shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sun Jun 16, 2019 4:30 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:08 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 404
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
cools wrote:
Not to derail the thread anymore - from what i can see hlsl wasn't working well in the initial few releases but it was fixed quite a while ago. I'm impressed with it and I'd be interested in seeing what guys like Fagin can come up with. Stick a really high resolution LCD behind glass and I reckon it'd be tough to distinguish from a pro CRT.


Its the contrast and black levels I will be more worried about.
_________________
My blog is here http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:01 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
Quote:
Its the contrast and black levels I will be more worried about.

modern LCDs have way better (day-) black levels then most CRTs.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 10:31 pm 



Joined: 15 Aug 2012
Posts: 36
Hello guys

I´m suddenly having a weird problem on my SLG3K. It was working like a charm on my HTPC (windows 7) and Xbox @ 480p, but suddenly i switched the HTPC on and scanlines did not appear. I have checked the resolution settings, and it´s set at 640x480 @ 60hz. The funny thing is that it´s working @ 1024 x 768 (but i don´t like the scanlines at that res), and also works at 640x480 on my xbox360, so I have to assume it´s a software problem.

Also I´ve noticed that when I enter 640x480 , coming from 1024x768, the status LED on SLG3K continues to be on, just with less intensity.

Any Advice, bencao, faggins, fudoh and the rest of the experts here. I need it back!! :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 12:25 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
can only be a sync polarity issue. Depending on the graphics card you use you might be able to set the polarity manually (somewhere).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:26 pm 



Joined: 15 Aug 2012
Posts: 36
well, i tried the SLG3000 on xbox360 and it worked @480p, so I discarded hardware failure. Then I reseted the catalyst drivers and scanlines came to me again. I don´t know what caused the problem, i didn´t change any settings, but it´s working again. Maybe it was what you said, Fudoh.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:21 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 450
Would one see any picture improvements using an SLG3000 in conjunction with an XRGB-Mini?
If yes, what would be the max resolution vs. the mini that can (output 720p with good looking scanlines)?

And just wondering, is the Sync Strike the same as an Micomsoft XSYNC-1?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 9:20 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
With a SLG3000 you're always limited to 480p output for genuine looking scanlines. There's a little bug in the Mini where the picture saturation gets thrown off with 480p output with scanlines. Also the SLG3000 allows to you switch between odd and even scanlines on all sources, while the Mini only allows this for 480i and 480p sources, but not for 240p sources.

Other than that, there's no reason to use a SLG3000 with or above the Mini.

Quote:
And just wondering, is the Sync Strike the same as an Micomsoft XSYNC-1?

similar. The XSync uses a different IC and offers two active outputs, one with RGBHV, one with RGBs at the same time.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 10:33 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 450
So the SLG3000 will give you great looking scanlines at 480p and the Mini will give you great looking scanlines at 720p?
Asking because I saw a review on youtube that said the SLG3000 further improves picture quality when used with mini.
In both cases, couldn't you connect to a secondary scaler like an HD3000 to go up to 1080p and retain scanlines?

And does the Sync Strike do any upscaling or just what comes in is what goes out (like the XSync)?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 11:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
Quote:
So the SLG3000 will give you great looking scanlines at 480p and the Mini will give you great looking scanlines at 720p?

exactly. I wouldn't limit the decision to the resolutions. I would say, the Mini's perfect for a HDMI display, while the SLG's the best option for a VGA display.

Quote:
Asking because I saw a review on youtube that said the SLG3000 further improves picture quality when used with mini.

yeah, we talked about that. The guy has no clue about it.

Quote:
In both cases, couldn't you connect to a secondary scaler like an HD3000 to go up to 1080p and retain scanlines?

sure, but don't forget about the extra lag. Also V-Sync might bear some problems.....

Quote:
And does the Sync Strike do any upscaling or just what comes in is what goes out (like the XSync)?

The Sync Strike does nothing to the signal. 480i in, 480i out...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 5:58 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 474
Location: Portugal
cools wrote:
I wasn't calling you a numpty ;) (I actually thought it didn't need HLSL, but then I remembered that method requires each game to be set up individually - so I've been messing around with HLSL all afternoon)

The settings below work wonderfully with everything I've tried (on a 1920x1080p screen). Pixel perfect scanlines. Although the curvature won't be to everyone's taste - I was seeing if I could get an image that looked like a VGA CRT with 15khz scanlines, and I think I've succeeded:

