shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:44 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6922 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228 ... 231  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 6:33 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
Revolver Ocelot wrote:
Found a good offer for us ntsc ps1. Could not resist to add it to my collection. Shopping for cables for it now already. Does the PS1 and the Framemeister work together with all types of RGB scart cables well together or should I chose CSYNC over Sync on Luma or vis si versa?

The best you'll get out of the PS1 (all models) without a hard mod is RGBS with sync-on-luma. Any PS1 CSync cables that you see will have an inline sync stripper, which can cause conflicts with devices like the gscartsw; so, if you don't absolutely need clean composite sync, go with sync-on-luma.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:59 am 



Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Posts: 192
What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:02 am 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2016
Posts: 1120
ldeveraux wrote:
What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?


Could it be the sync signal from your mod?

Are you testing using 7800 carts? AFAIK, the 7800 carts provide a nice standard refresh rate. I would test using one of those first.

About the 2600/VCS:
2600 carts will be much more tricky. The video signal will often vary between individual carts--and sometimes the output signal will change during the games. The guaranteed way to play 2600 software is to add a machine with frame rate conversion--before the OSSC. Although, if you're going to add latency and frame rate conversion, you might be happier just building a nice Stella setup.
_________________
We apologize for the inconvenience


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:19 am 



Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Posts: 192
orange808 wrote:
ldeveraux wrote:
What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?


Could it be the sync signal from your mod?

Are you testing using 7800 carts? AFAIK, the 7800 carts provide a nice standard refresh rate. I would test using one of those first.

About the 2600/VCS:
2600 carts will be much more tricky. The video signal will often vary between individual carts--and sometimes the output signal will change during the games. The guaranteed way to play 2600 software is to add a machine with frame rate conversion--before the OSSC. Although, if you're going to add latency and frame rate conversion, you might be happier just building a nice Stella setup.


It could be the signal. I contacted the mod developer and he has no experience with the Retrotink, which is why I tried the other converters. RT would have been perfect in this instance, strange the signal wouldn't transfer. It still doesn't solve the "always on" issue, though I don't use the 7800 much, so I could just turn the converter off when not in use.

I tested the system with the 7800 version of Choplifter, so it should be good?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:41 pm 



Joined: 01 Sep 2018
Posts: 28
If I mod an original backwards compatible PS2 to play imports, will it also play PS1 imports as well?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 723
Lord British wrote:
If I mod an original backwards compatible PS2 to play imports, will it also play PS1 imports as well?

yep, it's a fairly challenging mod, but worth it IMO


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:44 pm 



Joined: 01 Sep 2018
Posts: 28
maxtherabbit wrote:
Lord British wrote:
If I mod an original backwards compatible PS2 to play imports, will it also play PS1 imports as well?

yep, it's a fairly challenging mod, but worth it IMO


Any specifics on what to purchase or what to do? If you post a link that's fine too.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 11:01 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 723
Lord British wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
Lord British wrote:
If I mod an original backwards compatible PS2 to play imports, will it also play PS1 imports as well?

yep, it's a fairly challenging mod, but worth it IMO


Any specifics on what to purchase or what to do? If you post a link that's fine too.

https://assemblergames.com/threads/zer0-2k11s-mod-chip-and-installation-shop.43131/

He's in Canada and sells the Modbo 4 which is a pretty good Matrix Infinity clone. If you can find an authentic MI, even better. Instructions are linked from that thread, make sure you know what you're getting yourself into before you buy anything.

If you're in the UK or Europe, this is your man: https://assemblergames.com/threads/for-sale-modding-parts-chips-etc.39971/

Here's a video of the installation, not a full tutorial but a great overview, from our own Voultar:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFl9C4u4bOM


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:07 am 



Joined: 01 Sep 2018
Posts: 28
maxtherabbit wrote:

He's in Canada and sells the Modbo 4 which is a pretty good Matrix Infinity clone. If you can find an authentic MI, even better. Instructions are linked from that thread, make sure you know what you're getting yourself into before you buy anything.

