shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 9:00 am View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5219 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160 ... 174  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:14 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1825
Location: Kentucky
DoctorPain99 wrote:
bobrocks95 wrote:
If it has Borti's firmware with In-game Routines (IGR) enabled, there's a button combination for turning it off- D-Pad up + L + R + C-up

The problem is Borti's firmware should be defaulting to it off. I think you'll need to take pics of your installation for us.


I have attempted that already to no avail. I just need to press that combination at any time during the game, right? It doesn't appear to be working.

Here is a picture of the RGB board. If you need any others, just ask. Thanks for your help:


It is a newer board, and may or may not have Borti's firmware on it. If anything, I'd say it has the version of his firmware that Tim ships with newer boards that only has the de-blur feature.

It definitely doesn't have IGR enabled, as that'd have another wire connected to the controller port on the motherboard. De-blur shouldn't be enabled either, even if it's on the firmware, because that would be a wire between the "A" pad at the bottom of the board and the "G" pad (ground).

So the problem must be some other sort of installation issue. I see it doesn't use the new grounding method Tim added to his installation guide- if you touch the data wires on the right side while it's on, does the problem go away?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:39 am 


User avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2016
Posts: 12
bobrocks95 wrote:
DoctorPain99 wrote:
bobrocks95 wrote:
If it has Borti's firmware with In-game Routines (IGR) enabled, there's a button combination for turning it off- D-Pad up + L + R + C-up

The problem is Borti's firmware should be defaulting to it off. I think you'll need to take pics of your installation for us.


I have attempted that already to no avail. I just need to press that combination at any time during the game, right? It doesn't appear to be working.

Here is a picture of the RGB board. If you need any others, just ask. Thanks for your help:


It is a newer board, and may or may not have Borti's firmware on it. If anything, I'd say it has the version of his firmware that Tim ships with newer boards that only has the de-blur feature.

It definitely doesn't have IGR enabled, as that'd have another wire connected to the controller port on the motherboard. De-blur shouldn't be enabled either, even if it's on the firmware, because that would be a wire between the "A" pad at the bottom of the board and the "G" pad (ground).

So the problem must be some other sort of installation issue. I see it doesn't use the new grounding method Tim added to his installation guide- if you touch the data wires on the right side while it's on, does the problem go away?


No.

The weird thing about this issue is it doesn't seem to be applied to the entire image. It appears to be a thing that affects models only. 2D elements appear to be completely unaffected.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:56 am 



Joined: 04 Jul 2010
Posts: 146
I'm wondering if making SLG's for HDMI would even be possible?

There's an interest I have on using my converter + SLG combo to get the scanlines restored, but all the hassle of having to use multiple attachments isn't very appealing and I'd like to figure out which games still have perfect x2 support.
_________________
I am not an alcoholic, I'm Drunk! Alcoholics go to AA meetings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Quote:
I'm wondering if making SLG's for HDMI would even be possible?

The OSSC acts as a SLG unit for 480p sources. Yes, you can create a simpler unit, but it would still need to be FPGA based, so there isn't a much of a saving potential.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: EXTRON 203 Rxi
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:17 am 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 180
Location: Sweden
I'm looking into getting the Extron 203 Rxi for the purpose of picture centering. My current setup: RGB scart sources > Hydra Scart Switch > Sony CRT TV

Where in this chain should the Extron be placed? Also, i guess i will be needing a sync strike and a BNC to scart cable?

Like this, or am i missing something? RGB scart sources > Hydra Scart Switch > RGB > Sync Strike > VGA > Extron 203 > BNC to SCART cable > Sony CRT TV


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:22 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Is there a Sony CRT that doesn't offer horizontal position control on its own ?


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:39 am 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 180
Location: Sweden
It does, but it's simply not enough. I've already adjusted the H-position in the service menu as much as it allows.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:50 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
Which Sony CRT do you have ? I have never seen a set where the SM adjustment plus the regular shift function (if your set is new enough) wasn't enough to cover any of the standard sources.

The problem with the Extron is that it simply wasn't made for 15khz sources and you'll likely run into problems with some of the sources.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:21 am 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 180
Location: Sweden
KV-29X5E. Regular shift function?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:54 am 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
starting at some point in the 90s (around 98 maybe) Sony added a horizontal shift function to the main picture menu.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 1:12 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 180
Location: Sweden
No such thing in the regular menu. Hm, maybe fiddling a bit with the horizontal blanking in the service menu will help?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 3:11 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1825
Location: Kentucky
Quote:
No.

