shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu Jan 17, 2019 1:10 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 564 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:47 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 153
FinalBaton (see top of this page) seems to have had success using the USB3HDCAP drivers on his XCAPTURE-1. This appears to be a link to them:

http://www.infopy.fr/shop/audio-video/9 ... 60fps.html


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:40 am 



Joined: 03 Jul 2014
Posts: 33
Custom drivers gives me the no signal problem again :S


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:29 am 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3249
Location: Québec City
SavagePencil wrote:
FinalBaton (see top of this page) seems to have had success using the USB3HDCAP drivers on his XCAPTURE-1. This appears to be a link to them:

http://www.infopy.fr/shop/audio-video/9 ... 60fps.html

I actually have the USB3HDCAP card!

But thanks for linking this site, I was about to upload my drivers but they are on there.
USB3HDCAP_Driver.zip
Version: 1.1.0.129

and

Capture_Software.zip
Version: 1.1.0.129.5

I suggest people who are on Windows 7 to try them, even if they have the XCAPTURE-1 and not the Startech card. They've worked fantastic on my setup, over USB 2.0, so there's hope that they'll work well for other Windows 7 users


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:48 am 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 153
How about doing a VGA -> HDMI and seeing if that works?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:07 am 



Joined: 03 Jul 2014
Posts: 33
I don't think getting an adaptor will change anything. I'm starting to get the feeling its to do with the Xcapture-1 drivers. Does anyone have an old version I could borrow to do further testing?

Adding fact I can't even access bios during a capture either so its literally just DOS in general. Windows is fine though.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:52 am 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 19
FinalBaton wrote:
SavagePencil wrote:
FinalBaton (see top of this page) seems to have had success using the USB3HDCAP drivers on his XCAPTURE-1. This appears to be a link to them:

http://www.infopy.fr/shop/audio-video/9 ... 60fps.html

I actually have the USB3HDCAP card!

But thanks for linking this site, I was about to upload my drivers but they are on there.
USB3HDCAP_Driver.zip
Version: 1.1.0.129

and

Capture_Software.zip
Version: 1.1.0.129.5

I suggest people who are on Windows 7 to try them, even if they have the XCAPTURE-1 and not the Startech card. They've worked fantastic on my setup, over USB 2.0, so there's hope that they'll work well for other Windows 7 users


Weird, that download states 1.1.0.129 but after downloading them they are the latest drivers found on startechs website (1.1.0.170).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3249
Location: Québec City
AaronSR wrote:
Weird, that download states 1.1.0.129 but after downloading them they are the latest drivers found on startechs website (1.1.0.170).

Really? that sucks. I'll upload mine then


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3249
Location: Québec City
I have uploaded my 1.1.0.129 drivers. I didn't know what files exactly to get so I just bundled everything that's on the cd. You guys let me know if this work for you

http://www.filedropper.com/usb3hdcapdriver1-1-0-129


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:17 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 153
I found instructions for how to load Micomsoft drivers onto the StarTech device (copy two sections from the INF), but what’s the process for going the other direction? I tried copying the same two sections but it kept getting rejected. I’m on Windows 10, btw.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:56 am 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 19
FinalBaton wrote:
I have uploaded my 1.1.0.129 drivers. I didn't know what files exactly to get so I just bundled everything that's on the cd. You guys let me know if this work for you

http://www.filedropper.com/usb3hdcapdriver1-1-0-129


Alright yeah these are the correct ones.

Unfortunately though its looking like it might be a glitch sending 240p over component because its still showing as 1440X240

Image

The Crash Bandicoot games run at a weird resolution anyway (512X240), but yeah its definitely stretching it. The only way I've managed to get around this is simply selecting 720X480 in amarecTV and then downscaling to actual resolution after recording.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:26 am 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3249
Location: Québec City
My driver window also shows 1440x240. yet it records fine

-Have you opened a recorded video to check it? Maybe it's fine and only your preview window is messed up (you never know).
-In the "Graph 2(Preview)" tab, have you selected "Not appoint" under Aspect Ratio? That's what you want. (I tried to select the "fixed window" one just for fun, and I ended up with a stretched preview window just like yours. so that might be what causes this)
-In the preview window, what resolution does it report in the "Video" status bar in the lower right corner?

Alternatively, do composite and s-video also appear stretched like this?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:16 am 



Joined: 14 Aug 2017
Posts: 19
Just double checked and yep
I have Not appoint enabled
Preview window shows "720x240 59.94p YUY2 EVR", and recordings are 720x240 also.

The image being stretched is extremely odd, its as if the 1440 width is only being applied to internal resolution (game) rather than the overall resolution.

Setting a custom aspect ratio could work, but that only affects Amarecs preview, the recordings are still stretched.

I'll try some composite and S video cables tomorrow (don't have them in my setup right now).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:46 am 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3249
Location: Québec City
AaronSR wrote:
Just double checked and yep
I have Not appoint enabled
Preview window shows "720x240 59.94p YUY2 EVR", and recordings are 720x240 also.

The image being stretched is extremely odd, its as if the 1440 width is only being applied to internal resolution (game) rather than the overall resolution.

Setting a custom aspect ratio could work, but that only affects Amarecs preview, the recordings are still stretched.

I'll try some composite and S video cables tomorrow (don't have them in my setup right now).

Do you have line-doubling enabled?