If you're in the UK or Europe, this is your man: https://assemblergames.com/threads/for-sale-modding-parts-chips-etc.39971/

Here's a video of the installation, not a full tutorial but a great overview, from our own Voultar:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFl9C4u4bOM


Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:46 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 180
I've got an Extron VSC 700 en route that I want to use to downscale component 480p+ from Xbox, GC, etc. to run on my PVM. I looked at the manual and saw that it doesn't seem to take Component as an input, only as an output: https://www.extron.com/download/files/u ... 0DrevA.pdf

Will it work with component? If not, what's the best way to get it in the chain (ideally without any additional power cables)?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11691
Location: Germany
No, you can only use RGB sources with the VSC700.

You know that the VSC700 does not offer any advantage over the native 480i output from those systems. What's your plan with this setup?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:00 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 180
Fudoh wrote:
No, you can only use RGB sources with the VSC700.

You know that the VSC700 does not offer any advantage over the native 480i output from those systems. What's your plan with this setup?


I was following your guide, to put a cheaper RGB box in the chain after the VSC, as Emotias appear to have crept up in price. The plan here is to record footage in 480p while downscaling to 480i (or eventually 240p).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:43 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
SavagePencil wrote:
Fudoh wrote:
No, you can only use RGB sources with the VSC700.

You know that the VSC700 does not offer any advantage over the native 480i output from those systems. What's your plan with this setup?


I was following your guide, to put a cheaper RGB box in the chain after the VSC, as Emotias appear to have crept up in price. The plan here is to record footage in 480p while downscaling to 480i (or eventually 240p).

My understanding is that you could also have used a Corio2, which, depending on the model, could handle pretty much any analogue video format besides RF for both input and output, and can be configured to output 240p.

What advantage would the VSC700 have over a Corio2? Faster downscaling? Easier configuration?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 3:46 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 784
Location: Italy
nmalinoski wrote:
What advantage would the VSC700 have over a Corio2? Faster downscaling? Easier configuration?

In a nutshell, yes. But they aren't exactly in the same league since the VSC doesn't do 240p. The fact that it lacks a component input isn't that relevant to me personally (only consoles that are stuck with Component for 480p output are the GC and Wii). Edit: The first Xbox would be another. Still, downscaling doesn't make a lot of sense for these systems (unless used for emulation).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:06 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
Xer Xian wrote:
Still, downscaling doesn't make a lot of sense for these systems (unless used for emulation).

If we're talking about simply playing these systems on a 480i display, I agree with you; however, it sounds like the goal is to split the video between a capture card and an SD-only CRT, and run the games at 480p for the benefit of capture.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:05 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 180
nmalinoski wrote:
Xer Xian wrote:
Still, downscaling doesn't make a lot of sense for these systems (unless used for emulation).

If we're talking about simply playing these systems on a 480i display, I agree with you; however, it sounds like the goal is to split the video between a capture card and an SD-only CRT, and run the games at 480p for the benefit of capture.


Correct. I'm not aghast at playing in 480i, but I do like capturing at 480p.

Back to my original Q: easy way to get component into RGBS/RGsB/RGBHV?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:40 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
SavagePencil wrote:
easy way to get component into RGBS/RGsB/RGBHV?

Easiest way would be to get a YPbPr to HDMI converter and an HDMI to RGBHV/VGA converter and put them together. If you need RGsB or RGBS output, tack on an Extron RGB interface.

There really aren't many choices for a clean way to convert YPbPr to RGB. There are plenty of RGB-to-YPbPr converters, but not so many YPbPr-to-RGB. Your choices then are pretty much:
a) Get a GBS-8xxx and mod it as previously mentioned; or
b) Have a sizeable budget and the patience for a working Kramer FC-4040 (Or a 4046 if you don't care about 240p support) to appear on eBay.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:45 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2016
Posts: 1120
FYI: Beware of Garo.

