shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:36 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 832 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 9:20 pm 



Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Location: San Jose, CA
So I am having a problem with viletim's SCART to JAMMA adapter ver. 2.0.
I cannot get SNES to work on my Egret 2. I have tried different jumper settings, 2 different SNES, 2 different SCART cable and all I get is sound. I have cranked the contrast up all the way and well as mess with the black level screw. I can get Genesis to work perfectly fine on my Egret 2. The odd thing is, I can get the whole set with the SNES to work in my Blast City perfectly fine. Any ideas on what I can try?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:17 am 



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 418
Location: Sydney, Australia
300wins wrote:
So I am having a problem with viletim's SCART to JAMMA adapter ver. 2.0.
I cannot get SNES to work on my Egret 2. I have tried different jumper settings, 2 different SNES, 2 different SCART cable and all I get is sound. I have cranked the contrast up all the way and well as mess with the black level screw. I can get Genesis to work perfectly fine on my Egret 2. The odd thing is, I can get the whole set with the SNES to work in my Blast City perfectly fine. Any ideas on what I can try?


Strange!

If the power supply is original, it may only operate correctly at 100V AC. Running the cabinet from the US mains or a 120V stepdown transformer designed for US equipment may cause the +12V output to become unstable and could possibly cause symptoms like this...

Have you connected the white power transistor between +5v terminal and GND ?
Does the red power light come on?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:32 pm 



Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Location: San Jose, CA
viletim wrote:
300wins wrote:
So I am having a problem with viletim's SCART to JAMMA adapter ver. 2.0.
I cannot get SNES to work on my Egret 2. I have tried different jumper settings, 2 different SNES, 2 different SCART cable and all I get is sound. I have cranked the contrast up all the way and well as mess with the black level screw. I can get Genesis to work perfectly fine on my Egret 2. The odd thing is, I can get the whole set with the SNES to work in my Blast City perfectly fine. Any ideas on what I can try?


Strange!

If the power supply is original, it may only operate correctly at 100V AC. Running the cabinet from the US mains or a 120V stepdown transformer designed for US equipment may cause the +12V output to become unstable and could possibly cause symptoms like this...

Have you connected the white power transistor between +5v terminal and GND ?
Does the red power light come on?


Yes, the power supply is the original Taito power supply.
I have not tried using the white power transistir between +5v terminal and GND yet. I have to go find it first. Haha
Once I do and try it, I will report back. If I can't find it, is there anyway for you to send me another one?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:02 am 



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 418
Location: Sydney, Australia
300wins wrote:
Yes, the power supply is the original Taito power supply.
I have not tried using the white power transistir between +5v terminal and GND yet. I have to go find it first. Haha
Once I do and try it, I will report back. If I can't find it, is there anyway for you to send me another one?


Power resistor, I should say! Anyway, send me an email if you can't find it and I'll organise another for you.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:02 am 



Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Location: San Jose, CA
So I was doing some search about the Egret 2 and I stumbled upon this thread talking about how the Egret 2 JAMMA harness is not the normal standard. Could this be what my problem is? I still haven't tried what viletim suggested yet since I haven't had time to search for the power resistor.

http://shmups.system11.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=28853


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 5:33 am 



Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Location: San Jose, CA
Found the power resistor and used it. Now the SNES works perfectly! :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 1220
Location: Bedfordshire, England.
Im currently using a Sync Strike unit for connecting my US SNES upto a CGA 15khz monitor, but i appear to be having sync issues and keep getting a rolling display. Will the Arcade monitor adapter allow me to play the snes on my monitor without problems?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 5:43 pm 



Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 6755
Location: Bedford, UK
300wins wrote:
Found the power resistor and used it. Now the SNES works perfectly! :D



Nice to see you 300.. Where you been for the past 5 years?
_________________
This industry has become 2 dimensional as it transcended into a 3D world.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 2:44 pm 



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 418
Location: Sydney, Australia
lettuce wrote:
Im currently using a Sync Strike unit for connecting my US SNES upto a CGA 15khz monitor, but i appear to be having sync issues and keep getting a rolling display. Will the Arcade monitor adapter allow me to play the snes on my monitor without problems?


If your monitor is actually an arcade monitor, then yes, absolutely.

If your monitor is actually a CGA monitor (the old IBM/PC graphics standard with a fixed palette of 16 colours) then no, it's hopeless.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:21 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 389
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
***Hardware test and Review***

The PS1/2 Expansion board for the Viletim Scart to JAMMA adapter (with the kick harness)

Image

This is an expansion board to be attached to the Scart to Jamma adapter and it will generate signals that you will otherwise produced by a playstation dualshock1 or dualshock2 pad.
The outputs to the console of choice shall be provided by standard playstation console ports so an additional adapter will be needed to interface to say an xbox1, xbox360, PS3, Wii, Dreamcast etc.
The compatibility is spot on for the xbox1, xbox360 and PS3 adapters that I have on hand, which works the same way as my dualshock1 pcb based arcade sticks.

