shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:36 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 832 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 6:05 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
safetyboy wrote:
antron wrote:
safetyboy wrote:
sorry I meant this http://cgi.ebay.ie/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie ... 1042689163

as this was closer to home.


I don't think a 360 can output both svideo and RGB at the same time. It would have to have a switch.

the seller misrepresented the item in the title. no RGB.


looks like all the wires are there just snipped back, Think I can solder them on, fingers crossed :)


I'm not sure but I believe the RGB lines are multi purpose. The xbox is probably outputting s-video on them. You will need to change the video select pins in the xbox end of the cable.

looks like I'm correct:
http://gamesx.com/wiki/doku.php?id=av:xbox360av


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:23 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 662
Location: Sweden
Hooked this up to my PS2 and E2, works great.....except for the brightness pot, turning it doesnt change anything in the picture.
Something I am missing here?
(V1 scart-jamma adapter.)
_________________
http://www.taitostation.se


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:18 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
^ that pot is for monitors that cannot auto adjust to the proper input level, like yours is doing as you turn it.

Use the monitor's own brightness adjustment.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 7:50 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Aug 2008
Posts: 7206
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
antron wrote:
^ that pot is for monitors that cannot auto adjust to the proper input level, like yours is doing as you turn it.

Use the monitor's own brightness adjustment.


I have the same monitor in my E2, and for me the pot is needed on the adapter, so that sounds mysterious.
_________________
Image | My games - http://www.emphatic.se | Custom shmup move strips! | Now featuring Storm Blade English move strip!
RegalSin wrote:
Street Fighters. We need to aviod them when we activate time accellerator.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:01 am 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
I didn't see any monitor models posted, but I assume you have confirmed they are identical (neither are replacements).

monouchi, if you turn it to an extreme position, do you lose picture? You should once it is out of your monitors range.

This will confirm the pot is working.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:15 pm 



Joined: 04 May 2014
Posts: 40
japtor wrote:
I got mine from this seller/listing on eBay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Official-Ge ... 0803857022

I have some weird pixel line or two of black and white stuff along the top but I'm guessing just bad luck on my part, and if not, it hasn't really bothered me since I have it cropped behind the bezel. I've had the adapter for a while and totally forgot about that thing until now.


That line (and several others) are normally hidden in the 'overscan' area of CRT's sold for consumer use i.e. television sets, and you did the right thing in using hsize to adjust it outside the viewable area :)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 6:01 am 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Jan 2010
Posts: 662
Location: Sweden
antron wrote:
I didn't see any monitor models posted, but I assume you have confirmed they are identical (neither are replacements).

monouchi, if you turn it to an extreme position, do you lose picture? You should once it is out of your monitors range.

This will confirm the pot is working.


Will try this. :)
_________________
http://www.taitostation.se


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:52 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
Tim, would this adapter handle medium resolutions OK?

For xbox360 I'm currently passing an extron through it, but I'm getting a ultracade uvc.

Edit: the answer via email is no:
Quote:
The UVC is designed to connect directly between a PC (or another VGA source) and an arcade monitor. It's not compatible with my adapter


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:15 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 11 Feb 2014
Posts: 98
Location: Georgia, USA
I got my Scart2Jamma last week and it works great. I'm having a problem with my the Stereo Audio coming out of my Xbox (original). When I run the audio from the output of the Scart2Jamma to my receiver, the volume is so incredibly low that I have to turn the volume all the way up and I can still barely hear it. Mono from the Jamma edge works fine, just not the Stereo output. What do I need to add to my set-up to get listenable audio?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:05 am 



Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 365
Asure wrote:
japtor wrote:
I got mine from this seller/listing on eBay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Official-Ge ... 0803857022

I have some weird pixel line or two of black and white stuff along the top but I'm guessing just bad luck on my part, and if not, it hasn't really bothered me since I have it cropped behind the bezel. I've had the adapter for a while and totally forgot about that thing until now.


That line (and several others) are normally hidden in the 'overscan' area of CRT's sold for consumer use i.e. television sets, and you did the right thing in using hsize to adjust it outside the viewable area :)

Guess I forgot to reply, but from some back and forth emails iirc it wasn't supposed to have that. I forget but it might've had that without any input whatsoever, or at least he mentioned not hearing about it from others or seeing it himself. But whatever, again easy enough to crop out and forget about (...slight annoyance with SDOJ cause it draws fine at 100% to all the edges, so if I looked for it I notice the one edge being a little off).

aoiddr wrote:
I got my Scart2Jamma last week and it works great. I'm having a problem with my the Stereo Audio coming out of my Xbox (original). When I run the audio from the output of the Scart2Jamma to my receiver, the volume is so incredibly low that I have to turn the volume all the way up and I can still barely hear it. Mono from the Jamma edge works fine, just not the Stereo output. What do I need to add to my set-up to get listenable audio?

