shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 10:24 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4394 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119 ... 147  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:24 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
If i set up a Xrgb 3 to a low resolution 320x240 will it output 15hz on the VGA output so i can connect a VGA to Scart cable to connect it to a regular crt tv or to a arcade monitor with a Viletim's scart to jamma?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 2:32 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
I never tried it, but it should output RGBHV instead of RGBs. You can try and connect both sync lines (H+V) to the composite sync line of the monitor. Should work, but might not be ideal.

Besides, what's the point ?


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:40 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
To see how it looks connect my xbox or other consoles to my arcade monitor with my xrgb 3 instead of buying the extron rgb


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
shabby I would say, since 640x480 already looks very mediocre in B0 and going down even further, won't help the scaling.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:34 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
By the way, in B1 mode i change resolution from 640x480 to higher but my lcd allways say 640x480 input


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
That's correct, B1 is locked to LINEDOUBLING :)


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:44 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
And i just can't output anything using the DVI output, i tryed dvi to dvi, dvi to hdmi, put in B0, change resolutions, and nothing. What im doing wrong? Also the dvi input for PC don't worked too, tryed conecting my desktop PC and no image :cry:


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:42 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
DVI out is active in B0 only. Set to XGA (1024x768) and disable V-Sync for highest compatibility. Should work this way. Also no VGA cable can be connected at the same time -> disconnect first. I wouldn't use DVI (for B1 alone), with VGA you can use both B0 and B1 without swapping cables and the B0 picture quality is just the same as with DVI.

Never tested the DVI passthrough.... sorry.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:25 am 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
Thanks Fudoh, gonna give it a try later when i back home from work. When im using the VGA output, for example, to play sega saturn, PS1 or 2, connected to a 1080p lcd should i select some special resolution or just leave it as it is?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:38 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
If you want scanlines you have no choice but to use B1 with 480p output. If you change resolution in B1 it affects the compatibility (although the output resolution stays the same). Set to XGA for highest compatibility.

B0 gets sharper (and better) the higher the resolution gets. 1080p is ideal, but some TVs don't like it.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:38 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 2726
Location: UK
Most TV's don't like it, in my experience!
_________________
https://www.evolvehq.com/players/buckoa51
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:59 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
I think my tv don't like it too. But as i allways want scanlines im going to stick with B1 with vga output. Pity that progressive scan input signals don't work with xrgb 3 scanlines. Maybe i trade it for the new XRGB Mini Frame Meister when it gets a more stable firmware


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:17 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
For progressive sources you can simply add a SLG3000 (or similar) to the XRGB's output. Allows "classic" scanlines for both 480i and 480p sources.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:02 pm 



Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 19
soooo...
now that I have a psp, I`d like to use the d2zoom. has the bug in the english firmware ever been fixed?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
what bug would that be ? PSP on the XRGB-3 works very nice. See my comparison between XRGB-3 and Framemeister here:
viewtopic.php?p=756632#p756632


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:25 pm 



Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 19
the fullscreen zoom. on page 49 on this thread it says there`s a bug with the english firmware. those black borders are... disturbing.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:45 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
I used the japanese FW till the end, but shortly before I sold my XRGB-3 I updated to the current english FW and the PSP screenshots linked above were done afterwards (with the current engl. FW), so you should have no problems using the zoom option. Just remember that the zoom is available in B0 only.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:50 pm 



Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 19
I have no idea what I`m doing wrong. psp 3004 with component cable, b0, I even used d2 input(it does say d2zoom, right?) and still the cursor won`t move to d2zoom. the psp is set to output progressive, btw.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:21 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10369
Location: Germany
The D2 doesn't mean D-2 input. It refers to D2 as a resolution (480p) and works on all inputs. I didn't experience any problems. I could also apply the zoom to non-PSP sources, e.g. a PS2 or GameCube with GBA player.

Give it a try with the japanese FW. Menus are the same. Very easy to navigate if you're used the menus already. Maybe it works with the english one once you're used it on the japanese one. Sounds weird, I know, but maybe worth a try.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 7:57 pm 



Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 19
do I have to downgrade my xrgb in order to use the japanese firmware or can I simply choose b2 or b3 mode(fpga select)?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 942
Has anyone ever experienced mode7 problems on a SNES running through RGB? A friend has his SNES hooked up to an XRGB, and any mode7 game has weird graphical effects that are very weird. Put simply, the mode7 graphics just won't display right (they're all warped, or missing in some cases).