Code:
brightness                1.01
hlsl_enable            1
hlsl_prescale_x        0
hlsl_prescale_y        0
hlsl_preset            -1
hlsl_snap_width        2048
hlsl_snap_height       1536
shadow_mask_alpha      0.100000
shadow_mask_texture    aperture.png
shadow_mask_x_count    480
shadow_mask_y_count    288
shadow_mask_usize      0.093750
shadow_mask_vsize      0.109375
curvature              0.000000
pincushion             0.020000
scanline_alpha         1.000000
scanline_size          1.000000
scanline_height        1.000000
scanline_bright_scale  1.000000
scanline_bright_offset 0.000000
scanline_jitter        0.050000
defocus                0.500000,0.500000
converge_x             0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
converge_y             0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
radial_converge_x      0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
radial_converge_y      0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
red_ratio              1.000000,0.000000,0.000000
grn_ratio              0.000000,1.000000,0.000000
blu_ratio              0.000000,0.000000,1.000000
saturation             1.000000
offset                 0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
scale                  1.000000,1.000000,1.000000
power                  1.000000,1.000000,1.000000
floor                  0.000000,0.000000,0.000000
phosphor_life          0.050000,0.050000,0.050000
yiq_enable             0
yiq_cc                 3.597545
yiq_a                  0.500000
yiq_b                  0.500000
yiq_o                  0.000000
yiq_p                  1.000000
yiq_n                  1.000000
yiq_y                  6.000000
yiq_i                  1.200000
yiq_q                  0.600000
yiq_scan_time          52.599998
yiq_phase_count        2


cools,

Im trying that HLSL settings, this is for mame.ini in INI folder inside mame folder or is for hlsl.ini inside hlsl folder? and that brightness 1.01 is to include too? if you have a more updated settings please show it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Sep 29, 2012 6:31 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
The above can either be placed in the mame.ini or the <romname>.ini files - both are in the main ini files directory.
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 7:36 am 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Location: Gilverado
Just got this in the mail and it works like a charm! Those dense bullet patterns now look discernible in arcade mode of Deathsmiles MBL. Thank you for making this!

Image

Image
_________________
My Youtube Channel | Xbox: Tyjet Poison | My Scores


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:26 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Thanks posting these pics :D
_________________
ArcadeForge http://www.arcadeforge.de
Blog
http://www.zurborg.info


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:42 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Hey,

just found a little video on the inet where somebody uses the SLG3000 in a pinball2000

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l85g9kkV ... ata_player

http://www.flippermarkt.de/community/ho ... erator.php

Here is an howto, but in german. Perhaps it`s worth taking a look at the pics.

Image

Image

Image
_________________
ArcadeForge http://www.arcadeforge.de
Blog
http://www.zurborg.info


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 6:30 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
WTF!!!!
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:44 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 38
just ordered on on saturday and it shipped monday. I cant wait.. not sure how long shipping will take from them since customs but I hope soon!!!, using this to build a viewlix style cabinet so I can rotate my monitor and not have to have 4 jamma cabinets!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:28 am 



Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Hi Fudoh and gentlemen,

I'm building an arcade cabinet and got myself a 32" Samsung LED TV for MAME, PS2, XBOX1 & PS3.
This TV is absolutely gorgeous but does not have a VGA input.

Will this device http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011404&p_id=7110&seq=1&format=2#description be able to produce scanlines for all the above via VGA and Component using theSLG3000?

Your expert advice is much appreciated - I'm on a standstill until I know for sure this will work :(

-Salvatore


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:59 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 474
Location: Portugal
What device will you be using before that "vga to HDMI"? with that device you will only have scanlines on a machine outputing 640x480 or greater. You need something like the "cga to vga scaler" like this one http://www.ebay.com/itm/GBS-8220-RGB-CG ... 1c2a3389f3 first, then outputing 640x480 to the SLG 3000 than you can connect that device you are talking to the LCD.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:08 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
The output of that device is fixed to 720p. Upscaling 480p by a factor of 1.5 won't look nice.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 8:46 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
yeah, you definitely need a three step setup. Linedoubling, Scanlines, VGA to HDMI conversion.

If your 32" TV is able to upscale a 480p image with scanlines (try it with an emu or a PS2 Sega Ages title), then I would get a VGA to HDMI converter without scaling, for example one of the Lenkeng ones. Straight 480p VGA + Audio in and 480p HDMI out. For the linedoubler (15 to 31khz conversion) it depends on your expectations. With PS2, PS3 and XBox you don't require RGB, which is a plus. An iScan Pro for maybe $70 would give you WAY better results than a generic CGA2VGA scaler board.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:39 am 



Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Hi all. I'm a little confused here since I'm new at this sort of thing

Could someone possibly help me select the items I need (with the exception of the scanline generator) through Monoprice.com?
I buy all my items from here because they are cheaper and fast delivery.

I'm hoping for someone to give me a simple breakdown for example: Playstation2 Component -> **Device** -> SLG3000 or RetroVGA2 -> **Device** -> Samsung LED TV HDMI In
I just don'yt know what I need and the order it should get plugged in..

This is mainly for my PS2, XBOX1 and PC Mame games but wouldn't hurt trying it out on PS3 Fighters like Dead Or Alive 5 or KOF XIII.