Wild guess off the top of my head since I haven't messed with mine since installing, but perhaps the adapter is outputting headphone level while your receiver is expecting line level (for that input at least). The JAMMA edge outputs line level iirc, which would explain that one working fine.

Look for an aux input (or something meant for MP3 players/phones/etc), or see if there's setting for input level. Alternatively it could be something super basic like making sure the audio cables are fully seated, or try another cable. Otherwise there's probably headphone to line level adapters if it comes down to that.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:59 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 11 Feb 2014
Posts: 98
Location: Georgia, USA
japtor wrote:
Look for an aux input (or something meant for MP3 players/phones/etc), or see if there's setting for input level. Alternatively it could be something super basic like making sure the audio cables are fully seated, or try another cable. Otherwise there's probably headphone to line level adapters if it comes down to that.


Yes, it turned out that the stereo to rca cable I had was bad, so I've gone ahead and replaced it. Sound works like it should. Thanks!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:30 am 



Joined: 04 Sep 2010
Posts: 1775
Location: Denmark
Are there any neat all-in-one solutions for routing your cabs controls into a console or are people pretty much just forced to rely on ugly padhacks?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2015 2:11 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 1201
Location: philly suburbs
kamiboy wrote:
Are there any neat all-in-one solutions for routing your cabs controls into a console or are people pretty much just forced to rely on ugly padhacks?


Padhack or a multiconsole pcb (depending on what system(s) your running in the cab) are the way to go. You can mount them in a an enclosure if you want something pretty. I just stick mine in a tupperware container.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:07 am 


User avatar

Joined: 09 Jan 2014
Posts: 110
kamiboy wrote:
Are there any neat all-in-one solutions for routing your cabs controls into a console or are people pretty much just forced to rely on ugly padhacks?


MC Cthulhu http://godlikecontrols.com is pretty good, covers most of the older consoles but it does have some quirks like you can't hot-swap controllers on the AV Famicom (can crash), it doesn't seem to properly support multitaps (SFC and PCE) etc. plus it's limited to 8 wire controllers so no Amiga, C64, MegaDrive etc.

I've rack-mounted all of my consoles next to an Extron Crosspoint RGB switch, and have all of the controller ports terminating on a 24 port cat5 patch panel :D


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:09 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 Dec 2012
Posts: 70
so uh, i bought this back in 2014, and have been happily using it with my ps2 and new astro city since

i picked up a microsoft advanced scart cable recently and tried to connect my xbox 360 (ntsc/us), but the picture on the dashboard (and everywhere else for that matter) is very green

Spoiler: show
Image


very few of the 360's display settings are available, and the ones that are don't help (apsect ratio and black levels)

i've tried playing with the contrast and volume pots to no avail

i've also tried using a second and third, bootleg scart cables, but they all gave me the same result; a distorted, heavily green-tinted picture.

ps2 still works fine and dandy

anyone have any idea what's wrong?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:16 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 18 Jun 2010
Posts: 389
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
check to make sure the 360 is outputting RGB instead of Component video.
_________________
My blog is here http://kelvinsgamingheaven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:44 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
rugdoctor wrote:
check to make sure the 360 is outputting RGB instead of Component video.


That is set by the cable itself. but but screenshot says scart, so I don't think this is the problem anyway.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:56 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 25 Dec 2012
Posts: 70
i feel like i've seen some screenshots where instead of SCART it says SCART-60; does anyone know is this has any significance and/or is a PAL-only thing?


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:22 am 


User avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2006
Posts: 2818
Location: Egret 29, USA
Sounds like a pal 50 vs 60hz thing. And either should work.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:20 am 


User avatar

Joined: 11 May 2015
Posts: 437
Location: America
antron wrote:
rugdoctor wrote:
check to make sure the 360 is outputting RGB instead of Component video.


That is set by the cable itself. but but screenshot says scart, so I don't think this is the problem anyway.


picture looks like it's not syncing and it might be outputting component (YUV) video instead of RGB (a green tint usually happens when an RGB monitor is fed YUV with no color conversion). (that might also explain why it's getting no sync signal) I remember a youtube video with somebody else having the same problem with this adapter (I think they fixed it, but I don't remember how).

scart can output component (YUV) video, I use component via scart all the time on my pvm's and the OSSC.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:35 pm 



Joined: 20 Mar 2017
Posts: 21
I recently picked up an arcade monitor and was trying to figure out a way to hook up my raspberry pi to it via rgb. I know I can get the Pi to output rgb but would this work?

The links on the first post don't seem to work for me, I wanted to check out some instructions.

Thanks!


Top
 Online Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Console --> Arcade monitor adapter (AVAILABLE, see 1st p
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:43 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 28 Feb 2015
Posts: 295
Location: Rome
http://www.neo-arcadia.com/forum/viewto ... 14&t=54733

This is the thing you're looking for. Get in the queue and good luck! :P


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 832 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mheyman, RottenToTheGore, setsunabr and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group