shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Mon Aug 19, 2019 6:27 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:08 am 


User avatar

Joined: 02 May 2009
Posts: 37
Fudoh wrote:
nice update, thanks !

Could you try the HDF directly connected to a console ? Your VGA switch wouldn't change the polarity, but in theory the HDMI switch could if the HDF just converts the existing polarity...


8) Just tested this combo and it works:
PS3 Slim --> HDFury Gamer --> Vga Switch --> slg3000 (dipswitch 4 on, dipswitch 5 off) --> Dell u2211h Monitor


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:05 am 



Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 46
Hi Guys,

Received my SLG3000 yesterday

Having issues with it.

With the DIPS set to OFF ON or ON OFF I get no picture from the XBOX360 @ 480p

With the DIPS set to OFF OFF I get what looks to be a flicking 480i like image which is terrible on the eyes.

In both cases the resolution is set to 640x480 in the XBOX 360 dash board.

I am using the in-line power (no power adapter)

Do I have a defective unit?

Cheers

edit: display source is my blast city cabinet CRT, X360 works fine when removing the SLG3000
edit2: looks like someone else in this thread was having the same issue, fagin recommended to cable the +5v to the unit which i will do


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: AW: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:39 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Hi

It should work with dip on and off on your xbox360. Did you buy directly in my shop? Then just drop me some lines via Arcadeforge contact form or pm.

Cheers
_________________
ArcadeForge http://www.arcadeforge.de
Blog
http://www.zurborg.info


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:17 am 



Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 46
PM and Arcade Forge message sent.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:27 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 328
Hey, one is enough :) Thanks
_________________
ArcadeForge http://www.arcadeforge.de
Blog
http://www.zurborg.info


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:59 pm 



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 26
Hi! I have a question and it might seem silly, but... how does the scanline generator solutions appear on the 1024x768 16:9 plasmas?

I'm asking because I tried the option on some emulators and it does look hideous, left me wondering if it's my TV's fault or not.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:11 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
If you want authentic scanlines (sizing/spacing) you need a 480p source signal and HD ready TV sets (with 768 lines of resolution) usually do a particular bad job in upscaling scanlined 480p signals.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:12 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
Depends what you mean by "it looks hideous".

Moire effect or incorrect resolution meaning more lines that 240?
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:01 pm 



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 26
fagin wrote:
Depends what you mean by "it looks hideous".

Moire effect or incorrect resolution meaning more lines that 240?
Incorrect resolution, some lines appear to take two or more pixel row's (really thick), some only one, or they appear slim nonetheless.

Some other areas, depending on color seem to lack scanlines altogether.

They were 100% scanlines on a snes emulator on xbox, so I'm guessing it was the software fault (or my fault) but it got me thinking.
Fudoh wrote:
If you want authentic scanlines (sizing/spacing) you need a 480p source signal and HD ready TV sets (with 768 lines of resolution) usually do a particular bad job in upscaling scanlined 480p signals.
That's what I'm afraid of.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 5:07 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2013
Posts: 312
Sorry to reviving this topic, but i have a question about incorporating the SLG in my setup.

I have a dvdo edge and was looking forward to add scanlines because it seems like it produces great results with this particular scaler.

Is there any other option, besides the hdfury, to add the slg to the chain?
I am having a hard time getting a unit for cheap, and the current cost is hard to justify =/.

I want to use the following consoles:
PAL SNES
PAL Mega Drive
PAL Sega Saturn
PAL Dreamcast

Any feedback is apreciated.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2014 9:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
There are many cheap HDMI > VGA converters available through ebay, Amazon or Monoprice. Quality-wise they're all fine, I'm just not 100% sure that they provide the right sync polarity to feed the SLG3000. I guess you just have to try.

BUT: If you talk about PAL sources, do you mean 50Hz as well ? If you, this means you'll get 576p50 through VGA. The SLG3000 works fine with this, but most TVs (95%+) cannot handle this signal through VGA. They usually just work with VESA timings, e.g. 480p60.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:08 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 Nov 2013
Posts: 312
Fudoh wrote:
There are many cheap HDMI > VGA converters available through ebay, Amazon or Monoprice. Quality-wise they're all fine, I'm just not 100% sure that they provide the right sync polarity to feed the SLG3000. I guess you just have to try.