The weird thing about this issue is it doesn't seem to be applied to the entire image. It appears to be a thing that affects models only. 2D elements appear to be completely unaffected.


I'd post a separate thread for more help, I'm at a loss here...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 3:53 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1937
Location: Québec City
I have choppy videos for my longplays and wanted to know how you guys handle framerate

I capture at the console's correct clock speeds. And then in Virtual Dub I keep the framerate intact for the source ("Source Rate adjustment : No change") and for the composited video I keep it intact as well, avoiding changing it to 60fps("Frame rate conversion : Process all frames")
This results in choppy video, as can be seen in my youtube upload here :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6sDYTy_mV2o
My composited AVI exhibits this also, so I know it's not only Youtube that's scewing things up

How do you guys go about getting smooth framerate?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 10504
Location: Germany
If you want smoother encodings, then you have to adjust the source frame rate accordingly. You have to demux the audio first, change the audio duration externally and then add it in again during your framerate conversion.


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:37 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 180
Game Genie on a SNES: Do you guys dremel off the tab on the Game Genie so you can insert any SNES cart into it? It only fits my carts where the front is cut out like this:

http://www.rarityguide.com/museum/image ... _world.JPG

Whereas all my carts with a flat front (and a little shelf cut-out for the locking mechanism) don't fit because the tab on the Game Genie blocks the cartridge from being inserted. Those look like this:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v399/ ... ferent.jpg


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 12:21 am 


User avatar

Joined: 08 Mar 2015
Posts: 1937
Location: Québec City
Fudoh wrote:
If you want smoother encodings, then you have to adjust the source frame rate accordingly. You have to demux the audio first, change the audio duration externally and then add it in again during your framerate conversion.

Thanks for the answer Fudoh! You're the man as always


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 1848
Location: Montréal, Canada
Dochartaigh wrote:
Game Genie on a SNES: Do you guys dremel off the tab on the Game Genie so you can insert any SNES cart into it? It only fits my carts where the front is cut out like this:

http://www.rarityguide.com/museum/image ... _world.JPG

Whereas all my carts with a flat front (and a little shelf cut-out for the locking mechanism) don't fit because the tab on the Game Genie blocks the cartridge from being inserted. Those look like this:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v399/ ... ferent.jpg


The SNES GameGenie works with both types of carts without modification: there's something wrong with your unit, or perhaps you're using the wrong region of device.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:03 pm 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 180
Guspaz wrote:
The SNES GameGenie works with both types of carts without modification: there's something wrong with your unit, or perhaps you're using the wrong region of device.


It could be broke. It's like the rotating part on top with the Game Genie logo (with the locking tab inside - see pic below from eBay) doesn't come out far enough so the cartridges with the flat front can't be inserted because the locking tab is blocking it from being inserted. The cartridges with the indented part on front clear the locking tab just fine. It's definitely NTSC not Famicom style Game Genie as far as I can tell...

http://imgur.com/a/p1MY5


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:46 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 1848
Location: Montréal, Canada
Perhaps the arm is curved inwards a bit on yours, or it just isn't rotating as far as it's supposed to.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:09 am 



Joined: 04 Jul 2010
Posts: 146
Does Taito or anyone develop linedoubler kits for their current arcade cabinets? I thought I saw something on this about a year ago and would hopefully be a viable alternative to that dreaded cga/vga converter.
_________________
I am not an alcoholic, I'm Drunk! Alcoholics go to AA meetings.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2017 11:53 am 



Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Posts: 91
Hi guys, does anyone know where can I find a 5×RCA or 6×RCA mount? All I see is pieces sold separately or just L/R together, but I would like to have both YPbPr and L/R audio into the same mount. If that weren't possible, is there any solution?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:48 pm 



Joined: 12 May 2013
Posts: 23
Does anybody know the exact refresh rate of the N64? I've narrowed it down to somewhere around 59.826Hz, but I would like to confirm an exact number.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:52 am 


User avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2015
Posts: 334
Location: zip code 20151 USA
headlesshobbs wrote:
Does Taito or anyone develop linedoubler kits for their current arcade cabinets? I thought I saw something on this about a year ago and would hopefully be a viable alternative to that dreaded cga/vga converter.