Image

Image

The expansion board will take care of the directional buttons, start, Fire1, 2 and 3 on the control panel of any standard JAMMA cabinet, if you need Fire 4, 5 and 6 (such as for fighting games etc) you can hook up either a mortal kombat, CPS1 or CPS2 Kick harness or wire the buttons directly to the additional kick expansion's terminal blocks.

Image

Installation: You will need to remove the control expansion board from the scart to jamma adapter, by removing the ribbon cable and the three nuts and screws, and then do the reverse for the ps1/2 expansion board for installation.

Image

Initialisation: You will need to connect the expansion board to a console and turn it on, it doesn't matter if its directly to a playstation console or through adapters, but best to connect both player 1 and 2 controllers to the console as the initialisation process will do both players at a time and to maintain power to the expansion board as it draws power from the controller ports of the console.

Image

Quote:
The interface is manipulated entirely with SW1, the blue keyswitch. There are also some indicators:

Yellow player 1 LED -- P1 Light
Yellow player 2 LED -- P2 Light
Red seven segment display -- Display
Red SW1 LED (on the blue keyswitch) -- SW1 Light


The SW1 Light will come on when SW1 is depressed and go out when released. When in programming mode the SW1 Light will remain on until you have gone through the programming procedure.


The memory is blank to start with. You will need to set up at least one profile before the device is useful. The Display will show "_" which is the new profile indicator. Because there is nothing to do in normal mode at this stage, I will begin with a description of programming mode.


Programming Mode


Hold down SW1 for six seconds or more and release. The SW1 Light will stay on to let you know you're in programming mode.


At this moment P1 Light and P2 Light will both be off.


The Display will alternate between "I" and "II" every second. Press SW1 at the right time set Dual Shock or Dual Shock 2 emulation. In theory there should be no difference between the two, but the option is there to ensure compatibility


The next step is to set up all the inputs. A function will show on the display, you then assert any input(s) you want to associate with that function. If you do not want to use this function, press SW1 to skip to the next function. If you want to associate multiple inputs to the same function then assert them together. When it detects that there are no longer any inputs asserted it will skip to the next function.


At this point the P1 Light will come on.


01. "0" Player 1 d-pad up
02. "1" Player 1 d-pad down
03. "2" Player 1 d-pad left
04. "3" Player 1 d-pad right
05. "4" Player 1 start
06. "5" Player 1 select
07. "6" Player 1 triangle
08. "7" Player 1 circle
09. "8" Player 1 X
10. "9" Player 1 square
11. "A" Player 1 L1
12. "b" Player 1 L2
13. "c" Player 1 L3
14. "d" Player 1 R1
15. "E" Player 1 R2
16. "F" Player 1 R3
17. "G" Player 1 left-analog up
18. "H" Player 1 left-analog down
19. "I" Player 1 left-analog left
20. "J" Player 1 left-analog right
21. "K" Player 1 right-analog up
22. "L" Player 1 right-analog down
23. "M" Player 1 right-analog left
24. "n" Player 1 right-analog right
25. "o" Player 1 analog button
26. "p" Player 1 select + start combination
27. "q" Player 1 select + L3 combination


The P1 Light will go out and the P2 Light will come on.


28. "0" Player 2 d-pad up
29. "1" Player 2 d-pad down
30. "2" Player 2 d-pad left
31. "3" Player 2 d-pad right
32. "4" Player 2 start
33. "5" Player 2 select
34. "6" Player 2 triangle
35. "7" Player 2 circle
36. "8" Player 2 X
37. "9" Player 2 square
38. "A" Player 2 L1
39. "b" Player 2 L2
40. "c" Player 2 L3
41. "d" Player 2 R1
42. "E" Player 2 R2
43. "F" Player 2 R3
44. "G" Player 2 left-analog up
45. "H" Player 2 left-analog down
46. "I" Player 2 left-analog left
47. "J" Player 2 left-analog right
48. "K" Player 2 right-analog up
49. "L" Player 2 right-analog down
50. "M" Player 2 right-analog left
51. "n" Player 2 right-analog right
52. "o" Player 2 analog button
53. "p" Player 2 select + start combination
54. "q" Player 2 select + L3 combination


Now both the P1 Light and P2 Light will be on.


55. "/" Select next profile


Note that for 'Select next profile' function to be useful, it should be associated with the same input in every profile.


56. "=" Rapid fire


The rapid fire function works a bit differently to the others. Once you are up to this stage, simply assert any input that you wish have the rapid-fire ability. You can assert them one at a time or together, it doesn't matter. Once you are finished, press SW1. If you press SW1 without asserting any inputs, none of them will have rapid-fire.