BUT: If you talk about PAL sources, do you mean 50Hz as well ? If you, this means you'll get 576p50 through VGA. The SLG3000 works fine with this, but most TVs (95%+) cannot handle this signal through VGA. They usually just work with VESA timings, e.g. 480p60.

Thank you for the feedback.

What amount of lag would those converters add?
What are the image degradation effects, if any, that those converters introduce in the signal?

Yes most of my pal consoles are running on 50Hz.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:10 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
Quote:
What amount of lag would those converters add?
What are the image degradation effects, if any, that those converters introduce in the signal?

none & none.

Quote:
Yes most of my pal consoles are running on 50Hz.

then you're out of luck. Most VGA to HDMI converters don't work with non VESA signals.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:22 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2009
Posts: 634
Location: East Coast, US
When I route a signal through the SLG3000 it gives the image a distinct orange hue, when you start to add scanlines the image slowly shifts to blue with the intensity of the scanline effect. Kind of crappy if you prefer light scanlines. Is there something wrong with my SLG? It's one of the launch models.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 2:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
really ? I have two very early models and never had any problems like that. I've heard similar (image getting darker and scanlines disappearing), but there the SLG was running behind a transcoder, so my guess would be some impure sync (or G) signals. Mine have been running directly behind some Extron RGB interfaces for years now without any hickup...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:28 am 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2009
Posts: 634
Location: East Coast, US
Alright, in order to troubleshoot I've set up the simplest chain possible; Dreamcast > VGA box > SLG3000 > Asus monitor. I have a T-SLG for comparison. The highest scanline setting on the SLG has a warmer color than the T-SLG. (The T-SLG functions 100% but doesn't have RBG pots for scanline density)
.

DIPS 1,2,3 set to ON: Orange hue, adjustable scanlines, color temperature gets 'colder' as the scanline density is increased.
.

DIP 1 OFF. DIPS 2,3 ON: Green hue, adjustable scanlines, green is less prominent as the scanline density is increased.
.

DIPS 1,2 OFF. DIP 3 ON: Normal color (?) Cold tinge. Scanline density at maximum, CANNOT be adjusted.
.

DIPS 1,2,3 OFF: Normal color (?) Warm tinge. Scanline density at maximum, CANNOT be adjusted.
.

DIP 1 ON. DIP 2 OFF, DIP 3 ON: Red hue, adjustable scanlines, red is less prominent as the scanline density is increased.
.

DIP 1 ON. DIPS 2, 3 OFF: Red hue (darker than the above), adjustable scanlines, red is less prominent as the scanline density is increased.

Fudoh wrote:
I've heard similar (image getting darker and scanlines disappearing), but there the SLG was running behind a transcoder, so my guess would be some impure sync (or G) signals. Mine have been running directly behind some Extron RGB interfaces for years now without any hickup...


lol, if you look back earlier in the thread you'll see it was me with those issues and it had nothing to do with the signal!! I forgot to disable the scanline filter in the PS3 emulators... :P


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 8:20 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
Quote:
lol, if you look back earlier in the thread you'll see it was me with those issues and it had nothing to do with the signal!!

na, I had an email conversation about the same topic only a few days ago (and with similar effects....)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 1:27 am 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2009
Posts: 634
Location: East Coast, US
Issue solved, I think. One of the pots was oriented opposite the others, I aligned it properly and the issue was greatly improved. I can't tell for certain because the adjustment dial is fraying apart lengthwise at the edges which causes pot misalignments as great as 20%. I've contacted Arcadeforge about a replacement.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 11:15 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2009
Posts: 634
Location: East Coast, US
Arcadeforge was kind enough to replace the potentiometers since they no longer have any dial replacements for v1 of the SLG, however, there's now another issue :(