Yes, Taito did, Jassin at Arcade-Project has that kit running on his vewlix.. My understanding is that it is equals to an xrgb2/3..
_________________
The Future Is Now


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:59 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1825
Location: Kentucky
Since reddit continues to be full of unhelpful condescending jerks I'll ask here...

With Scorpio supporting HDMI 2.1, do people think Sony will release a revision of the PS4 Pro (either a "slim" or a minor revision like the C chassis PS4) with 2.1 support?

Mostly interested in:
- 4:4:4 HDR at 4K (can only do 4:2:2 or 4:2:0 now, don't remember which)
- Lower lag with HDR since I believe right now it adds a few full frames on top of whatever your TV already does
- Of course the usual power consumption/heat/noise reductions

Variable refresh rate support would be cool, but that all depends on how much effort it takes to add that in- if it's any at all, then I don't see it happening. I guess we'll see if Scorpio does anything with it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:24 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 990
I think it's more likely to be an added feature just due to updating than any specific upgrade, but yeah I'd assume if they made a mini/slim/whatever refresh it would get it.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 1:42 am 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1825
Location: Kentucky
Einzelherz wrote:
I think it's more likely to be an added feature just due to updating than any specific upgrade, but yeah I'd assume if they made a mini/slim/whatever refresh it would get it.


Update as in a software update? I think HDMI 2.1 would require a whole new transmitter chip, right? Unless you meant something else.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:39 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 990
I meant like you said, a hardware refresh. A PS4Pro Mini or whatever.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:23 am 



Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 1956
bobrocks95 wrote:
Since reddit continues to be full of unhelpful condescending jerks I'll ask here...

With Scorpio supporting HDMI 2.1, do people think Sony will release a revision of the PS4 Pro (either a "slim" or a minor revision like the C chassis PS4) with 2.1 support?

Mostly interested in:
- 4:4:4 HDR at 4K (can only do 4:2:2 or 4:2:0 now, don't remember which)
- Lower lag with HDR since I believe right now it adds a few full frames on top of whatever your TV already does
- Of course the usual power consumption/heat/noise reductions

Variable refresh rate support would be cool, but that all depends on how much effort it takes to add that in- if it's any at all, then I don't see it happening. I guess we'll see if Scorpio does anything with it.

Uh, Scorpio supports variable refresh rate. That's already been confirmed.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:56 am 


User avatar

Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Posts: 4994
Location: EU
@bob;
- Proper HDR requires more than that, I maintain it's still mostly a marketing trap, but people like unreal rebalanced colors on sub-specced displays apparently.
- Lagwise there are sets showing low lag without HDR too, but since some manufacturers have heard the demands for low lag HDR modes they've been concentrating on that, even releasing patches for it (LG already did I think?). The magical power of marketing; they never paid attention to lag on TVs before, but now that customers seem to like pseudo-HDR for gaming, they do.
- There would be no interest with variable refresh rate for systems which have games designed specifically for their fixed specs and running at synced 60Hz.
For the current PS4/Pro library it wouldn't help much if any at all, but in the case of the Scorpio I'm guessing Microsoft are willing to leave developers more lazy space for when they don't want to bother optimizing too much. Maybe if Sony released a similar hardware they would use VRR too, until they take that route HDMI 2.1 won't be more useful than 2.0
_________________
Image
Goompaolo9500 wrote:
Puyos are basically the things that you should shoot to counter nuisance puyos


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Questions that do not deserve a thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:27 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 1825
Location: Kentucky
ZellSF wrote:
Uh, Scorpio supports variable refresh rate. That's already been confirmed.


Hadn't seen the Digital Foundry video when I posted that, just a news blurb that didn't go into much detail.

@Xyga a lot of Pro games are getting "60 FPS" patches that just unlock the framerate, hitting a constant 40-50. Pretty heavy-hitters like FFXV and Kingdom Hearts 0.2. Then there's plenty that just aren't quite hitting their 30 or 60 FPS mark. So I think VRR would be a big improvement, if there's a way to implement it where devs don't have to go back and patch it in.

I just don't know if 2.1 is inevitable and I should just wait, or if it's going to be a PS5 thing at this point...


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5219 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160 ... 174  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: doonut, Kez, theclaw and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group