shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 3:32 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5214 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 170, 171, 172, 173, 174  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 1:26 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Only the "HD" boards (41HD, 42HD and 48X) will allow you to input 480p. All the others will only support 480i.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:12 pm 



Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 821
Location: Ohio
Fudoh wrote:
Only the "HD" boards (41HD, 42HD and 48X) will allow you to input 480p. All the others will only support 480i.

What about the RGB/Component board that comes with the BVM and cannot be uninstalled? Can that do 480p and 480i?

Is the 41HD, 42HD and 48X able to do 480p AND 480i/240p?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:49 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1935
Location: Québec City
Ok excuse the stupid question (I'm a total n00b when it comes to the Gameboy Player) :

Do I need the Gameboy Player disc if I'm gonna play using GBI?
Or a burned disc with modern software (GBI, Swiss etc)


I have no idea what I'm doing here, lol. I don't even know what Swiss and GBI are exactly. I know I need them, but I don't know what each of 'em do...
I have amassed a couple of Gameboy games now and I'll be ready to buy a Gamecube+Gameboy player soon.
Btw, I'm looking at a japanese console. Does that pose problem with the software or with any other component?


Last edited by FinalBaton on Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 5:59 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 100
No, you only need a way to boot homebrew.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:07 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1935
Location: Québec City
Extrems wrote:
No, you only need a way to boot homebrew.

Awesome. What are the ways to do so? and what's the consensus best way?

Also if you have a link to a good tutorial to accomplish this, I'd be really grateful


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 100
https://www.gc-forever.com/wiki/index.p ... g_Homebrew

I recommend the SD Media Launcher.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:27 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 990
I got a xenoGC, partly because the SD Launcher was on hiatus and partly cause I like modchips. It wasn't too difficult of an install if you like that sort of thing. The downside vs the SD launcher is that I can only run burned discs so I more or less have to pick one revision of homebrew and stick with it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:56 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 180
GeneraLight wrote:
Fudoh wrote:
Only the "HD" boards (41HD, 42HD and 48X) will allow you to input 480p. All the others will only support 480i.

What about the RGB/Component board that comes with the BVM and cannot be uninstalled? Can that do 480p and 480i?

Is the 41HD, 42HD and 48X able to do 480p AND 480i/240p?


I'll have to look behind my behemoth of a BVM-D20 to see the board numbers (I honestly forget what mine has - the stock board and the super noisy fan'd double DIN one), but the stock board can take 240p up to 1080i, RGB and YPbPr Component.

On my BVM-D9/D14 the stock BKM-129x card they all come with can do the same.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:11 pm 



Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 821
Location: Ohio
Dochartaigh wrote:
GeneraLight wrote:
Fudoh wrote:
Only the "HD" boards (41HD, 42HD and 48X) will allow you to input 480p. All the others will only support 480i.

What about the RGB/Component board that comes with the BVM and cannot be uninstalled? Can that do 480p and 480i?

Is the 41HD, 42HD and 48X able to do 480p AND 480i/240p?


I'll have to look behind my behemoth of a BVM-D20 to see the board numbers (I honestly forget what mine has - the stock board and the super noisy fan'd double DIN one), but the stock board can take 240p up to 1080i, RGB and YPbPr Component.

On my BVM-D9/D14 the stock BKM-129x card they all come with can do the same.

Thank you.

Does anyone know if it's possible to route RGB and Component signals at the same time through the default RGB/Component board? Using switchers and BNC adapters, of course. It would be great if I could have all my systems hooked up to the default board.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1935
Location: Québec City
Extrems wrote:
https://www.gc-forever.com/wiki/index.php?title=Booting_Homebrew

I recommend the SD Media Launcher.