Graph 2(Preview) -> Scan Line Doubler -> Enable


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:14 pm 



Joined: 14 Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Does this device work with a usb-c macbook pro 2017? (with a usb-c to usb-a adapter)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 7:31 pm 



Joined: 02 May 2013
Posts: 211
tzakiel wrote:
Does this device work with a usb-c macbook pro 2017? (with a usb-c to usb-a adapter)



If you use Windows via BootCamp, yes. I don't believe there are any native Mac drivers. If you want something with Mac drivers, you'll likely need to pony up far more cash for a Magewell USB3 capture box or similar.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:32 pm 



Joined: 14 Jan 2014
Posts: 163
Thanks. I ask because I know it’s so picky with usb.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:47 pm 



Joined: 02 May 2013
Posts: 211
The main thing is, I have never seen a driver for Micomsoft's capture devices (or their StarTech equivalents) for either OSX or Linux. Sadly, those are Windows-Only.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:53 pm 



Joined: 28 Nov 2018
Posts: 1
I just got this in last week and i'm on the latest drivers. I can only get output from my Super NT and OSSC. All other consoles I've tried say no signal except for my Xbox One X which is stuck at 640x480. Anyone know why this might be?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 6:17 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 153
bbbbbssssss wrote:
I just got this in last week and i'm on the latest drivers. I can only get output from my Super NT and OSSC. All other consoles I've tried say no signal except for my Xbox One X which is stuck at 640x480. Anyone know why this might be?


Only earlier versions of the drivers work with 240p.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 9:59 am 



Joined: 23 Mar 2011
Posts: 553
Whats the simplest way to change the 720x240 into a proper 4:3 video? (Recording raw 240p rgb)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:59 am 



Joined: 18 Oct 2015
Posts: 619
It's the exact same issue that the PEXHDCAP has with later drivers. 240p is always recognised as 1440x240 for some reason. Only difference is that 75% of the screen is cut off on the PEXHDCAP, whereas on the X-capture, you can still see the entire image.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:51 pm 



Joined: 07 Jan 2019
Posts: 1
I recently bought a Startech USB32VGCAPRO, which now looking at it, is much different than the USB3HDCAP. Whoops! I'm still under my return window, so I could get the other but before I ship it off I wanted to see if there was any way to fix the issue I was having...I didn't want to clutter the boards by making a new thread, but let me know if I should.

I'm having trouble capturing footage from my DDR cab (which changes from 480i and 240p depending on if you're in the menu screen or if you're playing a song). 480i captures fine, but when I start a song I just get a distorted black screen (I get the bottom 20px or so in the middle of the screen but everything else is black) when it tries switching to 240p. I'm assuming its a driver problem, but not really sure where to get an older compatible driver for the USB32VGCAPRO. For grins and giggles, I changed the INI on the thrillness' modified USB3HDCAP 141 driver so it would install on my USB32VGCAPRO, but that didn't work.

I'm using streamlabs OBS if that hints at anything.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:45 pm 



Joined: 02 May 2013
Posts: 211
Yeah, all drivers after the 140 series ditches support for analog RGB capture. It affects both their UsB and PCie devices. I blame it on Yuan not wanting to support it anymore.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Micomsoft XCAPTURE-1 USB 3.0 Capture Unit
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:21 am 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 4560
Location: Denmarku
AndehX wrote:
It's the exact same issue that the PEXHDCAP has with later drivers. 240p is always recognised as 1440x240 for some reason. Only difference is that 75% of the screen is cut off on the PEXHDCAP, whereas on the X-capture, you can still see the entire image.


I'm assuming the 1440px wide is "just to be sure". Keep in mind, no hardware actually sends the data as "one pixel at a time", it's all analog signals that could theoretically vary a lot more on each horizontal scanline, so the horizontal resolution usually depends on both the fidelity of the video hardware of the source, and what the monitor is able to display.
If the capture unit was fixed to eg. 256 pixels wide, stuff like CPS2 or PGM games would lose details since they are running at a ~512 pixel wide resolution.

The issue of course is that 1440 (or 720) isn't a multiple of 256, so the pixels on 256x240 footage won't ever be completely even, like a digital output, but scaled to the correct ratio it still looks very acceptable.

SuperDeadite wrote:
Whats the simplest way to change the 720x240 into a proper 4:3 video? (Recording raw 240p rgb)


If you're using OBS Studio, I find the best way is to apply a filter on the source, rather than stretching it in the scene itself, so you have a base size that can't be screwed up.
The scale filter even allows just picking a "4:3" preset so you don't have to define the values manually. Very simple.

Oryan wrote:
I'm having trouble capturing footage from my DDR cab (which changes from 480i and 240p depending on if you're in the menu screen or if you're playing a song). 480i captures fine, but when I start a song I just get a distorted black screen (I get the bottom 20px or so in the middle of the screen but everything else is black) when it tries switching to 240p. I'm assuming its a driver problem, but not really sure where to get an older compatible driver for the USB32VGCAPRO. For grins and giggles, I changed the INI on the thrillness' modified USB3HDCAP 141 driver so it would install on my USB32VGCAPRO, but that didn't work.

I'm not an expert, but since the USB3HDCAP is essentially just a rebranded XCapture-1, I'd say there's a good chance the thing you bought has almost nothing in common with the former, and might be based on something else entirely.
Did you try testing it out on 240p footage that is constant, and doesn't change from 480i? Are there maybe any deinterlacing settings that could be disabled?


Top
 Online Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 564 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Decoryah, Google [Bot], mrwasi and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group