shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu May 24, 2018 3:47 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 10:43 pm 



Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Costa Rica
Fudoh wrote:
you need a 31khz (480p) signal to use the SLG3000.


So, what can I use to have the scanlines effect on a 19 inch LCD monitor plugged to a MS pacman/galaga board?
_________________
Legos, H0 model trains, Pinball and Arcades.

Costa Rica, ¡Pura vida!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:12 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11057
Location: Germany
you need a linedoubler first. Cheapest one would be a CGA2VGA board from eBay.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:28 pm 



Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 380
Hi bencao74, could you please get back to me when you have a moment? Thanks again!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:58 am 



Joined: 04 Jul 2010
Posts: 146
How many of you tried pairing with a cheap HDMI to VGA converter now that there's plenty on the market?
_________________
I am not an alcoholic, I'm Drunk! Alcoholics go to AA meetings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:14 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11057
Location: Germany
Quote:
How many of you tried pairing with a cheap HDMI to VGA converter now that there's plenty on the market?

You mean a HDMI to VGA converter in front of the SLG3000 ? Will work provided that the converter does output proper sync polarity. Most do, but I assume that some don't. What sources do you have in mind ?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:44 am 



Joined: 04 Jul 2010
Posts: 146
Well I mainly wanted an analog output to the OSSC and I was just lucky enough to stumble upon a Belkin brand converter for $24 that I happened to pick up by chance. So far I've been exchanging it between that and direct hookup to my PS3.

Originally I was thinking of starting off a separate thread on digital to analog conversion because people still want to put their crt's to use, but I didn't think I had enough material worth discussion over. At least the PS3 has been outputting blu-ray's without any issues.
_________________
I am not an alcoholic, I'm Drunk! Alcoholics go to AA meetings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:58 am 



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Hello everyone!

Just heard about the SLG and got really excited about it but I have a question:

Would it work with this type of converter (the velleman VASMON3)?

Image


Yes, I know it only takes composite video or S-video but since what I have is an old 48K rubber spectrum modded to s-video that's about the best I can get from the machine.

The Vasmon 3 outputs 640X480 on a VGA monitor and I have succesfully tested with the spectrum but I am very curious about the possibility of placing the SLG on ahead of it (and before the monitor) to get scanlines.

I read there could be a problem with sync polarity. Is the SLG current release able to deal with that possible issue?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:09 pm 



Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Hello everyone!

I just bought a slg3000 to use with MAME but i'm not able to make it work and there are not scanlines at all. I set the computer reolution at 640x480 (and later 1024x768) and also in mame settings ... but nothing.

I start thinking that the problem is not the scanlines hardware but my mame settings (even when I tried all the possible combinations with different computers and screens).

Is there anyone using the slg3000 with MAME with happy results? Please, could you send me your mame.ini to check the differences with mine?

Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:33 pm 



Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Hello everyone!

I just bought a slg3000 to use with MAME but i'm not able to make it work and there are not scanlines at all. I set the computer resolution at 640x480 (and later 1024x768) and also in mame settings ... but nothing. I also checked all switches combinations...

I start thinking that the problem is not the scanlines hardware but my mame settings (even when I tried all the possible combinations with different computers and screens).

Is there anyone using the slg3000 with MAME with happy results? Please, could you send me your mame.ini to check the differences with mine?

Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:17 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11057
Location: Germany
It's almost impossible to get NO scanlines at all when running through the SLG3000. The only possibility is your sync polarity. Are you using an external digital to VGA converter or are you getting native RGBHV from your video card? If so (the later) you can adjust the sync polarity with any of the advanced timing tools. Try that. You definitely want a 480p output, otherwise the scanlines will to too thin (on a 768p signal you get 384 scanlines instead of 240).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:47 am 



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Guys, I'm a bit at a loss here, could anyone advise me?

As far as I understand the Velleman VASMON3 is basically a "vga-box" accepting pal/ntsc CVBS or s-video signal, not a true line doubler.
The slg instructions state that :"The really most interesting practical operation should be the lower VGA resolution 640 x 480 at circa 60 Hz, using the double scanning mode of your graphic device."

Does that mean it will not work with the slg3000?

Has anyone tried the slg3000 with a vga box to see the result?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:57 am 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Jul 2017
Posts: 214
If the VGA signal is 480p, then it should add scanlines regardless of the source. What you're saying is that your VGA box is not an upscaler or linedoubler, so if you are putting in a 15khz signal (240p/480i) then it will not work with the SLG.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 5988
Location: in Cee's head
This thing has a built-in automatic deinterlacer for composite and s-video inputs, outputing 'VGA'.

But there's apparently no control over the deinterlacer which I bet is the problem.
_________________
mycophobia wrote:
have tyou ever played dodponpatchi


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:55 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11057
Location: Germany
Where're all these interpretations coming from ? User watchin is not user Edagener.

The scan converter shown above (VASMON3) is your typical 15khz to 31+khz upscaler. It supports various output resolutions, but - of course - should be set to 480p for best results with a SLG unit.

The SLG3000 has dip switches to work around the sync polarity issues. Issues like that are rare anyway, so I wouldn't worry about that.

Quote:
Has anyone tried the slg3000 with a vga box to see the result?

not with this particular one, but I used the SLG3000 on dozens of different upscalers and linedoublers.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:27 pm 



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Well, thanks everybody for your opinions and insight on this!

I am a bit more confident now and I will probably buy one unit to try.

Will report back later the result.

Keeping my fingers crossed.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:38 am 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 92
Hey, has anyone tried playing Undertale with scanlines via an SLG3000? If so, show me the results. I'd love to see it!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CobraKing, Dochartaigh, DrZhark, Google [Bot], Steamflogger Boss and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group