shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 6:54 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:17 am 



Joined: 01 Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Location: Champaign, IL
I have had one of these scart switches in the image below for awhile hooked up to my PVM 2950Q.
My turbo grafx, genesis, snes, all hooked up via composite video to an lm1881 sync stripper. Works fine.
I recently hooked up a 32x via composite sync as a new input to the switch. However, it keeps losing sync randomly.
If I hook it up to input 5 it is fine, but all other inputs and it loses sync.
Anyone else ever had any problems like this with scart switches?

Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:38 am 



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 387
Not sure if it's the same issue as I encountered, but I had to cut a trace on the 5th input for all the inputs to work properly for me.

Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:40 am 



Joined: 01 Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Location: Champaign, IL
eightbitminiboss wrote:
Not sure if it's the same issue as I encountered, but I had to cut a trace on the 5th input for all the inputs to work properly for me.

Image



Yeah cutting that line didn't seem to do anything. And I verified there is no continuity there anymore. It seems to be connected to a diode and +5V. No idea why. Possibly to isolate other lines somehow from taking the +5V.
I did notice there was yet another diode below the cut trace diode, and when I jumped the diode the sync starts working. When I remove the jumper wire, it stops working again. I checked the voltage and the diode appears to be dropping the voltage from 5V to 4.7V. Which I guess is enough to make the sync stripper stop working. I wonder if they are expecting voltage there higher than 5V.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:02 am 



Joined: 01 Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Location: Champaign, IL
LaC wrote:
eightbitminiboss wrote:
Not sure if it's the same issue as I encountered, but I had to cut a trace on the 5th input for all the inputs to work properly for me.

Image



Yeah cutting that line didn't seem to do anything. And I verified there is no continuity there anymore. It seems to be connected to a diode and +5V. No idea why. Possibly to isolate other lines somehow from taking the +5V.
I did notice there was yet another diode below the cut trace diode, and when I jumped the diode the sync starts working. When I remove the jumper wire, it stops working again. I checked the voltage and the diode appears to be dropping the voltage from 5V to 4.7V. Which I guess is enough to make the sync stripper stop working. I wonder if they are expecting voltage there higher than 5V.


For any future people who might have been brought here by a search for "Brandbridge" and "Scart Switch" and "composite sync" and "not working". Well just remove the two diodes from the PCB and replace them with jumper wires. They were stealing voltage needed for the lm1881 sync separator Everything seems to work now.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:27 pm 



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 387
LaC wrote:
LaC wrote:
eightbitminiboss wrote:
Not sure if it's the same issue as I encountered, but I had to cut a trace on the 5th input for all the inputs to work properly for me.

Image



Yeah cutting that line didn't seem to do anything. And I verified there is no continuity there anymore. It seems to be connected to a diode and +5V. No idea why. Possibly to isolate other lines somehow from taking the +5V.
I did notice there was yet another diode below the cut trace diode, and when I jumped the diode the sync starts working. When I remove the jumper wire, it stops working again. I checked the voltage and the diode appears to be dropping the voltage from 5V to 4.7V. Which I guess is enough to make the sync stripper stop working. I wonder if they are expecting voltage there higher than 5V.


For any future people who might have been brought here by a search for "Brandbridge" and "Scart Switch" and "composite sync" and "not working". Well just remove the two diodes from the PCB and replace them with jumper wires. They were stealing voltage needed for the lm1881 sync separator Everything seems to work now.


Interesting, glad you got it to work after some further cutting. Weird though that you had to cut in 2 places though when I only needed the one.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:37 am 



Joined: 19 Jul 2013
Posts: 265
As I recall I had similar problem with a syncstripper, the issue was that it lost the neccisery voltage on the pin that supplies the power to the stripper so I got an external powered syncstripper and it works flawlessly even with 2 of those scart switches daisychained.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 7:12 pm 



Joined: 19 Apr 2012
Posts: 16
The diodes are 1N4004(for surge protection or something). D1 links selected input pin 8 with OUT pin 8, so the LM1881 didn't get enough volts. D2 links selected input pin 8 with AV5/VCR pin 8 and causes some consoles to power on, most likely intended for some SCART VCR mumbo jumbo.

Maybe a better solution is to replace D1 with a jumper wire(= no voltage drop on output) and remove D2 (= no more power to AVR5/VCR when not selected & no trace cut necessary).

BTW the screw covers goes of easy when pulling with Blu-Tack.

Image


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:50 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2005
Posts: 3700
Location: Almere, Netherlands
How do you even take this switch apart? I can pry it open with screwdrivers, but not without damaging it.
Please help other users trying to attempt opening it.
_________________
Pixel_Outlaw wrote:
Good, hopefully it will return us to the dark ages of gaming where multiple people could play on one television and you actually had to have real friends.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:11 pm 



Joined: 01 Feb 2013
Posts: 35
Location: Champaign, IL
D wrote:
How do you even take this switch apart? I can pry it open with screwdrivers, but not without damaging it.
Please help other users trying to attempt opening it.


There are covered screw holes on the bottom.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:13 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Feb 2005
Posts: 3700
Location: Almere, Netherlands
Thanks, this guy reeally does not like being modded. I've had several pieces of equipment open, console, gaming, audio, video and other hardware. None were this difficult. Putting it back together however is really easy. Good design.

There are 4 covered screw holes on the bottom on each corner, I took a small drill and drilled through them
And there are three more on the bottom, look for what looks like it came from the mold. These 3 can be flipped out with a hobby knife.
So 7 hidden screws on the bottom.
The screws on the back, you can just leave them in.
I spraypainted the front to black. It looks much better now. Silver? what were they thinking, it looked* so cheap

* see what I did there
_________________
Pixel_Outlaw wrote:
Good, hopefully it will return us to the dark ages of gaming where multiple people could play on one television and you actually had to have real friends.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:48 am 



Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Posts: 387
Yeah, my switch was all scratched up trying to get the damn thing disassembled for taking that picture. Definitely was a pain. Fortunately since they are on the bottom of the device, they're not really visible and the person I sold it to didn't mind.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Brandbridge scart switch issue
PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:17 pm 



Joined: 02 Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Hello

I finally could mount my setup (was waiting Framemeinster and cables). And now, I have a doubt about the switches that maybe you could help me.

My setup is two 5 way automatic Bandridge switch and a Framemeinster. So, I have 9 inputs (need a output to link both switches).
Image

All systems from Switch 1 work normally, but I don't get screen image from some systems from 2. Only audio.

My fist test was change some systems from 2 to 1, and it worked. So, the problem is when I pass the signal from some systems through two switches. And I said SOME once Genesis, SNES and DreamCast worked through 2 switches.

Do you think that the diode thing could help?
Thanks


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amaradona, ApolloBoy, bobrocks95, GeneraLight, Google [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group