shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sat Jun 06, 2020 2:08 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 440 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 3934
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
Shatterhand wrote:
G-Darius PS1 = Welcome to slowdown city.

Dunno about the PC version, but the PS1 is not just "full of slowdown", it is at a permanent slowdown.. sometimes it slow, sometimes it's extremely slow, and sometimes it's amazingly slow. The speed keeps changing all the time.. only when the screen is really empty, the game does a "fastup" and runs at the proper speed, but those moments usually don't last for more than 2 seconds.


It's still a very enjoyable game (God knows how many times I've finished it), but very far from the real arcade experience. Also, playing it for too long will make you too soft, as when you get back to the arcade version (Or the TL2 version for the matter), you will be brutally killed by the difficulty raise you get by playing the game at the proper speed.
_________________
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 4:47 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2005
Posts: 3725
Location: Almere, Netherlands
Now that you mention it. That is exactly what is happening :P
Never saw the original in action, but I did notica that at some point. I was unable to compute, now it does make alot of sense. Thanks for taking the effort to remind us what you already told us. :oops:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:15 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 1969
Location: Paranoia
I went and ordered the PC version (not sure, but it must be US region because I see an ESRB rating on the cover), and only recently heard about Starforce being on it. Could someone explain to me how Starforce is installed and how I go about getting around it? I'd really rather not have that garbage installed on my computer.
_________________
Of course, that's just an opinion.
Always seeking netplay fans to play emulated arcade games with.


Last edited by MathU on Wed Jan 14, 2009 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:36 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 1941
Location: Ukraine; Yalta
i have no idea why people give a shit about Starforce, but afaik US ver come without it.
_________________
Caravan\Time Attack list


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2008
Posts: 3500
IT USES STARFORCE???

Dammit! That explains why my machine has been running so poorly the last month. Thank God it's still under warranty.

To answer your question, Starforce is more than just plain old DRM, it's Malware that can cause permanent damage to your optical drives.

And finally (to the developer), come on, you people! Downloading MAME ROMs is practically an institution! It's easier to do than Warez and everybody does it. So when the rare soul like myself pays money for a legal copy of your game, you reward me with malicious DRM to make darn sure I don't try any funny business? Screw you guys!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:53 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Mar 2006
Posts: 2907
Location: Outskirts of B.F.E.
For all the reports that say Starforce drivers fuck up your PC, there are others that say that claim is bullshit. But if you're paranoid...

http://www.onlinesecurity-on.com/protect.phtml?c=55

... use the removal tool there, and find a No-CD fix for the game.
_________________
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 7460
Location: MD
P_HAT wrote:
i have no idea why people give a shit about Starforce, but afaik US ver come without it.


I have the US one and I can confirm that it has Starforce with it. The US Taito Legends 2 PC even has the Xplosiv splash screens. I just use the roms that came with it with MAME since they take up less space that way and MAME gives me more options like the ability to use the mouse with certain games, which was left out of the interface that Atomic Planet (TL2 is listed on their website, so I'm guessing they did the PC and Xbox versions) used. The game doesn't install StarForce on initial installation, only after starting to run the program and choosing yes to install "protection", making it easier to use the ROMs with MAME or use a patch to bypass it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:30 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 1969
Location: Paranoia
Oh, great. So it doesn't install anything covertly? You have to actually give it permission? Using MAME was my intention anyway.
_________________
Of course, that's just an opinion.
Always seeking netplay fans to play emulated arcade games with.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 8:28 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 1941
Location: Ukraine; Yalta
Mischief Maker wrote:
IT USES STARFORCE???

Dammit! That explains why my machine has been running so poorly the last month. Thank God it's still under warranty.



i lol'd.
Man, 90% of games in Ukaraine come out with starforce, and i NEVER had any problem with it :lol:
Maybe you should upgrade your hands.dll? :lol:


Btw, to all - is pc ver have same emulation problems as ps2 ver?
_________________
Caravan\Time Attack list


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:05 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 1277
Location: Dayton, OH
Shatterhand wrote:
Shatterhand wrote:
G-Darius PS1 = Welcome to slowdown city.

Dunno about the PC version, but the PS1 is not just "full of slowdown", it is at a permanent slowdown.. sometimes it slow, sometimes it's extremely slow, and sometimes it's amazingly slow. The speed keeps changing all the time.. only when the screen is really empty, the game does a "fastup" and runs at the proper speed, but those moments usually don't last for more than 2 seconds.


It's still a very enjoyable game (God knows how many times I've finished it), but very far from the real arcade experience. Also, playing it for too long will make you too soft, as when you get back to the arcade version (Or the TL2 version for the matter), you will be brutally killed by the difficulty raise you get by playing the game at the proper speed.


WORD. I don't know how close the TL2 version is to the arcade, but it is definitely MUCH FASTER than the PS1 version. The PS1 version is kind of easy - a couple years ago I was 1CC'ing it on Maniac. On the TL2 version I have never come close even on Normal. Although there are those on this board who can do it.
_________________
SWY: Games are just for fun


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:25 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5678
Location: Where the fish lives, WV
doctorx0079 wrote:
Shatterhand wrote:
Shatterhand wrote:
G-Darius PS1 = Welcome to slowdown city.