This is the last step in the programming procedure. The profile will now be saved to internal memory and you will now be sent back to normal mode. The memory can hold up to 16 different profiles (0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0,A,b,c,d,E,F).


Normal Mode


The P1 & P2 Lights serve the same function as the Analog light on a Dual Shock controller. The current profile can be selected by pressing SW1 or asserting an input associated with the 'Select next profile' function (if it has been set up correctly). To create a new profile press SW1 until the Display shows "_" and hold SW1 for at least six seconds to enter programming mode. If you would like to overwrite an existing profile then hold SW1 while the profile you would like to overwrite is selected. If you would like to delete a profile, hold SW1 while the profile is selected and enter programming mode. While in programming mode press SW1 over and over to skip every function. This will effectively delete the profile.


SW3 adjusts the rapid fire rate.


Example

Image

If you had a control panel with the layout above and wanted to program it like so:
Blue joystick - P1 D-pad
Blue A button - P1 square
Blue B button - P1 triangle
Blue C button - P1 X
Pink Joystick - P2 Left analog stick
Pink A button - P2 square
Pink B button - P2 triangle
Pink C button - P2 triangle rapid fire
Blue I button - P1 start
Pink II button - P1 select


You would enter programming mode, select either Dual Shock or Dual Shock 2 mode, then enter the data like so:


At this point the P1 Light will come on.


01. "0" Move blue joystick to up position
02. "1" Move blue joystick to down position
03. "2" Move blue joystick to left position
04. "3" Move blue joystick to right position
05. "4" Press blue I button
06. "5" Press pink II button
07. "6" Press blue B button
08. "7" Press SW1
09. "8" Press blue C button
10. "9" Press blue A button
11. "A" Press SW1
12. "b" Press SW1
13. "c" Press SW1
14. "d" Press SW1
15. "E" Press SW1
16. "F" Press SW1
17. "G" Press SW1
18. "H" Press SW1
19. "I" Press SW1
20. "J" Press SW1
21. "K" Press SW1
22. "L" Press SW1
23. "M" Press SW1
24. "n" Press SW1
25. "o" Press SW1
26. "p" Press SW1
27. "q" Press SW1


The P1 Light will go out and the P2 Light will come on.


28. "0" Press SW1
29. "1" Press SW1
30. "2" Press SW1
31. "3" Press SW1
32. "4" Press SW1
33. "5" Press SW1
34. "6" Press pink B button and keep it held down, then press pink C button, release them together.
35. "7" Press SW1
36. "8" Press SW1
37. "9" Press pink A button
38. "A" Press SW1
39. "b" Press SW1
40. "c" Press SW1
41. "d" Press SW1
42. "E" Press SW1
43. "F" Press SW1
44. "G" Move pink joystick to up position
45. "H" Move pink joystick to down position
46. "I" Move pink joystick to left position
47. "J" Move pink joystick to right position
48. "K" Press SW1
49. "L" Press SW1
50. "M" Press SW1
51. "n" Press SW1
52. "o" Press SW1
53. "p" Press SW1
54. "q" Press SW1


Now both the P1 Light and P2 Light will be on.


55. "/" Press SW1
56. "=" Press pink C button (and release), then press SW1


done


The mapping process is quick as the expansion board will register the immediate button for the function as soon as you press it and leaving no down time before the next button is pressed. You can store multiple profiles as shown and to get to the next profile, just click once on SW1 and it will show the next profile, which you can program or set the controller profile to.

Setting up video: http://youtu.be/wwPAdF3cXuc

Overall impression:

The kit is intended for those who dislike pad hacking and Tim has made sure it will cater to those who wish to have further customisation to their control layouts and rapid fire options. Further improvements will be introduced before the release including a diagnostic mode, which will point out any shorts or cross input errors on the cabinet side of things as well as better power management as the current build has niggly power issues causing the expansion board to malfunction. Other than that, it fulfils the promise of two functional dualshock pcbs. It has a tentative price of AU$40-45 for the main interface board and AU$10-12 for the kick harness adapter as posted from the previous page.
_________________
My blog is here http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:42 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 7206
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
Nice! What type of 360 adapter did you try, etokki? If so, do you get to the HOME button with ease and if so, how?
_________________
Image | My games - http://www.emphatic.se | Custom shmup move strips! | Now featuring Storm Blade English move strip!
RegalSin wrote:
Street Fighters. We need to aviod them when we activate time accellerator.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:50 pm 



Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 1647
Location: UK
lettuce wrote:
Im currently using a Sync Strike unit for connecting my US SNES upto a CGA 15khz monitor, but i appear to be having sync issues and keep getting a rolling display. Will the Arcade monitor adapter allow me to play the snes on my monitor without problems?


