shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:00 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6361 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 198, 199, 200, 201, 202, 203, 204 ... 213  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:03 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
how do you define "exactly" ? 95% of all import buyers here in Europe have been playing their PS2 imports on modded PAL machines. Good enough for them. The only problem I see are the tiny clock differences, which can cause problems with video processors, but if you're playing directly on a TV, display (or even a CRT), it should be totally fine.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 1091
Fudoh wrote:
how do you define "exactly" ? 95% of all import buyers here in Europe have been playing their PS2 imports on modded PAL machines. Good enough for them. The only problem I see are the tiny clock differences, which can cause problems with video processors, but if you're playing directly on a TV, display (or even a CRT), it should be totally fine.

Thanks Fudoh - I just mean that as far as humanly perceptible they run the same speed and the are same graphically, running at 480p via component.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:39 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
totally fine. I have a few modded PS2 PAL machines and the only nuissance is that they usually boot up in 50Hz and only switch to 60Hz once the game is loaded.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:54 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 1091
Fudoh wrote:
totally fine. I have a few modded PS2 PAL machines and the only nuissance is that they usually boot up in 50Hz and only switch to 60Hz once the game is loaded.

Thanks for taking the time, very useful to know :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 3:57 pm 



Joined: 14 Mar 2014
Posts: 78
I've got a question about viletim's GGTV board-- a long time ago I had a V2 board installed with a Genesis 2 jack. I was using a traditional Genesis 2 cable wired for 75ohms Csync. Then I started digging into things and thought I'd get a passive cable. That does not work- I see slight splashes of green which I'm guessing is sync related. Anyone have any ideas?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:15 pm 



Joined: 25 Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Hello everyone,

I'm in the process of getting myself some better cables for my RGB modded nintendo consoles, but I can't find any information as to what caps and resistors to (let retro access) put into my cable.
It seems that 330 Ohms on the CSYNC line is required and 220uf capacitors on all lines are recommended, but does this still hold true for a SNES that's running on a THS7374 PCB? I can see some SMD components on that board, but no clear-cut info what cable would work best.

I also have both a NES and an N64 modded with Tim Worthingtons kit and a 3D printed multi AV port underway for the NES.

This leads to a very confused me. Retro Access' recommended cable runs with 330 Ohms on the csync line and 220uf caps, but how would this relate to a SNES running the bypass mod? And would the same cable be the optimal choice for a NESRGB and N64RGB?

Retro Access tells me that they are not the ones to determine what cable a person would need for a console with a modded board in it. Unfrotunately, Tim Worthington doesn't seem to answer his mail either..

What should I go for?

Best regards and thanks in advance..


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 5:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 1091
Fudoh wrote:
totally fine. I have a few modded PS2 PAL machines and the only nuissance is that they usually boot up in 50Hz and only switch to 60Hz once the game is loaded.

Apologies, a question just occured to me about this - will this be a problem with my NEC XV29 monitor? I know it'll be fine with a TV but I don't know how the NEC would cope with a frequency change - I've never used it in 50Hz let alone switching between 50 & 60..


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 6:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
Quote:
will this be a problem with my NEC XV29 monitor?

no.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 6:30 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Apr 2013
Posts: 1091
Fudoh wrote:
no.

Thanks :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:18 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 748
andykara2003 wrote:
Fudoh wrote:
totally fine. I have a few modded PS2 PAL machines and the only nuissance is that they usually boot up in 50Hz and only switch to 60Hz once the game is loaded.

Apologies, a question just occured to me about this - will this be a problem with my NEC XV29 monitor? I know it'll be fine with a TV but I don't know how the NEC would cope with a frequency change - I've never used it in 50Hz let alone switching between 50 & 60..

The manual says it's good for 50Hz through 90Hz and supports RGB, NTSC, PAL, and SECAM; so you're good.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:09 pm 



Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 1191
Does the Nintendo Switch upscale games or not?

For example, Breath of the Wild runs at 900p in TV Mode. If I set the resolution of my Switch to 1080p, would the game get upscaled by the Switch, the display or not get upscaled at all? When if I set the Switch to 720p? Would it be downscaled to 720p?

Also, what does 'Automatic' do in the resolution settings? Does the Nintendo Switch have the option of outputting more than one resolution at a time?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:15 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 678
Anybody have a fancy audio receiver which they plug in all their HDMI devices into, then has one HDMI ARC cable outputting to the TV? My receiver is a Marantz NR1608, and it's going to a TCL 65R617 4K TV.

This receivers manual is friggin 283 pages and I'm kinda lost...I'm specifically worried about how it has a built-un upscaler which is going to mess-up the video quality of everything I have plugged into it which is:

Xbox One X in 4K
Xbox 360 720/1080p
Mac Mini computer 1080p
Raspberry Pi 3 720p/1080p
OSSC at all sorts of weird resolutions
XRGB-mini Framemeister

Any tips to setting this up so I'm not adding any lag or messing with the TCL TV's built-in upscaler (which everybody says is perfectly fine)?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:35 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 748
GeneraLight wrote:
Does the Nintendo Switch upscale games or not?