Dunno about the PC version, but the PS1 is not just "full of slowdown", it is at a permanent slowdown.. sometimes it slow, sometimes it's extremely slow, and sometimes it's amazingly slow. The speed keeps changing all the time.. only when the screen is really empty, the game does a "fastup" and runs at the proper speed, but those moments usually don't last for more than 2 seconds.


It's still a very enjoyable game (God knows how many times I've finished it), but very far from the real arcade experience. Also, playing it for too long will make you too soft, as when you get back to the arcade version (Or the TL2 version for the matter), you will be brutally killed by the difficulty raise you get by playing the game at the proper speed.


WORD. I don't know how close the TL2 version is to the arcade, but it is definitely MUCH FASTER than the PS1 version. The PS1 version is kind of easy - a couple years ago I was 1CC'ing it on Maniac. On the TL2 version I have never come close even on Normal. Although there are those on this board who can do it.


I just ordered TL2, because of all the talk of how the game runs much faster. I'm a pretty big fan of G Darius.

Now, are the graphics as good as the PS1 game?
_________________
My Collection: http://www.rfgeneration.com/cgi-bin/col ... Collection


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:20 am 


User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2007
Posts: 1941
Location: Ukraine; Yalta
evil_ash_xero wrote:
Now, are the graphics as good as the PS1 game?


After Zinc it looks like crap :wink:
_________________
Caravan\Time Attack list


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:01 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 1277
Location: Dayton, OH
evil_ash_xero wrote:
doctorx0079 wrote:
Shatterhand wrote:
Shatterhand wrote:
G-Darius PS1 = Welcome to slowdown city.

Dunno about the PC version, but the PS1 is not just "full of slowdown", it is at a permanent slowdown.. sometimes it slow, sometimes it's extremely slow, and sometimes it's amazingly slow. The speed keeps changing all the time.. only when the screen is really empty, the game does a "fastup" and runs at the proper speed, but those moments usually don't last for more than 2 seconds.


It's still a very enjoyable game (God knows how many times I've finished it), but very far from the real arcade experience. Also, playing it for too long will make you too soft, as when you get back to the arcade version (Or the TL2 version for the matter), you will be brutally killed by the difficulty raise you get by playing the game at the proper speed.


WORD. I don't know how close the TL2 version is to the arcade, but it is definitely MUCH FASTER than the PS1 version. The PS1 version is kind of easy - a couple years ago I was 1CC'ing it on Maniac. On the TL2 version I have never come close even on Normal. Although there are those on this board who can do it.


I just ordered TL2, because of all the talk of how the game runs much faster. I'm a pretty big fan of G Darius.

Now, are the graphics as good as the PS1 game?


The graphics look the same, except the intro is a little shorter. The awesome music is the same awesome music.
_________________
SWY: Games are just for fun


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:18 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 4578
Location: Landorin
Not that it really makes a difference in this day and age, but just out of curiosity: can anyone confirm that the european PS2 release supports multitap for Growl and the other more than 2p games? (The two Magic titles I presume)
_________________
Image
X - P - B


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 5:43 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 1381
Location: England
I can't answer your question but Growl isn't on PS2 Taito Legends 2.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:33 am 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 7460
Location: MD
Mero wrote:
I can't answer your question but Growl isn't on PS2 Taito Legends 2.


Growl is definitely in PS2 Taito Legends 2. It's even listed on the back of the box. I don't have a PS2 multitap (only the ps1 multitap), but the box doesn't list multitap support.

This flyer explains why Growl is often in 2p cabinets despite supporting 4 players.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 7:11 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2009
Posts: 1381
Location: England
BrianC wrote:
Mero wrote:
I can't answer your question but Growl isn't on PS2 Taito Legends 2.


Growl is definitely in PS2 Taito Legends 2. It's even listed on the back of the box. I don't have a PS2 multitap (only the ps1 multitap), but the box doesn't list multitap support.

This flyer explains why Growl is often in 2p cabinets despite supporting 4 players.



You're right, I must have been thinkkng of one of the others that wasn't included.

Nothing on the box of Pal PS2 Taito Legends 2 or in the manual indicates multitap support.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 7:00 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 4578
Location: Landorin
I see... A thread in neogaf or reddit must have put me on the wrong track then.

What about Capcom Classic "Bionic Commando, Mercs"
Or Midway "Gauntlet" A. Treasures?

It's astounding the lack of info on this multitap...
_________________
Image
X - P - B


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:47 pm 



Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 362
Quote:
It's astounding the lack of info on this multitap...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PlayStation_Multitap

Judging by this list there aren't too many games compatible with it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Taito Legends 2
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 7:02 am 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 7460
Location: MD
Turrican wrote:
I see... A thread in neogaf or reddit must have put me on the wrong track then.

What about Capcom Classic "Bionic Commando, Mercs"
Or Midway "Gauntlet" A. Treasures?

It's astounding the lack of info on this multitap...


Capcom Classic collection is compatible with the PS2 multi-tap, but it doesn't seem to be compatible with the earlier PS1 multi-tap.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 440 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Sly Cherry Chunks and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group