I know it isn't a cable issue, and everything works when we swap his console for mine... it seems to be one of the quirks between different SNES models I guess. Surprised and curious as to why it comes up only when the console is outputting RGB, though. Is there an xrgb setting I don't know about which could possibly compensate for this effect? I doubt it.
_________________
shmuplations.com - translated game developer interviews and more
support shmuplations on patreon!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:58 am 



Joined: 08 Aug 2009
Posts: 366
edit: disregard, thought I was in xrgb mini thread =/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:10 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Southtown
^These threads can get a little confusing. Once I made a comment about the XRGB-3 in the HD Box thread, boy did I feel silly.
_________________
SHOWTIME SYNERGY!!

Sega Mega Drive's Master System Mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:44 am 



Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 41
Location: Japan
Eggy wrote:
soooo...
now that I have a psp, I`d like to use the d2zoom. has the bug in the english firmware ever been fixed?


The bug with being unable to select this zoom option on the English firmware was fixed not too long after the initial release. The zoom mode was also renamed "PSP" in the English firmware to reflect it's most common usage. I saw your post about this later on in the thread - you might want to double-check that you've installed the latest version of the English firmware yourself if you received your XRGB-3 pre-installed with an English firmware. The firmware's available at Micomsoft's site:

http://www.micomsoft.co.jp/xrgb-3_download.htm

The download link for the English version is under the heading "OSD Rev.3(bug fix.)".


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 4:41 pm 



Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 19
thanks, I didn`t know there`s a new version - I used fudoh`s link for updating.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:47 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Southtown
They should get this firmware stuff working on Windows 7 & Vista.
_________________
SHOWTIME SYNERGY!!

Sega Mega Drive's Master System Mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 8:52 am 


User avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 2726
Location: UK
It doesn't work on Windows 7 or Vista? Hmm, well there's always Virtualbox and a copy of XP you might just find *ahem* lying around :)
_________________
https://www.evolvehq.com/players/buckoa51
OSSC Forums - http://www.videogameperfection.com/forums
Please check the XRGB Wiki before posting about the OSSC, XRGB Mini or XRGB3 - http://junkerhq.net/xrgb/index.php/Main_Page


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:48 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Aug 2011
Posts: 440
Location: Portugal
I have Windows 7 x64 and the xrgb 3 update works fine


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:22 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Southtown
Thanks for the tip! Guys....
_________________
SHOWTIME SYNERGY!!

Sega Mega Drive's Master System Mode


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XRGB-3
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:18 am 


User avatar

Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 27
So I have a weird issue and wasn't sure what thread to put it in since it involves a few different pieces of hardware. Here it is in a nutshell:

I recently purchased an RGB modded PC Engine DUO-RS from Doujindance on e-bay, and while it works perfectly in B0 mode I'm having some issues in B1 mode. At first I thought it was a sync issue (and it still may be a sync issue) so I also purchased a sync-strike. So my current setup is a bit like this:

DUO-R -> Sync Strike -(D in 2)-> XRGB3 -> LCD

So when I have the AFC setting set at 0, I get an image like this: http://i.imgur.com/fTP9P.jpg

When I set the AFC to 6 or so the wavy lines disappear but the image starts to blink in and out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9xL07LVDApM

So as far as I can tell the sync strike isn't doing anything (and perhaps it's the wrong tool for the job here). Just for some more information I have (D in 2) set to RGBC. The behavior is the same with or without the sync strike, and like I said before the image looks fine in B0 mode. It's also the same rather I'm using an external PSU or Scart power on the sync strike.

Any ideas would be welcome.

EDIT: Another interesting discovery. So B0 mode only works if 'lock on v-sync' is disabled. It doesn't seem to affect B1 whether it is enabled or disabled.
_________________
Image


Last edited by EatenByGrues on Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4394 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119 ... 147  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Extrems, Fudoh, Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group