shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:07 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 ... 37  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:37 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 3126
Location: Ireland
Here we go, click through to my Flickr for a bigger version to see the scanlines:-

Image
Scott-pilgrim-360-slg-better by videogameperfection, on Flickr
_________________
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Posts: 1875
Location: Maryland, USA
BuckoA51 wrote:
Do you consider it pointless for a game like Scott Pilgrim to have 16 bit style graphics? On Sonic CD (which is basically using the old graphics but with widescreen support) it makes the scaling look better too.

You're missing my point - Sonic CD is a 240p game, and you're trying to introduce every-other-line blanking with the game scaled up to 720p. To scale the game to 720p, each line is tripled. So by blanking every other line, you end up with line A being presented twice, on top of line B being presented once, etc., so basically creating a mess.

I can't speak for Scott Pilgrim because I don't know the native resolution of the game.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:30 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 3126
Location: Ireland
The Sonic CD remake is not a 240p game either. I think you're missing my point, I'm not going for accuracy and never claimed I was, I'm giving these games a retro look and feel because it suits them.
_________________
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:39 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2009
Posts: 1400
StarCreator wrote:
I can't speak for Scott Pilgrim because I don't know the native resolution of the game.


IIRC Scott Pilgrim is 1080p native, or at least is output cleanly at 1080p (uniformly scaled pixels). The PS3 version outputs at 1080p via HDMI by default.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:12 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 3126
Location: Ireland
Looks the same at 720p and 1080p, I always assumed 720p. Looks nice with faux scanlines @720p anyway.
_________________
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:06 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2009
Posts: 1400
Hmm... I guess Scott Pilgrim renders at whatever the selected output resolution is! Similar to what virtually all PC games have been doing forever! ;) Wish more console games were like this. :P

Did you post a scanlines at 720p? I'm tempted to try this out with my mini!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:56 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11938
Location: Germany
I guess the question is not really at what resolution SP is rendering, but what's the pixel size of a single "in-game pixel" in relation to the output resolution. SP is likely to have an in-game pixel resolution closer to 240p than 360p. This explains why the scanlines seen on the screenshots on top don't fit the actual pixels.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 11:07 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 3126
Location: Ireland
yep 720p, try it, it looks pretty funky, you really can't see it properly in the photo.

Of course, if you're upscaling 240p material you'd always want to go 240p source->linedoubler/upscaler to 480p->SLG3000->Display wherever possible, that was never in debate.
_________________
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:43 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Southtown
Is there a guide some where which tells you how to use this thing? I figured out just about every feature, except how to turn the machine off... I did buy the version that came with an on/off switch. I tried flicking the silver nob, I kinda thought that's it since it turns the scanlines off. This thing have stand-by mode like the XRGB-3? I assumed the red light was indicated stand-by mode but wanted to be sure, never can be too careful with these things.
_________________
SHOWTIME SYNERGY!!

Sega Mega Drive's Master System Mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:12 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11938
Location: Germany
There is no standby - it's just a bunch of resistors. The switch just sets the resistors to zero (or bypass). If you switch off the source, the SLG3000 is technically "off" as well.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:47 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Southtown
I see, sounds like some complex circuitry was put into effect. :shock: Well so long as the unit isn't endanger while the light is on, I won't sweat it. Was worried at first so I kept unplugging the VGA cable from the XRGB-3 that powers the SLG. But now I see there's nothing to fear, so long as I turn the XRGB off when I'm done I can just leave the VGA cable plugged indefinitely.
_________________
SHOWTIME SYNERGY!!

Sega Mega Drive's Master System Mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:59 am 



Joined: 18 Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Hi guys !

I just bought a Neogeo MVS (Japanese) that don't work over Scart on my LG 60" Plasma. Picture is not sync.

I've also tryied with a Scart/HDMI Adapter from Ebay and not working either (no picture or very big problem about sync)

So I found Arcade Forge DIY KIT containing Sync Strike + Ega vga converter + SLG3000 but all that things work on VGA cable.

Well, it was too easy so, my TV doesn't have VGA connector on it, any recommandation to make it work thru HDMI support ? Maybe I could buy a VGA to HDMI adapter ?

Any suggestion or recommandation making this work ?

Thanks !


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:27 am 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 681
Location: Poland
freeman59 wrote:

Maybe I could buy a VGA to HDMI adapter ?

Any suggestion or recommandation making this work ?

Thanks !


Thanks to fudoh i got a Gefen HD Mate which does this job perfectly. Upscales the picture very sharp.

The Gefen Vga to DVI connecter should do the same thing.

Just keep in mind that both of these output DVI without sound. So if you want to add sound to hdmi you will have to do some workaround.
My TV doesn't use any other inputs when using Hdmi so i have to use external speakers.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:24 pm 



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium
So i got myself a dvdo iscan hd - made a scart to RGBs cable. Very nice looking image with my snes and gamecube.