IMO that's a problem with your monitor.

I have no such issues and just adjust the associated HOLD on the remote geometry board on my two tri-syncs to sort that problem out.
_________________
The FaginRS500 YouTube Channel of gaming related shizz


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:00 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2005
Posts: 1860
Location: Norway
I can't wait for the PS1/2 expansion board!
_________________
WTB: IREM Mystic Riders PCB
http://world-of-arcades.net
The future of ST-V rests upon our work and your work


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:19 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
Woot! Woot! I'll take one!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:51 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 389
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
emphatic wrote:
Nice! What type of 360 adapter did you try, etokki? If so, do you get to the HOME button with ease and if so, how?


I was using the converters with the home button on the converters themselves, but I "hope" all the converters have a shortcut to the home button, like ps3's "down + select" which works on most generic ps1/2 to usb converters.
_________________
My blog is here http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:45 am 



Joined: 13 Mar 2011
Posts: 887
Location: Toronto, Canada
Sorry if this was answered earlier in this monster thread, I searched but couldn't find the answer.

I noticed most of the folks here are from Europe. What about north Americans that never had SCART. Will I be able to somehow hook up my USA DC, USA XBOX, USA PS2, etc to my MS9-29 in my new astro city cab using this device? I assume yes if I have a SCART output cable for every system, but would USA systems allow one to use this kind of cable?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st post)
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:34 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
Yes, but not a US GameCube or Wii (unless you mod the Wii)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:06 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 224
Location: The Netherlands
what is the status of the PS2 expansion board? Will it be available any time soon? Just checking.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:35 am 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 389
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Good things take time :wink:
_________________
My blog is here http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 2:18 pm 



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 418
Location: Sydney, Australia
ckong wrote:
what is the status of the PS2 expansion board? Will it be available any time soon? Just checking.


The beta testers have recently been sent new hardware with the release candidate software loaded. I don't expect them to find any bugs at this stage, but it doesn't hurt to look. It's important that I get it right on release because software is not user upgradable.

I am currently writing the instruction manual.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 4:52 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 7206
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
viletim wrote:
ckong wrote:
what is the status of the PS2 expansion board? Will it be available any time soon? Just checking.


The beta testers have recently been sent new hardware with the release candidate software loaded. I don't expect them to find any bugs at this stage, but it doesn't hurt to look. It's important that I get it right on release because software is not user upgradable.

I am currently writing the instruction manual.


Awesome.
_________________
Image | My games - http://www.emphatic.se | Custom shmup move strips! | Now featuring Storm Blade English move strip!
RegalSin wrote:
Street Fighters. We need to aviod them when we activate time accellerator.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 6:39 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 224
Location: The Netherlands
Great, thanks for the update. :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:36 am 



Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 266
Location: UK - Essex
Hi All,

I am trying to hook my PC up to this device.

I am using Soft15hz & an RGB to scart cable. I can get a picture on my arcade machine but the screen is rolling. When I right click on the desktop its set at 800x600?

If I connect the PC back to a monitor & set the screen to 640x480 60hz & then reconnect it back in the cab, its back on 800x600?

Any ideas on how I can hook a PC up to this device correctly?

Thanks


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:06 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
what kind of cable is it? does it combine the H and V sync to composite sync?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 2:36 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 7206
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
Are you using Windows7? If so, are you using QuickRes (comes with Soft15kHz)?
_________________
Image | My games - http://www.emphatic.se | Custom shmup move strips! | Now featuring Storm Blade English move strip!
RegalSin wrote:
Street Fighters. We need to aviod them when we activate time accellerator.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:20 pm 



Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 266
Location: UK - Essex
Yer I am using Windows 7


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:21 pm 



Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 266
Location: UK - Essex
antron wrote:
what kind of cable is it? does it combine the H and V sync to composite sync?


I just asked the guy that created this cable for me, I will let you know


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:10 pm 



Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 266
Location: UK - Essex
This is the guide for the cable I am using.

http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:00 am 



Joined: 07 Aug 2006
Posts: 418
Location: Sydney, Australia
Beaps wrote:
This is the guide for the cable I am using.

http://www.idiots.org.uk/vga_rgb_scart/


To use this particular cable you need to set your video card to output composite sync. There is probably an option in the driver settings, though I'm not sure if all card can do this. You should also move the sync jumper on the SCART to JAMMA Adapter (next to the SCART connector see the overlay) from the '75' position to the 'TTL' position.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:36 am 



Joined: 20 Jun 2009
Posts: 266
Location: UK - Essex
OK I will give that a shot & report back THANKS!!! :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 832 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mheyman, RottenToTheGore, setsunabr, Stevens and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group