Details are out there and easy to find. Search is your friend.
_________________
We apologize for the inconvenience


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:15 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 180
orange808 wrote:
FYI: Beware of Garo.

Details are out there and easy to find. Search is your friend.


Actually, now that you mention it, I have access to both variants of Garo. This is probably a good avenue for me to explore.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2016
Posts: 1120
SavagePencil wrote:
orange808 wrote:
FYI: Beware of Garo.

Details are out there and easy to find. Search is your friend.


Actually, now that you mention it, I have access to both variants of Garo. This is probably a good avenue for me to explore.


No. I apologise if there is a language barrier or I was unclear.

I did NOT recommend Garo to you. I am not happy with my Garo.

If you get one, that's your choice, but "beware" means it might NOT be a good solution.
_________________
We apologize for the inconvenience


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:01 pm 



Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 180
Point taken! It may offer me a short term solution to see if I can live with what the VSC 700 outputs. I may have to go in for a VSC 900 instead.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 2:12 am 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 857
I have an Xbox 360. I use VGA for 480p>240p downscaling to CRTs, and HDMI when I play it on my 4K TV (in 720p mainly). I'm getting sick of swapping cables, and both can't be plugged in at once (it defaults to HDMI).

If I want to have HDMI plugged in all the time, is there any detriment to using a quality DAC like the Tendak HDMI>VGA dongle, or a HDFury 2 or HDFury 3 (I have all those devices)? Which of those would be the best? I can't do a proper back-and-forth comparison quick enough between HDMI and VGA to really tell myself.

I also want to do this because when I run the 360 over HDMI my flatscreen shows a properly centered and scaled image, with the proper brightness and contrast - no guesswork/calibration is needed unlike when I use CRT's. My CRT's I have to adjust for overscan (for each different resolution, individually, even) and I can't exactly tell where the edge of the image should be. To compound that, I'm running all sorts of device chains to my different CRT's - I have signals running through everything from an Extron RGB (which has it's own centering and brightness controls), to a Corio2, OSSC, DSC 301 HD, RGBS>YPbPr converters, etc. etc. -- several going through multiple devices at once, which just makes it a bit more of a pain to tune everything. ...So having the 4K TV over HDMI running at the same time as the CRT's will give me a decent baseline I think.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:18 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
Dochartaigh wrote:
If I want to have HDMI plugged in all the time, is there any detriment to using a quality DAC like the Tendak HDMI>VGA dongle, or a HDFury 2 or HDFury 3 (I have all those devices)? Which of those would be the best? I can't do a proper back-and-forth comparison quick enough between HDMI and VGA to really tell myself.

If there are any aberrations from such a DAC, I don't think you'll notice on the CRT.

I'd probably run one output of the HDMI splitter (Or secondary output from an AVR?) to an audio extractor, then that to a Corio2 (via an HDMI to VGA adapter if needed), and then the Corio2 to the CRT.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:34 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 723
I heartily recommend the Portta HDMI to VGA. I'm my testing I've found no black crush or ringing. And verified no lag


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:06 am 



Joined: 19 Mar 2017
Posts: 94
I use this https://www.amazon.com.au/UGREEN-Adapte ... cs&sr=1-55

Very happy with it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 4:20 am 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 857
nmalinoski wrote:
If there are any aberrations from such a DAC, I don't think you'll notice on the CRT.

I'd probably run one output of the HDMI splitter (Or secondary output from an AVR?) to an audio extractor, then that to a Corio2 (via an HDMI to VGA adapter if needed), and then the Corio2 to the CRT.


Good to know - thanks. I was also thinking that the signal would be fine on a CRT. I only really notice defects when I upscale to my flatscreen – CRT's seem to give me a nice and clean picture for the most part.