Tjanks a lot for the recco

under "Region" they give you a choice of "US" or "Europe".
Since I'll be picking up a japanese console, is it safe to assume that a "US" SDML will work just fine?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:47 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 100
You'll need to perform the region mod to use US SDML.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:32 pm 



Joined: 26 Nov 2011
Posts: 144
If it helps, the Japanese SDML looks like this.
http://lbp.jugem.jp/?eid=36


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:52 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1935
Location: Québec City
ess-oh dee launcheru!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 8:56 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 100
It actually says esudii media ranchaa.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:23 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Quote:
Does anyone know if it's possible to route RGB and Component signals at the same time through the default RGB/Component board? Using switchers and BNC adapters, of course. It would be great if I could have all my systems hooked up to the default board.

sure, you can. Depending on your active source, you have to toggle between internal and external sync and color space, but I think you might be able to assign two sets of settings to two different channels. Then you can simple toggle between these two channels when your sources switch between component and RGBs.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:00 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 990
Fudoh wrote:
Quote:
Does anyone know if it's possible to route RGB and Component signals at the same time through the default RGB/Component board? Using switchers and BNC adapters, of course. It would be great if I could have all my systems hooked up to the default board.

sure, you can. Depending on your active source, you have to toggle between internal and external sync and color space, but I think you might be able to assign two sets of settings to two different channels. Then you can simple toggle between these two channels when your sources switch between component and RGBs.


What are these channels? I thought I mentioned them the other day being able to hold individual settings but BVM owners said that was untrue.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:15 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Like on a TV you have 99 channels. The latter 10 contain test patterns, the other 89 are free to use. You can assign inputs and input configurations PER channel. What you recently asked was wether you can save different geometry settings per channel. This you can't.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 10:29 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 990
So channel 1 is composite with its color settings, channel 2 is svideo with its, etc?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2017 11:45 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
if you have the neccessary decoder boards, yes, for example.

It's more interesting for shared inputs though (as above, e.g. component and RGBs signals on the same input).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:08 am 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 180
Yes and Yes GeneraLight.

I have an Extron Crosspoint 128 HVA. I have systems which use RGBs signal, and Component. I have ONE single set of wires running to my BVM. When using RGBs it uses all 4 BNC's. On Component it only uses 3 (no need for the External Sync one)

To set a channel simply press "2" or whatever, go and tweak the settings, back out and channel 2 will be setup how you left it in the input menu. I have "1" for RGB external sync. "2" is my component YPbPr, and at one point I had "3" setup for composite i think (that used a separate card and wire). Still not ideal auto-switching or anything, but saves you a couple button presses at least.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2017 6:32 pm 



Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 821
Location: Ohio
Dochartaigh wrote:
Yes and Yes GeneraLight.

I have an Extron Crosspoint 128 HVA. I have systems which use RGBs signal, and Component. I have ONE single set of wires running to my BVM. When using RGBs it uses all 4 BNC's. On Component it only uses 3 (no need for the External Sync one)

To set a channel simply press "2" or whatever, go and tweak the settings, back out and channel 2 will be setup how you left it in the input menu. I have "1" for RGB external sync. "2" is my component YPbPr, and at one point I had "3" setup for composite i think (that used a separate card and wire). Still not ideal auto-switching or anything, but saves you a couple button presses at least.

Thank you Dochartaigh. Glad to see I have at least one option.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:40 am 



Joined: 26 Nov 2011
Posts: 144
Is it true PAL PS2 systems have significantly fewer compatibility issues with PAL PS1 games? (relative to NTSC on NTSC)
If so, is there a plausible technical reason for this?

Although searching online has turned up some affected games, Metal Gear Solid Special Missions is especially well-known, from what I can tell SCEE never made a PS1 compatibility list for the PS2.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:50 pm 



Joined: 22 Jul 2017
Posts: 9
I imported a Sega Genesis 1 non-TMSS to Germany. Because of that I cannot use the original ac adapter (obviously) and I didn't find a fitting DC plug for my 3rd party ac adapter. So I ordered a German Sega Mega Drive 1 ac adapter ("1602-18"). Surprisingly this one turned out to have a slightly different power rating: It's outputting 10V instead of the 9V the Genesis ac adapter does. It seems like the Mega Drive also expects 10V. Since this model is in a really really good shape, I'm very cautious: Can I use this adapter without damaging the Genesis, even on the long term? Or should I solder the DC plug to my 3rd party 9V AC adapter instead?