For example, Breath of the Wild runs at 900p in TV Mode. If I set the resolution of my Switch to 1080p, would the game get upscaled by the Switch, the display or not get upscaled at all? When if I set the Switch to 720p? Would it be downscaled to 720p?

If the game renders at 900p, clearly it has to upscale in order to fit that 900p image into a 1080p frame in order to be compatible with the connected TV; I don't think you're going to really find a panel that supports 900p natively.

That said, I'm not sure if the game will continue to render at 900p when the TV resolution is set to 480p or 720p; that may lower the rendering resolution as well to save some cycles and power, or it may continue to render at 900p and then downscale in an attempt to maintain more image detail... I don't know. :?

GeneraLight wrote:
Also, what does 'Automatic' do in the resolution settings? Does the Nintendo Switch have the option of outputting more than one resolution at a time?

Upon consulting the manual, it looks like Auto will simply use the highest resolution that both the Switch and the connected TV support. So, if your TV understands 1080p, it will use 1080p; if your TV supports 720p but not 1080p, it will use 720p; etc.; and the specific 480p, 720p, and 1080p selections are to make the Switch always output at that resolution when connected to a TV.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:41 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 716
Location: Italy
ross wrote:
Is there any scaling done on the horizontal axis when the PS3's set to 480i/p analog output?

The PS3 does not rescale, it directly renders at the same resolution you've set it to output. But if did (like the 360 does), yes, it would rescale horizontally too. The signal being converted to analog or not downstream has no bearing on what content the frame buffer is filled with.

GeneraLight wrote:
Also, what does 'Automatic' do in the resolution settings? Does the Nintendo Switch have the option of outputting more than one resolution at a time?

:)

Dochartaigh wrote:
Anybody have a fancy audio receiver

I don't, but see here: http://manuals.marantz.com/nr1608/na/en ... bkahie.php


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:55 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 748
Dochartaigh wrote:
Anybody have a fancy audio receiver which they plug in all their HDMI devices into, then has one HDMI ARC cable outputting to the TV? My receiver is a Marantz NR1608, and it's going to a TCL 65R617 4K TV.

A little clarification: ARC (audio return channel) is only needed if you're connecting devices directly to your TV and want the audio to play on your receiver. There is no need for ARC if you're hooking everything into your receiver, and, as far as I know, there is no type of HDMI cabling that is specifically required for ARC.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:56 pm 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 748
Xer Xian wrote:
ross wrote:
Is there any scaling done on the horizontal axis when the PS3's set to 480i/p analog output?

The PS3 does not rescale, it directly renders at the same resolution you've set it to output. But if did (like the 360 does), yes, it would rescale horizontally too. The signal being converted to analog or not downstream has no bearing on what content the frame buffer is filled with.

I should check that when I get home; so if a PS3 game renders at or near 720p, it switches the output mode to 720p, correct?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Feb 2005
Posts: 716
Location: Italy
nmalinoski wrote:
I should check that when I get home; so if a PS3 game renders at or near 720p, it switches the output mode to 720p, correct?

The game renders at the output resolution, provided that the PS3 has the processing power to do so. Otherwise, I guess it goes down to the nearer highest resolution.

I have put very little playtime on my PS3, and am mainly parroting what John Linneman of DFRetro said about this stuff. I remember hearing him saying that setting the PS3 to 480p would make a few games run better.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:14 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Mar 2018
Posts: 291
when you ground pin 7 on the dreamcast av (RGB select) does the console shut off CVBS and svideo outputs?


Last edited by maxtherabbit on Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:41 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 748
maxtherabbit wrote:
when you ground pin 6 on the dreamcast av (RGB select) does the console shut off CVBS and svideo outputs?

That's an excellent question. My go-to, gamesx.com, has question marks in its chart for those lines.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:40 am 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 438
Location: Riverside, CA
So, what pins exactly *need* to be wired for RGB signal going into the OSSC via SCART? For SNES/Genesis/etc. 240p content.

If I were making a cable from scratch, I would need:

Pin 7 - Blue
Pin 11 - Green
Pin 15 - Red
Pin 20 - Sync

and which grounds?

In some cables I have different pins are connected with a resistor? Which are mandatory?

Those are the four pins I *know* are required.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:33 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
Video ground is required. Nothing else.

Audio if you need it. Additional ground pins are optional (audio and blanking are the two most common). Switching voltage (pin 8) and blanking (pin 16, usually coming from pin 8 over a resistor) are not required, these are "Scart" options and the OSSC doesn't use them.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:38 am 



Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 438
Location: Riverside, CA
Fudoh wrote:
Video ground is required. Nothing else.

Audio if you need it. Additional ground pins are optional (audio and blanking are the two most common). Switching voltage (pin 8) and blanking (pin 16, usually coming from pin 8 over a resistor) are not required, these are "Scart" options and the OSSC doesn't use them.