For the splitter for the HDMI signal, I'll have to diagram everything out. I've been working on my Extron SMX switcher lately, which I use mostly as a HDMI matrix switch:

Image

So on that I'll need to do something like: Xbox 360 HDMI > Extron SMX > then 2x HDMI outs: one to HDFury 3 (to convert to VGA/RGBHV), the other to my 4K TV. Then I'll need to run a RGBHV line back to the Extron Crosspoint switcher which I use for my analog signals (that's also where the Corio2's are, and how I throw the signal to my SD and HD CRT monitors).

Audio out is going to be a pain. I need to have it go both into the Extron SMX switch (so when I throw that signal to one of the devices in that rack it'll have audio), and also back into the Crosspoint as well. All those DAC's I own have stereo audio out (via 3.5mm minijack) so that part is taken care of at least.




maxtherabbit wrote:
I heartily recommend the Portta HDMI to VGA. I'm my testing I've found no black crush or ringing. And verified no lag


If I have issues with my other ones I'll try that - but with 3x of them I hope I'll be ok. The HDFury 3's manual says "Precise black levels - no black crush in any standard mode", and a whole bunch of other features I don't even understand from the manual lol.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:54 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
Dochartaigh wrote:
maxtherabbit wrote:
I heartily recommend the Portta HDMI to VGA. I'm my testing I've found no black crush or ringing. And verified no lag


If I have issues with my other ones I'll try that - but with 3x of them I hope I'll be ok. The HDFury 3's manual says "Precise black levels - no black crush in any standard mode", and a whole bunch of other features I don't even understand from the manual lol.

I also have the Portta converter, and, although I've only used it briefly for some testing, I've had no issues with it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:30 pm 



Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Posts: 192
Sorry for the reboot, still looking for a clue here:

What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:37 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 1259
ldeveraux wrote:
Sorry for the reboot, still looking for a clue here:

What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?

If your switcher works based on priority, like the Vorke HD41Pro switchers that are recommended for OSSC use, then you should be able to simply plug it into the highest-numbered (lowest-priority) input, and then powering-on anything on a higher-priority port should take over.

If you have a budget and patience, you could track down something like a Kramer FC-4040 or an FC-4044, both of which can decode composite and S-Video to RGB. You could also get an FC-4046, but that one has newer electronics that do not understand/respect 240p, whereas the earlier models will handle 240p just fine.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:49 pm 



Joined: 01 Mar 2018
Posts: 192
nmalinoski wrote:
ldeveraux wrote:
Sorry for the reboot, still looking for a clue here:

What's the best way to get my S-video modified Atari 7800 installed in my switching system? I have SCART switches, but don't know if the S-video to SCART converters are very good. I tried my Retrotink, but can't seem to get video output. I tried various S-Video to HDMI converters, but those have a constant display output, so they always take priority in an auto switching system. I even went through my Extron and used VGA cable to the OSSC, but the same thing exists with always on. Is there any simple solution I'm overlooking?

If your switcher works based on priority, like the Vorke HD41Pro switchers that are recommended for OSSC use, then you should be able to simply plug it into the highest-numbered (lowest-priority) input, and then powering-on anything on a higher-priority port should take over.

If you have a budget and patience, you could track down something like a Kramer FC-4040 or an FC-4044, both of which can decode composite and S-Video to RGB. You could also get an FC-4046, but that one has newer electronics that do not understand/respect 240p, whereas the earlier models will handle 240p just fine.


Great info, thanks! I certainly have the time, I'm in little rush to play RGB 7800 games :wink:

I tried the RetroTink again, this time adjusting the pot on the S-Video board, and was able to get a signal. So video and audio both work, with a catch. After a minute or so of playing, the screen goes grey, black, and white and I get waves across the screen. Sorry for the poor quality of the picture, but I'll attach here. I wonder if one of the settings is causing this? I've tried all combinations of smoothing and input, but they don't seem to make it better. I've never been able to get other inputs working properly, so I wonder if something is wrong with the RT?
https://imgur.com/a/mI3vtUp


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6922 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228 ... 231  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group