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:53 pm 



Joined: 15 Aug 2009
Posts: 578
Location: Europe
gordon-creAtive wrote:
I imported a Sega Genesis 1 non-TMSS to Germany. Because of that I cannot use the original ac adapter (obviously) and I didn't find a fitting DC plug for my 3rd party ac adapter. So I ordered a German Sega Mega Drive 1 ac adapter ("1602-18"). Surprisingly this one turned out to have a slightly different power rating: It's outputting 10V instead of the 9V the Genesis ac adapter does. It seems like the Mega Drive also expects 10V. Since this model is in a really really good shape, I'm very cautious: Can I use this adapter without damaging the Genesis, even on the long term? Or should I solder the DC plug to my 3rd party 9V AC adapter instead?


9V or 10V is fine. There's a voltage transformer making that 5V internally anyway.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:00 pm 



Joined: 22 Jul 2017
Posts: 9
Perfect, thank you.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:00 am 



Joined: 10 Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Hello all :)

I have been considering the path to go down for gaming on my PVMs and have decided to pursue GroovyMAME + CRT EmuDriver.
I noticed that the newer beta versions of CRT EmuDriver support relatively recent ATI / AMD graphics cards and I wondered if there are disadvantages to going for these (e.g. low dot clock) over older models? My understanding is that GPU performance has little impact on a good majority of emulated games, but for me, this is really a matter of having a somewhat versatile machine as opposed to a dedicated specialised unit.

Thank-you!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1935
Location: Québec City
I've searched extensively online but since a lot of gaming forums don't have people very knowledgeable about software... I'll ask my question here.


Is Resident Evil 2 on the Dreamcast just a line-doubled version of the PS1?
Or is it actually rendered at a higher resolution?


And independantly of this : are the textures rendered at a higher resolution? (I'm tempted to say 'no' but I'll ask just in case).


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:15 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1824
Location: Kentucky
002 wrote:
Hello all :)

I have been considering the path to go down for gaming on my PVMs and have decided to pursue GroovyMAME + CRT EmuDriver.
I noticed that the newer beta versions of CRT EmuDriver support relatively recent ATI / AMD graphics cards and I wondered if there are disadvantages to going for these (e.g. low dot clock) over older models? My understanding is that GPU performance has little impact on a good majority of emulated games, but for me, this is really a matter of having a somewhat versatile machine as opposed to a dedicated specialised unit.

Thank-you!


As the page shows I'm pretty sure you're good with any HD 4000 series cards. I have one in my GroovyMAME cab, though I forget the exact model.

FinalBaton wrote:
I've searched extensively online but since a lot of gaming forums don't have people very knowledgeable about software... I'll ask my question here.


Is Resident Evil 2 on the Dreamcast just a line-doubled version of the PS1?
Or is it actually rendered at a higher resolution?


And independantly of this : are the textures rendered at a higher resolution? (I'm tempted to say 'no' but I'll ask just in case).


From what I've read it uses the assets from the PC port, which should be higher res. I don't know if Capcom bothered to re-render all the backgrounds, but they looked good to me when playing through the DC version.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:25 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 07 Aug 2017
Posts: 4
This is in regards to a Japanese region Soul Calibur PCB.

I see that there were various versions released like version A, A2, B, C is there any major differences/subtle changes in gameplay or something?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:33 am 



Joined: 01 Sep 2015
Posts: 3
I have Sony 1454qm. When I used 240p test suite on different consoles I noticed that geometry is different depending on what type of video frequency (pal-50, NTSC-60). I tried to change settings in service menu, but good settings for pal-50 in NOR DEF mode are bad for NTSC-60 and vice versa. So it's normal or it is hardware issue?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5214 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 170, 171, 172, 173, 174  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andykara2003, Bing [Bot], doonut, GeneraLight, gordon-creAtive, kel, Kez, marqs, SamIAm, ZellSF and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group