shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:06 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 3-Monitor MAME Setup - Darius II & Ninja Warriors
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10266
Location: Germany
Just installed a 3rd Monitor on my workstation and while 2-display Darius was already fun, I wonder if there's any 3-monitor Shmup PCB emulated in MAME ?


Last edited by Fudoh on Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:39 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Posts: 817
Location: North America
3-display Darius II?
3-display Darius.
The Ninja Warriors.
_________________
Image
[ Wonder Force IV -sorry Frenetic :c- ]


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 147
Location: Sweden
I'd rather want to see your 3 monitor setup :wink:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 1:54 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10266
Location: Germany
I have to make room on the table and I need to install a 2nd graphics card first, but I'll update with photos soon. (Right now it's more like 3 unorganized monitors on the desk, 2 at the PC and 1 one a PS2...)

I'll watch out for Darius and Ninja Warriors.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:49 pm 



Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 7443
Such playing with such three monitor arcade cabs of the above described games are breathtaking, indeed, yet take up so much valuable real estate space-wise. ^_~

PC Engine Fan X! ^_~


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:56 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10266
Location: Germany
it's been some time and I had a few troubles with the 2-card setup on my old PC. A new one has come and here're are a few pics. Plays 100% smooth and is really breathtaking. Should be larger than the original 3-CRT setups as well. MAME's running at 4800x1200 on three 21" LCDs.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:00 pm 



Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1210
wow, very sexy!

though it does make me wish for monitors with zero side buffers.

OED/SED please help me! :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:04 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 7133
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
Wow, that looks really cool. But are those games really worth it?
_________________
Image | My games - http://www.emphatic.se | Custom shmup move strips! | Now featuring Storm Blade English move strip!
RegalSin wrote:
Street Fighters. We need to aviod them when we activate time accellerator.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:13 pm 



Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Posts: 627
Location: New Jersey
emphatic wrote:
Wow, that looks really cool. But are those games really worth it?


Well, if anything now he can get more work done.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:51 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 03 Feb 2008
Posts: 665
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Very nice :shock: . Have you tried the 3 screen versions of xmen on it yet, I think there's some other beat em ups that use 3 screens also.
_________________
XBL - CountryGolden
Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:08 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10266
Location: Germany
The 6-Player Konami X-Men in MAME is Dual-Screen "only". If anyone knows any other 3-screen titles, I'll gladly give them a try.

And no, those two games, are surely not worth a permament 3-screen setup. I might change back to 2 horizontal ones and put the 3rd one in Tate position for vertical MAME usage.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:53 pm 



Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 7443
Wasn't the arcade cabinet of Tecmo Bowl a three or two RGB monitor screen affair? ^_~

PC Engine Fan X! ^_~


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:05 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Oct 2008
Posts: 420
Location: Edinburg, TX
The 3-screen version of Buggy Boy works now I think.
_________________
You cannot stop me with Paramecium alone!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:32 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Posts: 12925
Location: Chicago
Nice setup. At my office I have access to a 6 monitor setup (3x2) in Linux. Thought about setting up Mame and having a go, but the monitors are 16:9, so that would kind of suck.
_________________
RegalSin wrote:
New PowerPuff Girls. They all have evil pornstart eyelashes.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 11:37 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 10 Jan 2008
Posts: 871
Location: Québec
I tried this a while back with 2 screens and mame, worked well, but I had a 1.5cm "dead" space between both screens and it felt not quite right to me. You seem to have about 5cm of dead space between screens which looks like a bit much.

I would love to try it with actual arcade monitors or with monitors with their plastic shells removed.

That being said playing darius 2 on 2 screens takes a while to get used to, I can't imagine 3 screens
_________________
Twitter

Shmupmame 4


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:12 am 



Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 592
sweet rig, though my guess is to enjoy it you would have to sit back pretty far. the FOV is pretty wide.

When it comes to horis i'm covered since one of my displays is a 32 tv. sure it only 720p but its fine for mame. I'm lacking in the tate category...

Still its cool to see you can run the emus with 2 and 3 screen support, its something i've never tried.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:33 am 



Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 43
Image

how about tx-1? Dunno if it's playable in mame... would be cool though.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:26 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10266
Location: Germany
TX-1 should be playbable now. Has been added one MAME version after mine. I'll update my version and give it a try.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:39 am 


User avatar

Joined: 10 Aug 2005
Posts: 798
Location: Tromsø
Totoro doesn't look too pleased. Maybe he doesn't like Darius II. Maybe he's right?
_________________
Alas, Ikaruga is going...

Undesired, unwanted them...
What makes them go?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ciox, Klatrymadon, MSNbot Media, Triple Lei and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group