I'd like to try a SLG3000 but i'm a bit confused - it works best at 480P output? Does this mean my dvdo unit does the initial scaling to 480p and then i let my display device do the upscaling from 480p to 720p?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:28 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11938
Location: Germany
yes, that's right. Set the iScan to 480p output.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:34 pm 



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium
So in an ideal world i'd need 2 upscalers? 1 to do 480p - scanlines from the SLG3000 - 1 to do 720P?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11938
Location: Germany
in theory, yes, but this is complicated and introduces extra lag. Usually it's the the initial step from 240p to 480p which is troublesome for displays. The further upscaling is ok. So unless your TV has problems with upscaling 480p to it's native res (1366*768p I assume?), you're fine.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:52 am 



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 62
Location: Belgium
My display device is a Sanyo Z4 720P LCD Projector.

Thanks for the info - now to find the funds to order an SLG3000!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:30 am 



Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 26
god iv been reading this thread after finding out about the slg3000 but have no idea what to get to use with it

I have a vga port on my panasonic 42in led/lcd tv

Thats not the problem my dreamcast works great on it

My problem is how do i get the saturn to work with the slg3000 to connect to componete or vga .

do i get this http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteurope.de/xtcmodified/product_info.php?products_id=15&XTCsid=2tm8nl5209nqbtner9eh59r7i0 and a scart cord in conjunction with the slg3000 for my saturn?

Sorry some of this crap is way over my head im not a very technical person


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:11 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
You need a line doubler or scaler, to work in conjunction with the SLG3000.

Thankfully ArcadeForge now sell an all in one solution.

See here -> viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42076
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:21 pm 



Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 26
fagin wrote:
You need a line doubler or scaler, to work in conjunction with the SLG3000.

Thankfully ArcadeForge now sell an all in one solution.

See here -> viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42076



Wouldnt a sync strike with slg3000 work for a saturn or do i need something else

and i dont see were to order that item you listed just a forum post that hes working on it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:58 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
8bitForLife wrote:
fagin wrote:
You need a line doubler or scaler, to work in conjunction with the SLG3000.

Thankfully ArcadeForge now sell an all in one solution.

See here -> viewtopic.php?f=6&t=42076



Wouldnt a sync strike with slg3000 work for a saturn or do i need something else

and i dont see were to order that item you listed just a forum post that hes working on it.


Like I said ;) you'll need a scaler or linedoubler to enable this type of "thing" on your Saturn.

The product is real and in the final stages of production. Watch that thread for an update on when the item will be made available and for how much. Alternatively you can buy the parts and plug them together to do the same job (Sync Strike, Scaler & SLG3000) ->

Sync Strike http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteuro ... orbeipm5g6
Scaler http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteuro ... orbeipm5g6
SLG3000 http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteuro ... orbeipm5g6
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:45 pm 



Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 26
thanks for the info and sorry all this technical jargen goes over my head sometimes.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:17 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Hey,

and all this stuff is offered as one kit ;)

http://wp1114205.wp150.webpack.hosteuro ... ucts_id=29

saves you lot of bucks.
_________________
ArcadeForge http://www.arcadeforge.de
Blog
http://www.zurborg.info


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:18 pm 



Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Posts: 26
well atm i just moved from san jose california to hawaii to take care of my grandmother so im flat broke or i would dive into that.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:58 pm 



Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Hi there, :)

I'm french so excuse my poor english level... :oops:
I would like to have beautiful scanlines with my XBOX 360, Japan NEO GEO AES and Japan Megadrive.
What is the best solution to have it without lag? Unfortunatly there is no VGA input on my Sony HD screen, only HDMI and Scart.
Thank you for your help and advices! :wink:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 5:44 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11938
Location: Germany
Your only option is a Framemeister.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:59 pm 



Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Framemeister...? Is there lag with it?
Can I do this: XBOX 360>Scart cable>Sync Strike>SLG3000>VGA to Scart cable or VGA to HDMI converter or VGA to Scart converter?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:30 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 1150
Location: Germany
rastan wrote:
Can I do this: XBOX 360>Scart cable>Sync Strike>SLG3000>VGA to Scart cable or VGA to HDMI converter or VGA to Scart converter?


No, that wouldn't work. You could do 360 > VGA > SLG3000 > VGA to HDMI converter. But you'll need a converter that supports 480p and doesn't scale or doesn't mess up the scanlines while scaling it up to 720p or 1080p. With the older consoles you'll need the Sync Strike, a linedoubler, SLG 3000 and VGA to HDMI converter. Easiest way would really be the Framemeister.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:28 pm 



Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Has the Framemeister input lag? if yes, how many frames?
And what about XRGB-3?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35 ... 37  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fernan1234, Pikkon, Ruprit, thchardcore and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group