Video GND is pin 17, then?

Thanks for explaining the resistor bit as well.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:52 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 May 2014
Posts: 2230
Location: Brooklyn NY
I recently acquired a Zenith CRT (I can provide a model # if need be) manufactured in 2002 with low hours. It has s video and VGA inputs which brings me to my question -

Dreamcast is hooked up to VGA via a Hanzo box - the image is super squished to the top quarter of the screen and looks like the porn you would try to watch as a kid on the channels you didn't have. Scrambled is the word I'm looking for.

When there is nothing hooked up to the TV it says "Hook up 800x600 source" so my question is this -

Can I remedy this and get the DC to display properly via VGA? Or (I'm betting) is it more likely that I'm SOL and it simply isn't compatible?

On the plus side it looks really good in S Video - so not a total loss either way.

Thanks!

EDIT - Figured it out. It works and naturally looks really sharp, but the picture is too small even at its largest and the colors are pretty washed out. Sticking with S video - looks amazing.
_________________
"Adopt the pace of nature: her secret is patience."


Last edited by Stevens on Thu Jun 28, 2018 12:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:44 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 192
Location: Sweden
How are settings (contrast, brightness etc.) stored in old CRT tv's? My old Trinitron does not save the settings after a hard reset.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:27 pm 



Joined: 21 Aug 2016
Posts: 347
When the CoreGrafx is plugged into an IFU, does it still output sound of its own jack? I am looking to do an RGB mod wherein RGB is taken from the CoreGrafx and only audio is taken from the IFU. In this case, the cable would split between the DIN connector and the RCA jacks. On the extreme off chance that I want to use the CoreGrafx by itself, it would be handy if I could still have audio connected to the DIN plug on the cable, but something tells me that audio is output from there and the IFU at the same time, which would result in some rather poor levels. I could mod the IFU instead, but the nice thing about this way is I understand the IFU to be more prone to video noise when RGB modded (hence grabbing at the source instead) and I also don't have to drill any extra holes, so it's a little more stock in appearance.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:48 pm 



Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 101
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
I'm setting up my DVDO Edge with a new display, in this case a projector. Since my projector is so slow to sync up with an input, I'd like for the projector to never lose an image (during, say, a switch from 240p to 480i). Shouldn't the edge be able to output a constant, 1080p 59.976, regardless of input changes, and never cause my display to lose sync?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
Yes, the Core Grafx does still output audio on its own.

And no, I think it's actually OK to output from both at the same time. Many many years ago I experimented with this a lot and I used an external audio mixer to change the balance between the various audio sources. You get chip audio from the Core Grafx and straight CD audio from the CD-Rom's headphone jack, while you get a mix of these two PLUS the additional ADPCM audio (used for voice on some games) on the IFU's output.

And adding RGB to the IFU is really ok, certainly even more so with Voultar's IFU RGB mod board coming up.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:50 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11375
Location: Germany
re Edge: it's not a seamless switcher, so it will still resync with the input. If you disable the framelock and output everything at 59.94Hz (not 59.976) you can probably minimize the resync with the projector, but the Edge will still resync with the source on any resolution change.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:59 pm 



Joined: 21 Aug 2016
Posts: 347
Fudoh wrote:
Yes, the Core Grafx does still output audio on its own.

And no, I think it's actually OK to output from both at the same time. Many many years ago I experimented with this a lot and I used an external audio mixer to change the balance between the various audio sources. You get chip audio from the Core Grafx and straight CD audio from the CD-Rom's headphone jack, while you get a mix of these two PLUS the additional ADPCM audio (used for voice on some games) on the IFU's output.

And adding RGB to the IFU is really ok, certainly even more so with Voultar's IFU RGB mod board coming up.


I mean, I know it won't break anything. I just expect that the chip audio would be louder since it's coming from two sources. Or, depending on how much it gets delayed in passing through the IFU, could potentially get some phase cancellation. In either case, I'd rather only have it going through the cable once :) In that case, I will probably still go the route of separate RCA plugs for audio. Somewhat related note, a lot has been made in various threads about sync strippers being poo-poo and adding delay. I'm debating if I want to wait on Voultar's normal PCE board that does c-sync or just get a board that doesn't mess with sync and either leave it as sync-on-composite or put a sync stripper in the cable for cleaner sync. Any thoughts on the options? The latter two seem nice in that they give me the option to use the regular AV cables that come with the CoreGrafx if I should so desire.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:08 pm 



Joined: 17 May 2013
Posts: 101
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Fudoh wrote:
re Edge: it's not a seamless switcher, so it will still resync with the input. If you disable the framelock and output everything at 59.94Hz (not 59.976) you can probably minimize the resync with the projector, but the Edge will still resync with the source on any resolution change.

Thank You:)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6361 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 198, 199, 200, 201, 202, 203, 204 ... 213  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: speedlolita and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group