shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:12 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6948 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 228, 229, 230, 231, 232
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 4:51 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1291
DejahThoris wrote:
vol.2 wrote:
DejahThoris wrote:

Well, I got everything working with a PA250 in line to clean the sync *except* the PS1. No progress on that front.


I forget which kind of sync the PSone outputs in RGB, but have you tried switching it? i.e. if it's luma, use csync or composite video, and vice versa


Aside from buying a different cable I wouldn't know how. :/

I'll have to look around the internet a bit.

Google suggests it's csync. Which would be the same as the majority of the other things I have hooked up.

The PS1 doesn't output CSync without a hard mod. Sync-on-composite is the default for most cables, but sync-on-luma is preferred. If you want clean composite sync from the console without modding, you'll need a cable with a sync stripper.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 10:11 am 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 3087
Location: UK
Are there free 3D printer model files for the PC Engine CD Rom gears, if so can anyone give me a download link? (yes I did try Googling it).
_________________
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:00 pm 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 486
Location: Riverside, CA
nmalinoski wrote:
The PS1 doesn't output CSync without a hard mod. Sync-on-composite is the default for most cables, but sync-on-luma is preferred. If you want clean composite sync from the console without modding, you'll need a cable with a sync stripper.


Sounds like most people don't know the difference between sync on composite and csync then, ha. I'll see if finding a guide to mod the console will help. It already had been modded for the PSIO so it's not like I'm worried about the purity of the console.

Like I'd said, I now have an Extron PA250 in line, which apparently doubles as a sync stripper. That fixed all the other consoles that weren't working. But the PS1 doesn't seem to play nicely with it. Isn't it silly to need to have a sync stripper in cable to send it to a sync stripping device? Ha.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Posts: 337
Location: n/america
DejahThoris wrote:
nmalinoski wrote:
The PS1 doesn't output CSync without a hard mod. Sync-on-composite is the default for most cables, but sync-on-luma is preferred. If you want clean composite sync from the console without modding, you'll need a cable with a sync stripper.


Sounds like most people don't know the difference between sync on composite and csync then, ha. I'll see if finding a guide to mod the console will help. It already had been modded for the PSIO so it's not like I'm worried about the purity of the console.

Like I'd said, I now have an Extron PA250 in line, which apparently doubles as a sync stripper. That fixed all the other consoles that weren't working. But the PS1 doesn't seem to play nicely with it. Isn't it silly to need to have a sync stripper in cable to send it to a sync stripping device? Ha.


You could buy a cheapo scart cable: https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R ... itleDesc=0

And then sub in Luma (Y) which is #5 on the PS1 pinout:
https://pinouts.ru/Game/PlayStationAV_pinout.shtml

for Composite Video, which is #6 on the pinout.

Here's the scart diagram so you don't screw up. lol:
https://www.videogameperfection.com/for ... ble-issue/

If you're not sure, make sure to test continuity across the cable. (keeping in mind that inline capacitors can effect a continuity test)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:42 pm 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 486
Location: Riverside, CA
vol.2 wrote:
DejahThoris wrote:
nmalinoski wrote:
The PS1 doesn't output CSync without a hard mod. Sync-on-composite is the default for most cables, but sync-on-luma is preferred. If you want clean composite sync from the console without modding, you'll need a cable with a sync stripper.


Sounds like most people don't know the difference between sync on composite and csync then, ha. I'll see if finding a guide to mod the console will help. It already had been modded for the PSIO so it's not like I'm worried about the purity of the console.

Like I'd said, I now have an Extron PA250 in line, which apparently doubles as a sync stripper. That fixed all the other consoles that weren't working. But the PS1 doesn't seem to play nicely with it. Isn't it silly to need to have a sync stripper in cable to send it to a sync stripping device? Ha.


You could buy a cheapo scart cable: https://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R ... itleDesc=0

And then sub in Luma (Y) which is #5 on the PS1 pinout:
https://pinouts.ru/Game/PlayStationAV_pinout.shtml

for Composite Video, which is #6 on the pinout.

Here's the scart diagram so you don't screw up. lol:
https://www.videogameperfection.com/for ... ble-issue/

If you're not sure, make sure to test continuity across the cable. (keeping in mind that inline capacitors can effect a continuity test)


UPDATE: Turns out the BNC cable is already sync on Luma. :(

http://imgur.com/a/PTEr8YK

My Saturn cable is luma and has no issues (SCART cable then SCART -> BNC w/sync stripper). So I'm at a loss.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:56 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Posts: 337
Location: n/america
DejahThoris wrote:

UPDATE: Turns out the BNC cable is already sync on Luma. :(

http://imgur.com/a/PTEr8YK

My Saturn cable is luma and has no issues (SCART cable then SCART -> BNC w/sync stripper). So I'm at a loss.


