shmups.system11.org

Shmups Forum
 
* FAQ    * Search
 * Register  * Login 
It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:09 pm View unanswered posts
View active topics



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:54 am 


User avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 927
Checked the strategy index but the thread was gone for some reason so yeah what are the loop requirements thinking of getting back to the game as 1-ALL was the best I ever attained.


Also while I am at it anyone know a ProGear superplay besides the Futobishi one preferably with Bolt



Quote:
. However, the player can enter a second loop if at the end of stage 5, only at 1 life is lost and at most 2 bombs are used


Taken off wiki page are these correct?

found this site somewhat useful

http://www26.atwiki.jp/progear/.

(mod edit - changed thread title to fit with strategy forum guidelines)


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:08 pm 



Joined: 06 Jan 2011
Posts: 1288
1cc the first loop while using 2 or fewer bombs. Number of deaths does not matter as long as you 1cc.

or

If you bomb more than 2 times, 1cc the first loop when your combined total of deaths and bombs is 7 or lower.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:17 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 927
Chaos Phoenixma wrote:
1cc the first loop while using 2 or fewer bombs. Number of deaths does not matter as long as you 1cc.

or

If you bomb more than 2 times, 1cc the first loop when your combined total of deaths and bombs is 7 or lower.




Oh i see, not one of those crazy requirements like Ketsui Ura loop good for me might actually see some progress.


Anyway found a 220mil Bolt-B superplay on nico video but the quality is like 1996 VHS bootleg quality, why do I always pick the ship nobody plays...

I do have the futobishi booklet and video thats was released with it but I am not sure how much I can learn from a play of a different ship.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:10 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 801
I wouldn't worry too much about scoring until you can loop regularly since that's where most points are really (bonus points if you can carry a bomb max bonus!)... Ring has a higher scoring potential at very high level, but Bolt is easier to use for most people.

I assume you are playing the Japanese version? I can no-miss/no-bomb to stage 5 on a good day (with the occasional screw up on stage 4), but stage 5 ends up being at max rank and it's usually a trainwreck :| I could probably loop if I was better at judging when to bomb, but 2-1 with no max bonus is pretty rough already... I hope you'll have better luck than me!


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:24 am 


User avatar

Joined: 29 Jul 2010
Posts: 927
Aliquantic wrote:
I wouldn't worry too much about scoring until you can loop regularly since that's where most points are really (bonus points if you can carry a bomb max bonus!)... Ring has a higher scoring potential at very high level, but Bolt is easier to use for most people.

I assume you are playing the Japanese version? I can no-miss/no-bomb to stage 5 on a good day (with the occasional screw up on stage 4), but stage 5 ends up being at max rank and it's usually a trainwreck :| I could probably loop if I was better at judging when to bomb, but 2-1 with no max bonus is pretty rough already... I hope you'll have better luck than me!



Yeah I play the Japan version, just after playing for one and a half hour I am back to stage 5, 1-3 I can clear with no bombs though some tense moments sometimes cause my damn hand act by reflex so i end up bombing. Stage 4 I am pretty confident I can clear with no bombs already just have to spend a little time on the stage to memorise some enemy placements. Stage 5 though I fear the beginning that is imo the parts after the midboss are easy. Though I do have 2 bombs which I can use freely on stage 5 without loosing the 2nd loop.


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RQ: ProGear No Arashi Loop Requirements
PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:32 pm 


User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2012
Posts: 879
Location: AZ, US
Just to set the record straight, the loop requirements are:

1 death or less OR 2 bombs or less. The "bombs + deaths <= 7" thing is untrue, and it's trivial to verify with a savestate on the last boss.

The wiki linked in the OP is a great resource for anyone looking for accurate information.
_________________
CloudyMusic | twitch | twitter | youtube | restart syndrome


Top
 Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Space Pilot 3K template by Jakob Persson
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group