the title screen and turn on a special a high-latency mode when it is detected. I'm not sure if that feature will fit though.


Thank you, so no fixes for the chroma issue thing then?

Where did I say anything about fixing or not fixing the chroma issue in my post?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 7:58 pm 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 311
Hoping the fix does make it into the next update! It's pretty sad to see the issue every time on the system menu (and GX loader) on a Wii running the custom GCVideo FW.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 1850
Unseen wrote:
Where did I say anything about fixing or not fixing the chroma issue in my post?


Nowhere, that's why I am asking...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 10:38 pm 



Joined: 22 Sep 2017
Posts: 51
Does anyone have a recommended audio cable for use in conjunction with the GC component cables (preferably shielded)? Or are the Nintendo composite cables "good enough" for audio?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:10 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 1141
If you're really concerned, strip off the video line. Audio cables are pretty much audio cables.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cloning the Gamecube component cable
PostPosted: Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:32 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Can anyone explain why I get combing artifacts when displaying interlaced content using ultrahdmi and yet I don't get combing artifacts when outputting interlaced signals with gcvideo? Is it because ultrahdmi is always displaying interlaced content in progressive scan? Or is it because ultrahdmi uses weave deinterlacing and gcvideo does not?

Extrems wrote:
Have you checked the screen position in the system settings?


I can't change screen position when using the DVI input. gcvideo is the only signal that is shifted to the right (and only when using an NTSC cube). 480p from all other sources displays correctly. At a loss here.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1915 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 60, 61, 62, 63, 64

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group