Then can you go in the other direction?
In the offhand chance that the PS1 is having some kind of luma sync peculiarity, you could either temporarily rewire you existing cable or try things out on a cheap ebay cable first.

Either that or just use the PS2 that you have instead. I pretty much always use my PS2 for all PS1 games.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 3:15 pm 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 486
Location: Riverside, CA
vol.2 wrote:
DejahThoris wrote:

UPDATE: Turns out the BNC cable is already sync on Luma. :(

http://imgur.com/a/PTEr8YK

My Saturn cable is luma and has no issues (SCART cable then SCART -> BNC w/sync stripper). So I'm at a loss.


Then can you go in the other direction?
In the offhand chance that the PS1 is having some kind of luma sync peculiarity, you could either temporarily rewire you existing cable or try things out on a cheap ebay cable first.

Either that or just use the PS2 that you have instead. I pretty much always use my PS2 for all PS1 games.


I'll give it a shot today.

Using the PS2 would make using my PSIO pretty difficult though, so probably not going to go that route. : P


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:24 pm 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 486
Location: Riverside, CA
Swapping over the sync has brought me to "Out of Range". Not good at all, but a slight improvement?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 2:25 am 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Posts: 337
Location: n/america
DejahThoris wrote:
Swapping over the sync has brought me to "Out of Range". Not good at all, but a slight improvement?


lol. I'm stumped.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:10 am 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 486
Location: Riverside, CA
vol.2 wrote:
DejahThoris wrote:
Swapping over the sync has brought me to "Out of Range". Not good at all, but a slight improvement?


lol. I'm stumped.

You and me both.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:53 am 


User avatar

Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Can anyone comment on the quality of the Hori Real Arcade Pro 4 and N for PS4/PC? I'm looking for a first stick that would be easily customizable in the future should I want to replace the stick itself. Other suggestions appreciated.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Posts: 337
Location: n/america
I'm looking for a device to horizontal center an image that can output composite video and maintain 240p when its fed. (ie an NES)
I gather the emotia can do this, but I'm looking for cheap. Is this impossible?

I have extron RGB rxis, maybe there's a good quality device that can combine it's output to composite?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 1:28 am 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 3490
Location: Québec City
vol.2 wrote:
I'm looking for a device to horizontal center an image that can output composite video and maintain 240p when its fed. (ie an NES)
I gather the emotia can do this, but I'm looking for cheap. Is this impossible?

I have extron RGB rxis, maybe there's a good quality device that can combine it's output to composite?

Not 100% sure but I think the Extron interfaces actually pass through composite. I'm 100% sure they pass s-video tho. For composite, it should be the Green bnc output. And of course, you gotta send your composite feed on on the Green line of that DE-15 input too (just use a DE-15 to BNC adapter). Fudoh will confirm whether this works or not. As I said, I'm not sure


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 10:50 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11724
Location: Germany
yes, this works. But depening on the source and monitor you might run into serration problems (curvy top).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 2:22 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2016
Posts: 337
Location: n/america
FinalBaton wrote:
Not 100% sure but I think the Extron interfaces actually pass through composite. I'm 100% sure they pass s-video tho. For composite, it should be the Green bnc output. And of course, you gotta send your composite feed on on the Green line of that DE-15 input too (just use a DE-15 to BNC adapter). Fudoh will confirm whether this works or not. As I said, I'm not sure


Fudoh wrote:
yes, this works. But depening on the source and monitor you might run into serration problems (curvy top).


Thanks! I didn't realize this. :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:54 am 


User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2016
Posts: 244
Location: Italy
Hi everyone,
I've recently got a new laptop - i7 8750H, 16GB, GTX 1060 6GB, Win10 Home - which I'd like to test with some arcade emulators. Point is, last time I messed about with them, it was an era when I had a Flatron CRT monitor, connected to my Pentium II... So I regressed to a 'complete noob' status, nowadays. :D

I had a look around and found out FinalBurn Alpha is in a transitioning phase, at the moment, NeoRageX seems abandoned and super old and MAME looks... Well, intimidating I would say, at least with this latest 0.211 release, which I tried out of mere curiosity.

So, my question is: do we have some easy to follow guide - or is there one, out there, you can point me at - in order to optimally configure MAME, from basic stuff (such as, is MAME even the better choice? I'm mainly interested in arcade/NeoGeo stuff...) to more specific topics (HLSL settings for example, which I)? I'm not afraid of tinkering, so I'm open to try other people's ini files, as a starting point, and further investigate from there.

Thank you all in advance! ^_-

PS - Should that matter, I'm not playing on my laptop's screen, but I'm sending everything out to an AOC external 24"/1080p/144hz (60hz supported too) display.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:52 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 898
Galdelico wrote:
I had a look around and found out FinalBurn Alpha is in a transitioning phase, at the moment, NeoRageX seems abandoned and super old and MAME looks... Well, intimidating I would say, at least with this latest 0.211 release, which I tried out of mere curiosity.