The red channel isn't working. Everything has a blue hue and adjusting the first pot (Red) and the the first dip switch (Red) doesn't affect the picture at all. Does anyone have any ideas what I can try to fix this?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:43 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Dec 2009
Posts: 634
Location: East Coast, US
I desoldered the first and second pots and switched them; the first channel (Red) now works and the second channel (Green?) shows no change when adjusting the pot or the dip switch so I have to assume that one pot's bad. :cry:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:55 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 6708
Location: block
The pots are very fragile and don't always align well. I own two v2 and with time I'm running into more and more problems (getting very hard to turn + unbalanced colors).
I wish there were just more dip-switches in place of the pots, dedicated various levels of 'intensity', like gray/dark/darker/black, or even more steps, maybe 6 steps would be perfect.
_________________
mycophobia wrote:
have tyou ever played dodponpatchi


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 8:58 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Hi
I need some advices about slg3000
my propose for now is to use a pc with mame (with some other emulators as well) as a source
with a 4:3 lcd monitor stetted to 640x480

is it possible to have a borderless fullscreen image with correct scanlines?

I'm asking this because normally with mame overlays I have to set for integer stretch with borders

sorry for my english
I hope you understand
Thanks


P.S. HLSL is not an option for me (old hw)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:22 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2013
Posts: 205
Location: Denmark
Im not getting scanlines with the slg3000. I can only adjust brightness. Im connected Source->XRGB-3->SLG->TV.

The machine im trying it on atm. is my NESRGB modded AV Famicom.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:36 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 6708
Location: block
Have you tried inverting the polarity ? There are two dip switches for that (last two on the right or left, depending how you look at it of course).
_________________
mycophobia wrote:
have tyou ever played dodponpatchi


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2013
Posts: 205
Location: Denmark
Xyga wrote:
Have you tried inverting the polarity ? There are two dip switches for that (last two on the right or left, depending how you look at it of course).

Thanks. :D i got them turned on. Great. :twisted:

I only have 2 on/off dip switches though. Must be a later design (V2?). I've seen a picture of one with 5. :shock:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:30 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 19 May 2014
Posts: 14
I've received the SLG3000, however I just noticed that my Japanese Xbox 360 Slim E doesn't have the wide AV connector that could be used to get the VGA output, as it is with other Xbox 360 models.

Is HDMI to VGA converter my only option? Any recommendations? I saw that HDFury is pretty expensive. Also, I guess this will introduce latency?

EDIT: Figured that the audio can be hooked up via the A/V 1/4" connector.,


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 10:20 pm 



Joined: 08 Apr 2010
Posts: 13
I just received my slg 3000 shipped from Arcadeforge.
I am having an issue with it, when i plug it through DVI-VGA adapter, I get no signal on the tv at all... in fact the slg does not even power on.
I am using this kind of adapter DVI-I that seems to work for some people:
http://www.pixelpiklz.com/index.php/rev ... est-part2/

Graphic card is a Geforce GTX 750 with 2 GB DDR5.

When I plug it though my laptop (laptop only has VGA) it seems to work just fine.
All cables have been tested and working, but through my PC DVI the screen will still show no image at all....

Many thanks for your advices :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 2:24 pm 



Joined: 08 Apr 2010
Posts: 13
Solved!
I changed the GPU card to an MSI one that has VGA ouput and now the SLG3000 Works like a charm.
Just for information, both are Geforce 750 with 2GB DDR5. Exactly the same graphics card, only difference is that the MSI has VGA out while the Gigabyte I had did not have VGA but DVI (so I used a DVI-VGA adapter).

So plugging the SLG3000 directly to the MSI card with VGA Works :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:13 pm 



Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 3
Location: Costa Rica
Question:

What if I want to use it between a NeoGeo and a 19 inch LCD monitor? Will it generate the scanlines?
_________________
Legos, H0 model trains, Pinball and Arcades.

Costa Rica, ¡Pura vida!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Scanline generator SLG3000 - available now!
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 9:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 11773
Location: Germany
you need a 31khz (480p) signal to use the SLG3000.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1096 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 33, 34, 35, 36, 37  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arthrimus, BIL, Google [Bot], Gunstar, Jordino, Link83, Neo-Alec, Ryoandr and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group