Played with TV settings and unfortunately It cannot produce scanlines (Samsung UN32EH4003V)

Sal


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:24 am 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 474
Location: Portugal
Well, from that site you will be very limited, because we don't know for sure if the devices listed there will work as good as the ones usually used here at shumps. But from a quick look i see this one http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2 will be better choice than the one you listed, because you can choose the output up to 1080p. For the scaler you really should pick up one of the advised before, like the one Fudoh listed. In the PS3 case, i don't think it will be worthy playing a HD game in 480p just for scanlines. If you want to give it a try for PSN games, that's ok, but scanlines for games originaly made in HD don't will be very worthy. By the way, for the PS3 setup you will need another device like "HD Fury" if you want to plug it directly to the SLG 3000. If you realy want to play all that devices (component, VGA, HDMI) maybe you should look for a XRGB-Mini Framemeister. With that you can plug all your consoles + PC, and output in HDMI and add scanlines.

Sorry for my bad english


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:11 pm 



Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Thanks for the reply gentlemen.

I understand I need a good converter but any way to get something without having to spend $300-$500?
This price is a bit riddiculouse and at that point I can just buy a tri-Mode Arcade monitor LOL

At this point, I just want to be able to produce a good quality image w/scanline from PS2/XBOX1/PC Component/VGA to HDMI 32" LED TV (remember no VGA Input on TV)

Can someone show me an example like I posted before without having to spend half a grand lol?Example: PS2/XBOX1 -> ??DEVICE?? -> HDMI via LED TV

I apologize for my misunderstanding but I'm a noob at this stuff

Sal


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:18 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
If you want scanlines, then you NEED the 3-step setup.

PS2 -> iScan Pro ($70) -> SLG3000 -> VGA to HDMI (the one Overkill linked above, $35) -> TV

That will give you very good quality for around $100. I very much recommend NOT to buy a component to VGA scaler from Monoprice. You might save $30, but you would be out buying another linedoubler a few weeks later.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:22 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 474
Location: Portugal
This one, i posted before, will be your cheapest option http://www.ebay.com/itm/GBS-8220-RGB-CG ... 1c2a3389f3 and conect it to the SLG 3000 and then to the item in monoprice i advised before. But you should check with monoprice if the one i listed will let you choose the output resolution. Because in the website it says only "output resolution up to 1080p" and if is only 720p, 1080p to choose it will be as bad as the one you listed before.

Good upscallers are expensive because the job to be done isn't easy. The majority of the scalers around the net are a piece of crap, and for that i will stick with an old and trusty crt monitor.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:53 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
But with a GBS he needs additional cabling and since he only needs component and not RGBs, I would realy recommend a consumer processor over a GBS.

The VGA to HDMI converter you linked to does NOT upscale, it's a straight input = output A/D converter.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:31 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 38
hey guys, sorry if this is a stupid question. I am using a CGA to VGA converter, then running the Scanline Generator. I can get the scanlines when I first power up (since the converter has a small screen) then when the pcb loads, it does not generate any lines. Am I missing something here? its a 19" lcd, like I said it works when the converter boots but when the pcb takes over, nothing


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
When the SLG stops producing scanlines, it's a sync polarity issue. Maybe your CGA to VGA converters switches it's output resolution after booting ? Have you tried adjusting the polarity dip switches on the SLG ?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:50 pm 



Joined: 05 Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Fudoh and Overkill - You two have been so much help :)

Just spoke to a Monoprice.com rep via live chat in regards to the VGA to HDMI Converter http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10114&cs_id=1011404&p_id=6191&seq=1&format=4#feedback

This is what he said:
TS - Michael: That device will support resolutions up to 1080p, the resolution will be determined by the 2 devices you're connecting
TS - Michael: If the computer you're using outputs 1920x1080, and the display also supports that resolution, the converter will pass 1080p.


Fudoh - I'm taking your advice and going with DVDO iScan Pro PureProgressiv​e Line Doubler
Based on what the Monoprice rep said, will I have an issue with the setup you suggested?

Also, I've decided to go with RetroVGA2 due to availability and price of the SLG3000.
This device includes 3 individual trimpots so you can adjust scanlines intensity - upgrade from SLG3000 from what I can see.

Sal


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:05 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11664
Location: Germany
Quote:
Based on what the Monoprice rep said, will I have an issue with the setup you suggested?

I have the very same VGA to HDMI converter, just differently branded and you should be absolutely fine.

Quote:
Also, I've decided to go with RetroVGA2 due to availability and price of the SLG3000.

the RetroVGA2 shows as out of stock right now, but if you're overseas (=USA) then it should be cheaper for you anyway.

Quote:
This device includes 3 individual trimpots so you can adjust scanlines intensity - upgrade from SLG3000 from what I can see.

upgrade from the old RetroVGA. The SLG always had adjustable density.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fernan1234 and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group