I'm going to follow this as well. MAME really is SUPER intimidating....like it's absolutely horrible to get setup. Just knowing where to map the buttons needed to play a game so you can play the majority of games with the same button layout + be able to enter coins and have a start button + a shortcut button combo to exit out and save and load games etc. is a nightmare (which FYI I started a topic on this on no less than 4 forums/groups and not a SINGLE person chimed in with any help...so I'm assuming nobody else knows how to do this either lol).

RetroArch is another I tried quasi-recently...same problem with mapping keys, figuring out which emulators to use and setup, to get the actual game menu to populate properly....absolutely horrible.

I started off my emulation journey (including MAME) with RetroPie on a Raspberry Pi 3 computer actually. While still extremely difficult to get setup 100% as I wanted it (as of version 4.2 when I stopped trying it's STILL buggy as hell), the initial setup actually pales in comparison to the complexity of the above – in a nutshell it's: burn the image to an SD card and boot it up, put in a USB stick then take it out a couple minutes later where it'll put directories for each system on the card, put ROMS in those individual folders on your PC then put the stick back into the RP3 to let it copy everything over automatically, then reboot – done... And that was still somehow 1000% easier than the above two options.

HyperSpin, which looks absolutely amazing, I gave up while on 'official' setup video #4 out of 10 or so.....like 16 FULL HOURS later (it requires SO much research at every stage to figure out what they were saying and finding the files and lists and such)...just too complicated. Supposedly if you pay the $50 or whatever membership/premium fee there's a pre-setup package you can download...but since I didn't know if I would even actually like it in the end I wasn't going to pay $50 to find-out.

So [/end rant] ;) but I still haven't found an 'easy' way to do any of this, especially when you just want supposedly-simple/basic stuff like a little screenshot of each game for easy browsing. I'll probably get back to it at some point but I'm currently running GroovyMAME with MAME 0.200 for use on a CRT monitor (still haven't figured out how to make that run on the 4K flatscreen that's also hooked up to the same computer which would be closer to what you want to do). That probably took me several dozen hours to initially get setup (no exaggeration), but I will say with what I learned I can get a full (but super basic still) setup done in probably under an hour now (as long as I follow my notes, and those notes still make sense to me). Still using the stock and crappy MAME built-in text-only front end (game loader) FYI since I could never get another more graphically-pleasing front-end to work properly and scrub my roms, and grab artwork. ...and for the record, it's not like I'm a computer dummy. I've been using home computers since an IBM PS/2 in 1987 and used to build/program websites (with HTML/CSS, etc.) for a living back in the day so I actually consider myself a techie...and this is still super daunting to me. I feel your pain.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:23 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 6610
Location: block
^ Groovy: I'd upgrade to at least 0.206 or newer if I were you, several critical things have been fixed since then, like the specific ini's that had an overlapping settings bug (a mainline bug), and iirc things regarding 4K support were added (groovy specific). There's even a saving system for the sliders settings now, including frame_delay and those that appear only with 'cheats' on, like main and audio CPU% ^^ (groovy specific)

And if you get the latest there's also the autofire plugin (recently added to manline, thank Shepardus for that)

HLSL settings don't save though (still got to edit the raster.ini by hand or directly in specific ini's), but I think I've read somewhere that they do now in ARCADE64 and MAMEUI (?)
Actually I'm not on 0.211 yet as I've been skipping some updates, but I've read they were going to nuke HLSL in the near future, hope it's not the case already.


In general I'd say;

RA - the most work, unfortunately some of its features are not compatible with MAME. not counting MAME you get the lag reduction and nice shaders for FBA though.
Groovy - well it's like MAME but better in several areas like input lag, smoothness, accuracy etc and much more versatile than baseline as it can adapt to the hardware. it's actually quite easy for a basic use, but since it doesn't work and set up like other MAMEs, maybe 9/10 people get confused and lost immediately even for the essentials. infos can be outdated and scattered, not everyone uses it the same way, and you can see tumbleweeds on the forum for longs periods of time.
ARCADE64 - has the benefit of filtering the non-arcade stuff by default. it also includes some hacks though, for the neo-geo among others, which I don't like.
MAMEUI - is an attempt at reproducing ye olde windows UI but it's not really the same and has issues sometimes.

Windows 10: got to say I' still on W7 for most of my emu stuff, W10 has its quirks regarding compatibility with modes, lag etc. If someone's going to use any of those builds maybe there are additional thing to take care of...

HyperSpin and other sexy frontends - I don't even touch. Sure the current default UI in MAME kinda sucks, searching, sorting and filtering is a total pain and some settings either don't save or might be missing/hidden. but at least it's lightweight and faaassst.
_________________
mycophobia wrote:
have tyou ever played dodponpatchi


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6948 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 228, 229, 230, 231, 232

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Tobbis, tomrev, Triple Lei and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group